×

Rogers, Snell named to All-State team

Broadalbin-Perth’s Sam Rogers (7) dribbles in on goal during a Foothills Council match against Schuylerville on March 20 at Patriot Field at Broadalbin-Perth High School. Rogers was named the the Small School Boys All-State Soccer team. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Two area boys soccer players were among those named to the all-state team.

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville sophomore midfielder Andrew Snell and Broadalbin-Perth junior forward Sam Rogers were named to the small-school (Classes B, C and D) all-state team.

Mechanicville had junior forward Andrew Krasewski and junior midfielder Wyqie Aguda named to the small-school all-state team, while Greenville senior midfielder James Mitchell also was honored.

Rounding out the Section II small-school all-state selections were Voorheesville senior defender Ian Reeve, Cairo-Durham senior forward Diego Rivera, Lake George sophomore midfielder Sam Knauf, Doane Stuart senior midfielder Joey DiPreta and Fort Ann senior keeper Adam Winchell.

Shenendehowa senior forward Darien Espinal and junior keeper Noah Flint were named to the large-school (Classes AA and A) all-state team, along with Christian Brothers Academy senior midfielder Jordan Proulx, Ballston Spa senior forward Amir Abdellatif and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake senior defender A.J. Gioquinto.

The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville's Andrew Snell (10) and Northville's Arnold Curtis (17) watch a play develop during a Western Athletic Conference soccer match on April 19 at Fonda-Fultonville High School. Snell, a junior midfielder, was received Small School All-State honors recently.

Boys Soccer All-State Team

Section II Selections 

Large School (Classes AA and A)

Darien Espinal (Shenendehowa), Noah Flint (Shenendehowa), Jordan Proulx (CBA), Amir Abdellatif (Ballston Spa), A.J. Gioquinto (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

Small School (Classes B, C, and D)

James Mitchell (Greenville), Ian Reeve (Voorheesville), Andrew Kraszewski (Mechanicville), Diego Rivera (Cairo-Durham), Wyqie Aguda (Mechanicville), Sam Rogers (Broadalbin-Perth), Sam Knauf (Lake George), Andrew Snell (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville), Joey DiPreta (Doane Stuart), Adam Winchell (Fort Ann)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.15/week.

Subscribe Today