×

Area girls lacrosse players named Foothills Council all-stars

Johnstown’s Taryn Ringer, center, was named a first-team Foothills Council girls lacrosse all-star. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Several Johnstown and Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth girls lacrosse players were named to the Foothills Council all-star team.

Johnstown’s Taryn Ringer and Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth’s Sophia Rogers were named to the first team, while Johnstown’s Emily Fleming and Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth’s Olivia Fraser were named to the second team.

Johnstown also had Molly Memrick and Reegan Wilcox named honorable mention, while Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth’s Annika Fedullo and Julia Dion earned honorable-mention status.

Queensbury, which won the Section II Class B and Foothills Council titles, had four players named first-team all-stars. Brigid Duffy, Meghan Chase, Katie MacEachron and Molly Gannon all were named to the first team for the Spartans.

Schuylerville, which won the Section II Class D crown, had Eliza Barton, Olivia Stortz and Sadie Tavares named to the first team.

Rounding out the first-team selections were Glens Falls’ Phoebe Fox and Ava Pirozzolo; Scotia-Glenville’s Morgan Nichter; South Glens Falls’ Jessica Betts; and Greenwich’s Marley Smith.

In addition to its four first-team honorees, Queensbury also had Katie Johnson, Olivia Przybysz, Kelsey Zehr and Delany Donahue named to the second team.

Schuylerville’s Macey Koval, Star Pflieger and Ella Welsh also were named to the second team, along with Glens Falls’ Clara Avery and Emily Lunt.

Also earning second-team honors were Scotia-Glenville’s Olivia Geniti, South Glens Falls’ Maddie Walter and Greenwich’s MacKenzie Dixson.

Phoebe Fox and Ava Pirozzolo of Glens Falls also gained first-team honors. Other local players named to the first team included Jessica Betts of South Glens Falls and Marley Smith of Greenwich.

Queensbury’s Kendra Ballard and Kaitlyn Barton were both named honorable mention, along with Schuylerville’s Gabriella Everleth and Sarah McMahon.

Rounding out the honorable-mention selections were Glens Falls’ Amanda Maurer and Kate Crandall; Scotia-Glenville’s Abby Esperti and Lia DiCarlo; South Glens Falls’ Lauren Willis and Natalie Keegan; and Greenwich’s Ryan Skiff and Tess Merrill.

2021 Foothills Council Girls Lacrosse All-Stars

First Team

Brigid Duffy (Midfield, Queensbury), Meghan Chase (Attack, Queensbury), Katie MacEachron (Defense, Queensbury), Molly Gannon (Defense, Queensbury), Eliza Barton (Midfield, Schuylerville), Olivia Stortz (Goalie, Schuylerville), Sadie Tavares (Midfield, Schuylerville), Phoebe Fox (Midfield, Glens Falls), Ava Pirozzolo (Midfield, Glens Falls), Morgan Nichter (Midfield, Scotia-Glenville), Jessica Betts (Midfield, South Glens Falls), Taryn Ringer (Midfield, Johnstown), Marley Smith (Midfield, Greenwich), Sophia Rogers (Midfield, Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth)

Second Team

Katie Johnson (Attack, Queensbury), Olivia Przybysz (Defense, Queensbury), Kelsey Zehr (Defense, Queensbury), Delany Donohue (Attack, Queensbury), Macey Koval (Midfield, Schuylerville), Star Pflieger (Midfield, Schuylerville), Ella Welsh (Attack, Schuylerville), Clara Avery (Midfield, Glens Falls), Emily Lunt (Defense, Glens Falls), Olivia Geniti (Midfield, Scotia-Glenville), Maddie Walter (Midfield, South Glens Falls), Emily Fleming (Midfield, Johnstown), MacKenzie Dixson (Midfield, Greenwich), Olivia Fraser (Midfield, Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth)

Honorable Mention

Kendra Ballard (Queensbury), Kaitlyn Barton (Queensbury), Gabriella Everleth (Schuylerville), Sarah McMahon (Schuylerville), Amanda Maurer (Glens Falls). Kate Crandall (Glens Falls), Abby Esperti (Scotia-Glenville), Lia DiCarlo (Scotia-Glenville), Lauren Willis (South Glens Falls), Natalie Keegan (South Glens Falls), Molly Memrick (Johnstown), Reegan Wilcox (Johnstown), Ryan Skiff (Greenwich), Tess Merrill (Greenwich), Annika Fedullo (Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth), Julia Dion (Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth)

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.15/week.

Subscribe Today