×

Broadalbin-Perth track teams look to lock up Section II titles

The Leader-Herald/james A. Ellis Fonda-Fultonville's Carter Petersen plants the pole as he attempts to clear 14-08 in the Section II, Group 4 pole vault championships Tuesday at Gloversville High School.

After the first day of competition at Taconic Hills High School, the Broadalbin-Perth boys and girls track and field teams on poised to bring home high honors.

The Lady Patriots lead the team standings by 22 1/2 points over Coxsackie-Athens, 81-58 1/2, while the Broadalbin-Perth boys trail Ichabod Crane 69-66 in the Section II Group 3 team standings.

“Today was yet another great day for both our boys and girls teams in this year’s marathon quest for a Section II Group 3 Championship,” Broadalbin-Perth coach Jeff Richards said after Monday’s competition. “On day two we made the long trek to Taconic Hills and made every second of that trip count as the girls extended their team lead and the boys are just three points out of first. Most impressively today was a total team effort as our kids showed the character it takes to be champions. We had balance scoring across the board as every kid seemed to rise to the challenge.”

Emma Frasier picked up the Group 3 championship in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 12:57.38 and teamed with Alex Brown, Emma Murphy and Samantha Murphy to win the 3,200-meter relay with a time of 11:13.89.

The team of Dylan Tyler, Sam Hotaling, Stephen Chrysler and Evan Gralitzer took home top honors in the 400-meter relay with their time of 45.49.

“These three wins were huge and a great jump start to our day, but individuals alone don’t win championships. We showed our team strength and resilience today as our girls scored in eight out today’s eleven events and our boys tallied points in ten out of eleven events. More impressively we scored two deep in two events on the girls side and one event on the boys side. It truly was a team effort. Hopefully we can continue to build on the first two days and these kids will get the opportunity to see how great they really are.”

The Group 3 competition will wrap up today with the field events competition starting at 4 p.m. at Taconic Hills High School.

In the Group 2 Co-Ed field event competition Monday at Mohonasen High School, Gloversville’s Zoie Tesi topped the podium in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-01.

Fort Plain/OIppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Sarah Florian won the Group 5 discus championship with a toss of 99-01, while FP-OESJ’s Sarah Paradiso won the shot put title with a throw of 31-04 1/2.

Seth Richardson won the Group 5 pole vault title for FP-OESJ, clearing the bar at 10-0 and Howie Kelley won the boys discus championship with a throw of 112-10.

Galway’s Thomas Villano won the Group 5 shot put title with his throw of 40-00.

In Group 1 competition Tuesday at Shenendehowa High School, Amsterdam’s Jacob Gomez took home top honors in the 400-meter dash with his time of 51.34.

The Group 4 Co-Ed field events meet was held Tuesday at Gloversville High School, with Fonda-Fultonville and Mayfield-Northville competing.

Section competition continues today with the Group 1 co-ed field events at Shenendehowa, the Group 2 girls running events at Mohonasen, Group 3 field events at Taconic Hills, Group 4 girls running events at Gloversville and the Group 5 girls running events at Hoosic Valley High School.

The Group 2 boys running events will take to the track at Mohonasen on Thursday, while the Group 4 boys running at Gloversville and Group 5 boys running at Hoosic Valley.

Group 3

at Taconic Hills High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Broadalbin-Perth 81; 2. Coxsackie-Athens 58.5; 3. Taconic Hills 54; 4. Albany Academy 50; 5. Schuylerville 41; 6. Tamarac 28.50; 7. Ichabod Crane 28; 8. Hudson 20; 9. Cobleskill-Richmondville 13; 10. Catholic Central (Troy) 10; 11. Johnstown 5; 12. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 4.

Individual results

3000: 1. Emma Frasier (BP) 12:57.38; 2. Lily Russo (TH) 13:02.03; 3. Emma Murphy (BP) 13:02.11; 4. Kara Cooney (AA) 13:28.20; 5. Analisa Martin0 IC) 14:02.23; 6. Ellie McCarthy (CA) 15:29.73.

100 Hurdles: 1. Clare Howard (TH) 16.58; 2. Ava Tyler (BP) 18,.50; 3. Kylie Brown (IC) 19.05; 4. Mary Austin (J) 19.38; 5. Epiphany de Rosier (AA) 19.48; 6. Izzabell Bosko (TH) 19.50.

100: 1. Allison Flint (IC) 13.46; 2. Rylee Brown (Hud) 13.79; 3. Iciar Gorospe (AA) 13.92; 4. Emma Waugh (Tam) 13.94; 5. Mackenzie Wolbert (CA) 14.01; 5. Alyssa McClurg (Tam) 14.01.

1500: 1. Victoria Slade (IC) 5:28.13; 2. Nikki Stark (Schuy) 5:37.36; 3. Alexandra Brown (BP) 5:38.30; 4. Emma Frasier (BP) 5:43.69; 5. Alina Broderick (AA) 5:48.84; 6. Brianna Shetsky (TH) 5:54.84.

200: 1. Emma Waugh (Tam) 27.92; 2. Olivia Chamberlain (CR) 28.01; 3. Victoria Piteri (Sch) 28.15; 4. Torri Carr (Hud) 28.45; 5. Breann Evertsen (Tam) 28.66; 6. Mackenzie Wolbert (CA) 29.61.

3200 relay: 1. Broadalbin-Perth (Frasier, Brown, S. Murphy, E. Murphy) 11:13.89; 2. Schuylerville 11:23.12; 3. Coxsackie-Athens 11:34.39; 4. Albany Academy 13:08.63.

400 relay: 1. Tamarac (Evertsen, Girolami, Waugh, McClurg) 53.85; 2. Hudson 54.52; 3. Albany Academy 54.91; 4. Schuylerville 55.79; 5. Coxsackie-Athens 57.31; 6. Johnstown 57.81.

400: 1. Sarah Mattfeld (CC) 1:03.92; 2. Grace Bartels (CA) 1:07.49; 3. Isabel Choma (AA) 1:0.60; 4. Sophia Verbicky (NDBG) 1:09.73; 5. Iciar Gorospe (AA) 1:11.22; 6. Olivia Rogers (BP) 1:12.20.

400 Hurdles: 1. Clare Howard (TH) 1:05.87; 2. Ava Hubert (CA) 1:14.96; 3. Izzabell Bosko (TH) 1:15.52; 4. Anna Klein (CR) 1:16.13; 5. Ava Tyler (BP) 1:16.21; 6. Camilla Brown (Sch) 1:19.93.

800: 1. Hanna Crown (CA) 2:33.91; 2. Ellena Chase (AA) 2:35.49; 3. Alexandra Brown (BP) 2:46.82; 4. Megan Vianese (Sch) 2:47.99; 5. Haley Olson (TH) 2:49.43; 6. Kendyl DesRoches (CR) 2:50.32.

1600 relay: 1. Albany Academy (Epstein, Choma, Frazier, Gorospe) 4:31.65; 2. Coxsackie-Athens 4:39.02; 3. Tachonic Hills 4:51.53; 4. Broadalbin-Perth 4:52.94; 5. Schuylerville 5:08.48; 6. Tamarac 5:17.07.

2000 Steeplechase: 1. Clare Howard (TH) 8:00.58; 2. Nikki Stark (Sch) 8:47.54; 3. Emma Frasier (BP) 9:00.62; 4. Samantha Murphy (BP) 9:23.48; 5. Coral Vizzie (CA) 10:14.55; 6. Ellie McCarthy (CA) 10:34.86.

Pentathlon: 1. Natalie Hinrichsen (CA) 1,666; 2. Victoria Tambasco (BP) 1,414; 3. Bianca Ropeter (BP) 1,058.

Boys

Team results: 1. Ichabod Crane 69; 2. Broadalbin-Perth 66; 3. Schuylerville 55; 4. Coxsackie-Athens 51; 5. Taconic Hills 45; 6. Cohoes 31; 7. Hudson 21; 8. Johnstown 15; 9. Catholic Central (Troy) 14; 10. Rensselaer 13; 11. Cobleskill-Richmondville 10; 11. Tamarac 10.

Individual results

3200: 1. Eli Russo (TH) 11:29.80; 2. Patrick McGloine (Sch) 11:46.20; 3. Cameron Gemmill (CC) 11:46.20; 4. Trey Naselli (J) 11:46.90; 4. Connor Couperus (BP) 12:03.95; 6. Alex Cwiakala (J) 12:24.93.

110 Hurdles: 1. Neil Howard (TH) 16.04; 2. Bradon Wolbert (CA) 17.74; 4. Dylan Tyler (BP) 19.51; 4. Ahmed Mufti (Hud) 19.96; 5. Michael Cornell (Tam) 20.96; 6. Jack Kelly (Coh) 21.18.

100: Baden Seabury (IC) 11.13; 2. Jeremy Hover (Ren) 11.81; 3. Troy Soriiano (Sch) 12.10; 4. Sam Hotaling (BP) 12.12; 5. Deandra Smith (Hud) 12.15; 6. Anthony Buttofucco (Coh) 12.16.

1600: 1. Trevor Cavangaro (IC) 4:45.85; 2. Daryl Headen (Sch) 5:01.26; 3. Eli Russo (TH) 5:05.12; 4. Cody Cavagnaro (IC) 5:11.11; 5. Alex Cwiakala (J) 5:15.40; 6. Connor Couperus (BP) 5:16.01.

200: Baden Seabury (IC) 22.42; 2. Justin Caruso (CA) 23.81; 3. Cameron Wian (Sch) 24.37; 4. Sam Hotaling (BP) 24.42; 5. Deandre Smith (Hud) 24.49; 6. Troy Soriano (Sch) 24.71.

3200 relay: 1. Ichabod Crane (Race, Tapler, Greer, Wall) 9:02.17; 2. Cohoes 9L06.94; 3. Coxsackie-Athens 9:13.55; 4. Schuylerville 9:21.21; 5. Broadalbin-Perth 9:45.45; 6. Taconic Hills 9:56.17.

400 relay: 1. Broadalbin-Perth (Gralitzer, Hotaling, Tyler, Chrysler) 45.49; 2. Schuylerville 46.41; 3. Cohoes 47.08; 4. Hudson 47.52; 5. Rensselaer 48.04; 6. Coxsackie-Athens 48.21.

400: 1. Charlie Foote (CR) 51.57; 2. Cameron Wian (Sch) 54.42; 3. Matthew DeCelle (Coh) 54.99; 4. Stephen Chrysler (BP) 55.44; 5. Jeremy Hover (Ren) 55.90; 6. Ian Wall (IC) 56.29.

400 Hurdles: 1. Neil Howard (TH) 58.20; 2. Dylan Tyler (BP) 1:03.08; 3. Ahmed Mufti (Hud) 1:04.90; 4. Daniel Dylong (BP) 1:05.75; 5. Jayden Elston (J) 1:06.44; 6. Ross Kelly (Coh) 1:06.88.

800: 1. Louis Warner (IC) 2:05.22; 2. Tim Harper (CC) 2:15.57; 3. Aidan Smedstad (CA) 2:16.89; 4. Scott Race (IC) 2:17.19; 5. Zachary Payant (Sch) 2:20.12; 6. Riley Taylor (Hud) 2:21.08.

1600 relay: 1. Ichabod Crane (Cavagnaro, Wall, Seabury, Warner) 3:32.56; 2. Cohoes 3:46.80; 3. Coxsackie-Athens 3:55.69; 4. Broadalbin-Perth 3:59.24; 5. Hudson 4:02.29; 6. Rensselaer 4:03.28.

3000 Steeplechase: 1. Aidan Smedstad (CA) 11:24.05; 2. Eli Russo (TH) 11:32.02; 3. Trey Naselli (J) 11:57.50; 4. Patrick McGloine (Sch) 12:09.82; 5. Anthony Braden (CA) 12:15.54; 6. Connor Couperus (BP) 12:52.89.

Pentathlon: 1. Rylee VanAlstine (BP) 1,773; 2. Carter Casey (Tam( 1,710; 3. Logan Zara (BP) 1,245; 4. Jacob Allen (CA) 1,222.

Group 5

at Berlin High School

Girls

Team results: 1. Hoosic Valley 40; 2. Whitehall 30; 3. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 26; 4. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 25; 5. Maple Hill 24; 6. Lake George 21; 7. Canajoharie 16; 8. Waterford 14.5; 9. Cambridge 11.5; 10. Galway 8; 11. Middleburgh 5; 12. Duanesburg 2; 13. Schoharie 1

Individual results

High jump: 1. Amanda Salisbury (HV) 4-10; 2. Samantha Howland (Whit) 4-08; 3. Samantha Barlow (Can) 4-04; 4. Kaijah Fowler (Can) 4-02; 5. Maggie Steele (Camb) J4-02; 5. Katelyn Sequin (Water) J4-02.

Pole vault: 1. Madeline Burke (LG) 7-00′; 2. MacKenzie Koniszewski (Wat) 6-06; 2. Claire Scram (BKW) 6-06; 4. Samantha Barlow (Can) J6-06.

Long jump: 1. Addison Gates (Camb) 14-07.75; 2. Riley West (Whit) 14-05; 3. Mackenzie Koniszewski (Wat) 14-04; 4. Eva Hirschoff (MH) 14-03; 5. Jessica Archambault (Duan) 14-07.75; 6. Angelina Minnear (LG) 14-00.5.

Triple jump: 1. Cayla Stone (LG) 32-10.75; 2. Julia reedy (Gal) 32-05.5; 3. Samantha Brahm (MH) 31-08.0; 4. Samantha Howland (Whit) 31-06.0; 5. Selom Ayi (BKW) 31-00.0; 6. Isabella Thomas (MH) 29-01.0.

Discus: 1. Sarah Florian (FP) 99-01; 2. Faith Coates (BKW) 92-02; 3. Victoria Jarosz (HV) 91-01; 4. Skyler Misiaszek (MH) 84-02; 5. Sarah Paradiso (FP) 80-05; 6. Julianna Keyser (Mid) 78-10.

Shot put: 1. Sarah Paradiso (FP) 31-04.5; 2. Victoria Jarosz (HV) 30-06.5; 3. Madison Clum (HV) 30-05.75; 4. Sarah Florian (FP) 28-11; 5. Felise Fowler (Can) 27-10.75; 6. Abigail Szklenka (MH) 27-02.25.

2000 Steeplechase: 1. Lily Czub (HV) 8:06.52; 2. Michelle Puzulis (BKQW) 8:14.68; 3. Skyler Misiaszek (MH) 8:21.23; 4. Andie Burton (Mid) 8:36.49; 5. Angelina Pusateri (MH) 8:44.09; 6. Scarlett Rose (Scho) 9:13.97.

Pentathlon: 1. Zoe Eggleston (Whit) 3,006.

Boys

Team results: 1. Maple Hill 50; 2. Lake George 35.5; 3. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 28; 4. Hoosic Valley 25; 5. Galway 23; 6. Whitehall 16; 7. Canajoharie 10.5; 8. Middleburgh 9; 9. Waterford 8; 9. Saratoga Catholic 8; 11. Warrensburg 7. 11. New Lebanon 7; 13. Salem 6; 14. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 2.

Individual results

High jump: 1. Josh Ackerly (HV) J5-08; 2. Devin Lacko (Mid) J5-08; 3. Quinn Donaldson (Sal) 5-06; 4. Jake O’Keefe (LG) 5-03; 4. Samuel Burns (LG) 5-03; 6. Kristjon Culbertson (NL) 5-00.

Pole vault: 1. Seth Richardson (FP) 10-0; 2. Jack Pomykaj (MH) 9-06; 3. Kyle Oertel (Can) J9-06; 4. Joseph Brewer (MH) 9-00; 5. Ethan Sheldon (HV) 8-00; 6. Jeffery Xiao (Can) J8-00; 6. Kyle Dolan (LG) J8-00.

Long jump: 1. Jack Pomykaj (MH) 20-05; 2. Aiden Travers (Wat) 19-00; 3. Samuel Burns (LG) 18-10; 4. Eric Sherman (War) 18-09; 5. Josh Ackerly (HV) 18-02.75; 6. Dalton Sargent (Gal) 17-11.75.

Triple jump: 1. Josh Ackerly (HV) 39-10.0; 2. Hayden Day (SCC) 39-05.0; 3. Isaac Herrick )LG) 37-04.0; 4. Dalton Sargent (Gal) 37-03.5; 5. Oliver Herrick (LG) 36-03.5; 6. Nick Parker (War) 35-04.5.

Discus: 1. Howie Kelley (FP) 112-10; 2. Thomas Villano (Gal) 108-07; 3. Winter Exley (NL) 106-10; 4. Christian Zyniecki (LG) 103-06; Joshua Donnelly (MH) 97-03; 6. Anthony Richichi (LG) 94-05.

Shot put: 1. Thomas Villano (Gal) 40-00.25; 2. Howie Kelley (FP) 39-09.5; 3. Troy Austin (Whit) 34-10.0; 4. Russell Porter (Can) 34-08.5; 5. Nick Parker (War) 34-00.5; 6. Robert Fitzgerald (HV) 33-10.0.

3000 Steeplechase: 1. Ben Marra (MH) 10:48.37; 2. Tobiah Gieser (MH) 11:04.31; 3. Isaac Herrick (LG) 12:15.04; 4. Oliver Herrick (LG) 12:27.48; 5. Tim Jackson (BKW) 12:42.32; 6. Brian Bagley (Midd) 13:14.80.

Pentathlon: 1. David Austin (Whit) 2,217; 2. Luc Marra (MH) 1,161.

Group 2

at Mohonasen High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 76; 2. Averill Park 41; 3. Mohonasen 28.33; 4. Academy of the Holy Names 23.33; 5. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 20; 6. Lansingburgh 17; 7. Gloversville 14; 8. Schalmont 8.33; 9. South Glens Falls 8; 10. Queensbury 6; 11. Scotia-Glenville 2; 11. Hudson Falls 2; 11. Albany Leadership Charter 2.

Individual results

High jump: 1. Zoie Tesi (G) 5-01; 2. Mia Belanger (BHBL) J5-00; 3. Grace Giombetti (AA) J5-00; 4. Alexa Belanger (BHBL) J5-00; 5. Shea Bisner-Boulay (Moh) J4-10; 6. Abby Seaman (SGF) J4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Fiona Carroll (AP) 10-0; 2. Dayna Densmore (AP) J7-06; 3. Grace Giombetti (HN) J7-06; 4. Athena Dove (Lan) J7-00; 5. Madison Blanchard (HF) J7-00; 6. Molly Montgomery (Schal) J-6-06; 6. Rachel Valois (HN) J6-06; 6. Hannah Herrick (Moh) J6-06.

Long jump: 1. Mia Belanger (BHBL) 17-03.25; 2. Alexis Brown (Moh) 16-04.5; 3. Shea Bisner-Boulay (Moh) 16-02.5; 4. Alexa Belanger (BHBL) 15-10.75; 5. Fiona Carroll (AP) 15-089.0; 6. Kimora Wiggins (ALC) 15-06.

Triple jump: 1. Samantha Paul (HN) J35-07; 2. Alexa Belanger (BHBL) J35-07; 3. Mia Belanger (BHBL) 34-08.5; 4. Macey Salvione (G) 32-11.5; 5. Alexis Brown (Moh) 32-06.75; 6. Abby Seaman (SGF) 32-04.25.

Discus: 1. Uchenna Uba (RCS) 119-10; 2. Melissa Quinlivan (Moh) 99-0; 3. Haley Marsh (SGF) 86-0; 4. April Buechner (Schal) 85-11; 5. Shanna Ludovici (SG) 83-01; 6. Lauren Paris (AP) 82-0.

Shot put: 1. Uchenna Uba (RCS) 30-11.5; 2. Shelby Cataldo (BHBL) 30-08.0; 3. Alyssa Jones (Q) 30-04.0; 4. April Buechner (Schal) 29-01.5; 5. J’Nique Freeman (Lans) 28-09.0; 6. Sky Whitfield (ALC) 28-05.5.

2000 Steeplechase: 1. Logan Barsalow (AP) 7:45.49; 2. Athena Dove (Lans) 8:01.12; 3. Madison Smith (BHBL) 8:12.85; 4. Madison Whited (BHBL) 8:46.67; 5. Bonnieta Supaul (Moh) 8:53.83; 6. Adrianna Drindak (HN) 9:16.2.

Pentathlon: 1. Julia Paolino (BHBL) 2,091; 2. Alexis Patrick (BHBL) 2,039; 3. Emma Harriman (AP) 1,652; 4. Elizabeth Aiossa (AP) 1,562; 5. Vivian Bull (Lans) 1,466; 6. Phelicia Napples (Lans) 1,454.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Averill Park 39; 2. Albany Academy 37; 3. Hudson Falls 35; 4. Mohonasen 28; 5. Burnt Hills-Ballston lake 26; 6. Schalmont 20; 6. LaSalle Institute (Troy) 20; 8. Christian Brothers Academy 18; 9. Queensbury 11; 10 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 6; 11. South Glens Falls 4; 12. Lansingburgh 2; 12. Green Tech 2.

Individual results

High jump: 1. Jack Hogan (HF) 6-08; 2. Andrew Farnsworth (Moh) 6:02; 3. Jack Veradi (AP) J5-08; 4. Isaac Nevin-D’Allaird (Moh) J5-08; 5. Pharoah Clark (AA) J5-08; 6. Michael Kilgallon (Q) 5-06.

Pole vault: 1. Liam hotaling (CBA) 10-06; 2. John O’Neill-Knasick (AP) J10-0; 3. Max May (RCS) J10-0; 4. Jacob Revell (SGF) J9-00; 5. Matt Dangler (AP) J9-0; 6. Raymond Hotaling (CBA) J9-00.

Long jump: 1. Bashir Praileau (AA) 21-1.5; 2. Jack Hogan (HF) 20-06.0; 3. Isaac Nevin-D’Allaird (Moh) 20-02.0; 4. Jack Gemmett (Schal) 19-08.25; 5. Ay’zhaun Mclean (GT) 19-06; 6. Pharoah Clark (AA) 19-03.5.

Triple jump: 1. Isaac Nevin-D’Allaird (Moh) 41-05.5; 2. Jack Hogan (HF) 40-11.25; 3. Pharoah Clark (AA) 40-01; 4. Avery Belanger (BHBL) 39-00.5; 5. Jacob Laribee (Schal) 38-11.; 6. Caden Palmer (HF) 37-01.25.

Discus: 1. Tyler Spink (AP) 121-09; 2. Evan Kwasniewski (HF) 120-10; 3. Carson Messemer (Schal) 119-07; 4. Dylan Ball (Q) 117-07; 5. John Sencer (Lans) 116-10; 6. Nick Marchese (AP) 112-11.

Shot put: 1. Daniel Amasha (LaS) 42-04.5; 2. Carson Messemer (Schal) 42-01.5; 3. Jack Paradis (CBA) 42-00.5; 4. Dylan Ball (Q) 40-08.5; 5. Tyler Spink (AP) 40-05; 6. Ryan Hotaling (CBA) J40-00.5.

3000 Steeplechase: 1. Matthew Rounds (BHBL) 9:41.78; 2. Noah Bonesteel (AP) 9:55.08; 3. Peter Fulgieri (BHBL) 10:03.51; 4. Joseph Simeone (AA) 10:23.08; 5. Jay Madan (AA) 10:31.68; 6. Colin Brunelle (AP) 10:33.54.

Pentathlon: 1. Gabe Lucarelli (LaS) 2,504; 2. Dahvion Wimberly (AA) 2,114; 3. Anthony Nuzzi (BHBL) 2,039; 4. Sam Murphy (AA) 1,950; 5. Zach Mowotniak (Q) 1,837; 6. Shaun Lucier (AP) 1,717.

Group 1

at Shenendehowa High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Saratoga Springs 105; 2. Shenendehowa 101; 3. Guilderland 80; 4. Niskayuna 46; 5. Bethlehem 29; 6. Shaker 14; 7. Ballston Spa 12; 8. Schenectady 6; 9. Albany 4; 9. Colonie 4; 11. Columbia 2.

Individual results

3000: 1. Emily Bush (Sar) 10:04.46; 2. Ella Kurto (Sar) 10:06.40; 3. Luccabella Hotaling (Shen) 10:22.09; 4. rylee Davis (Beth) 10:25.30; 5. Orit Shiang (Nisk) 10:52.96; 6. Dalia Levy (Alb) 11:02.46.

100 Hurdles: 1. Maeghan Hickey (Guild) 15.76; 2. Caitlin Barrow (Shen) 16.16; 3. Kyra Gregoire (Shen) 16.42; 4. Marissa Wise (Nisk) 16.53; 5. Merideth Diegel (Col) 17.25; 6. Olivia Skylstad (BS) 17.52.

100: 1. Kaleigh West (Nisk) 12.50; 2. Antonia Brancato (shen) 12.56; 3. Kate Scanlan (Guild) 12.69; 4. Rachel Sterle (Shen) 12.82; 5. Alika Jackson-Bergin (Schen) 12.83; 6. Jordan Johnson (Alb) 12.96.

1500: 1. Emily Bush (Sar) 4:33.84; 2. Ella Kurto (Sar) 4:36.02; 3. Leonni Griffin (Sha) 4:40.09; 4. Alex Vellekoop (Guild) 4:40.91; 5. Brenna McLaughlin (Shen) 4:58.52; 6. Annie Bolke (Beth) 4:58.99.

200: 1. Marissa Wise (Nisk) 25.46; 2. Rachel Sterle (Shen) 25.90; 3. Antonia Brancato (Shen) 25.96; 4. Camella Douglas (Beth) 26.20; 5. Alika Jackson-Bergin (Schen) 26.40; 6. Willow Novak (Guild) 26.97.

3200 relay: 1. Saratoga Springs (Belisle, A. Hart, M. Hart, Mongan), 9:46.37; 2. Bethlehem 9:49.84; 3. Shenendehoa 9:57.44; 4. Guilderland 10:01.78; 5. Colonie 10:20.01; 6. Columbia 10:38.02.

400 relay: 1. Niskayuna (Waxman, Wise, Matthews, West) 49.10; 2. Shenendehowa 50.24; 3. Bethlehem 50.36; 4. Guilderland 50.39; 5. Schenectady 51.07; 6. Columbia 51.87.

400: 1. Isabelle Shields (Sar) 58.55; 2. Antonia Brancato (Shen) 58.86; 3. Harriet Healey (BS) 59.36; 4. Kendall Barnhart (Guild) 1:00.19; 5. Emma Gurwitz (BS) 1:00.83; 6. Maya Wojcik (Guild) 1:01.86.

400 Hurdles: 1. Kate Scanlan (Guild) 1:05.05; 2. Parker Steele (Guild) 1:08.35; 3. Caitlin Barrow (Shen) 1:08.51; 4. Sheridan Wheeler (Sar) 1:08.73; 5. Genevieve Duchaussee (Sar) 1:08.99; 6. Julia Barker (Shak) 1:09.03.

800: 1. Mackenzie Hart (Sar) 2:15.44; 2. Kara Sinnott (Shen) 2:16.14; 3. Leonni Griffin (Shak) 2:19.33; 4. Alex Vellekopp (Guild) 2:20.77; 5. Skyler Smith (Nisk) 2:21.63; 6. Anya Belisle (Sar) 2:22.59.

1600 relay: 1. Saratoga Springs (A. Hart, M. Hart, Duchaussee, Shields) 4:00.80; 2. Guilderland 4:06.55; 3. Niskayuna 4:06.99; 4. Shenendehowa 4:08.04; 5. Ballson Spa 4:14.47; 6. Shaker 4:15.68.

2000 Steeplechase: 1. Sheridan Wheeler (Sar) 7:11.33; 2. Alycia Hart (Sar) 7:37.46; 3. Katie Grossman (Beth) 7:38.36; 4. Mirabel Brunell (Shen) 7:49.69; 5. Dalia Levy (Alb) 7:55.81; 6. Madalyn Wilson (BS) 8:01.56.

Pentathlon: 1. Mackenzie Barcomb (Guild) 2,256; 2. Lindsey Malek (Shen) 2,254; 3. Avery Kerr (Guild), 4. Cassidy Levy (Sar) 1,942; 5. Josie Beltramo (Nisk) 1,929; 6. Ashley Woodry (Shen) 1,809.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Shenendehowa 82, 2. Saratoga Springs 61; 3. Guilderland 41 4. Columbia 40; 5. Colonie 39; 6. Schenectady 30; 7. Shaker 24; 8. Niskayuna 23; 9. Ballston Spa 20; 9. Bethlehem 20; 11. Amsterdam 10; 12. Albany 6.

Individual results

3000 Steeplechase: 1. Julian Franjieh (Nisk) 9:35.12; 2. Nathan Davis (Col) 9:53.88; 3. Daniel Pavelec (Shak) 9:54.19; 4. Ryan Hesler (Nisk) 10:20.36; 5. Jacob Yannone (Col) 10:33.73; 6. Jared Deno (Shen) 10:37.64.

Pentathlon: 1. Alex Gregor (Shen) 1,899; 2. Nathaniel Desany (Col) 1,856; 3. Adam Kerrick (BS) 1,748.

3200: 1. Ryan Bush (Sar) 9:23.35; 2. Nathan Brimhall (Shen) 9:26.89; 3. Julian Franjieh (Nisk) 9:38.45; 4. Daniel Pavelec (Shak) 9:56.48; 5. Michael Clay (Shen) 10:01.57; 6. Dean Hood (Shak) 10:19.69.

110 Hurdles: 1. Shawn Grant (Guild) 15.68; 2. John Kemp (Col) 16.07; 3. Isaiah Hannah (BS) 16:21; 4. Jae Seo (Shak) 16:46; 5. Robert Zieba (Guild) 16.48; 6. Chinwuba Jon-Nwakalo (Shen) 16.63.

100: 1. Fabien De Sliva Jr. (Col) 11.05; 2. Michael McElrath (Shen) 11.24; 3. Shemar Delphin (Schen) 11.29; 4. Robert Fitzpartick (Guild) 11.34; 5. Zaire Higgins (Col) 11:43; 6. Alexandros Wheeler (Colu) 11:45.

1600: 1. Ryan Bush (Sar) 4:22.48; 2. Anthony Barbera (Shen) 4:23.44; 3. Dawson Tooker (Sar) 4:23.49; 4. Nathan Davis (Colu) 4:26.56; 5. Finn Burke (Guild) 4:33.56; 6. Vinny Levchenko (Shak) 4:33.98.

200: 1. Tal Hamel (Beth) 22.20; 2. Deron Davis (Schen) 22.69; 3. Che Samuel (Schen) 22.72; 4. Avery Covington (Guild) 22.89; 5. Michael McElrath (Shen) 23.28; 6. Zaire Higgins (Col) 23.49.

3200 relay: 1. Shenendehowa (Ethier, O’Neil, Clay, Glynn), 8:10.05; 2. Saratoga Springs 8:14.44; 3. Albany 8:16.80; 4. Columbia 8:22.17; 5. Niskayuna 8:24.49; 6. Schenectady 8:30.18.

400 relay: 1. Colonie (Davis, De Silva Jr., Ross, Higgins) 42.98; 2. Schenectady 43.32; 3. Columbia 44.24; 4. Shenendehowa 44.28; 5. Guilderland 44.46; 6. Saratoga Springs 45.73.

400: 1. Jacob Gomez (Am) 51.34; 2. Colin Chatterton (Shen) 51.64; 3. Ethan Ehrlich (Shak) 51.96; 4. Shifan Shaffe (Sara) 52.51; 5. David Adadjo (Colu) 52.60; 6. Ryan Hesler (Nisk) 53.01.

400 Hurdles: 1. Jason Colindres (Shen) 56.36; 2. Isaiah Hannah (BS) 58.63; 3. Gordon Murray (Sara) 1:00.23; 4. Jacob Corrigan (Sara) 1:00.56; 5. Luca Spadinger (Shak) 1:00.67; 6. Shawn Grant (Guild) 1:00.83.

800: 1. Will Cusato (Guild) 1:56.03; 2. Jackson Hislop (Shen) 1:58.00; 3. Gordon Su (Beth) 1:58,.28; 4. Thomas Donohue (Colu) 1:58.29; 5. Jack Donnelly (Sara) 1:59.27; 6. Nathan Davis (Colu) 1:59.27.

1600 relay: 1. Saratoga Springs (Barthelmas, Slavett, Tooker, Bush) 3:30.39; 2. Colonie 3:30.70; 3. Guilderland 3:32.80; 4. Bethlehem 3:33.69; 5. Shenendehowa 3:33.90; 6. Schenectady 23:35.10.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.15/week.

Subscribe Today