×

Fonda-Fultonville, Mayfield-Northville split Western Athletic Conference meet

The Leader-Herald/james A. Ellis Fonda-Fultonville's Carter Petersen strides over a hurdle en route to winning the 110-meter high hurdles during Western Athletic Conference action against Mayfield Northville Thursday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

FONDA — The Fonda-Fultonville and Mayfield-Northville track and field teams opened their seasons, splitting the victories in the Western Athletic Conference dual meet Wednesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Mayfield-Northville won the girls meet 75-65, while the host Braves claimed a 97-44 victory.

Carter Petersen was a triple winner for the Braves, claiming victories in the pole vault (12-06), 110-meter hurdles (16.4) and the 200-meter dash (23.2).

Alex Saltsman won the shot put with a throw of 49-03 and the discus with a throw of 162-08. Shane Viscosi hit the line first in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:26.4 and the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:33.3.

Madison Relyea posted a pair of individual victories for Mayfield-Northville. The senior distance runner crossed the line first in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:23 and the 800-meter run with a time of 2:38.0.

The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis Mayfield/Northville's Fianna Halloran hands the baton to Madison Relyea for the anchor leg of the 3,200-meter relay during Western Athletic Conference action Thursday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Jordan Miller also was a double winner for Mayfield-Northville, taking top honors in the pole vault with a height of 7-0 and the long jump with a leap of 14-2 1/2.

Jill Sandel and Amelia Petersen were double winners for Fonda-Fultonville.

Sandel topped the field in the 100-meter dash with her time of 13.7 and the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 80.04.

Petersen won the 100-meter hurdles with her time of 19.2 and the 200-meter dash in 30.8.

Girls

Mayfield-Northville 75, Fonda-Fultonville 65

3,200 relay — Mayfield-Northville (LaFontaine, Peck, Halloran, Relyea), 11:21.3.

100 hurdles — Amelia Petersen (FF), 19.2.

100 — Jill Sandel (FF) 13.7.

1,500 — Madison Relyea (MN) 5:23.

400 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Sandel, Petersen, Myles, Hesch), 59.2.

400 — Talia Anderson (FF) 68.9.

400 hurdles — Jill Sandel (FF) 80.4.

800 — Madison Relyea (MN) 2:38.0.

200 — Amelia Petersen (FF), 30.8.

3,000 — Jocelyn Miller (FF) 12:41.0.

1,600 relay — Mayfield-Northville (LaFontaine, Halloran, Miller, Relyea), 4:58.1.

Shot put — Emma Peck (MN) 20-0.

Discus — Alayna Argersinger (FF) 60-01.

High jump — Rose Derstine (MN) 4-06.

Pole vault — Jordan Miller (MN) 7-0.

Long jump –Jordan Miller (MN) 14-2 1/2.

Triple jump — Alissa Wilbur (MN) 28-10.

Boys

Fonda-Fultonville 97, Mayfield-Northville 44

3,200 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Dettenrieder, Sanges, Booth, Cline), 9:22.8.

110 hurdles — Carter Petersen (FF) 16.4.

100 — Dylan Giblin (MN) 12.5.

1,600 — Shane Viscosi (FF) 4:33.3.

400 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Harding, Petersen, Hesh, Melious), 49.9.

400 — Allen Booth (FF) 58.4.

400 hurdles — Mike Carpenter (FF) 70.2.

800 — Braydon Jourden (MN) 2:19.9.

200 — Carter Petersen (FF) 23.2.

3,200 — Shane Viscosi (FF) 10:26.4.

1,600 relay — Melious, Carpenter, Egelston, Cline) 4:04.3.

Shot put — Alex Saltsman (FF) 49-03.

Discus — Alex Saltsman (FF) 162-08.

High jump — Cayden Egelston (FF) 5-04.

Pole vault — Carter Petersen (FF) 12-06.

Long jump — Dawson Leach (MN) 18-10.

Triple jump — Britain Goodemote (MN) 39-05 1/4.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.15/week.

Subscribe Today