×

Area athletes post strong showings at Bi-County Invitational

Gloversville's Damien Brockhum, left, and Caleb Port battle for position in the closing strides of the 1,600-meter run at the Ken Smith Bi-County Invitational Saturday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

GLOVERSVILLE — Mayfield-Northville’s Madison Relyea and Amsterdam’s Jacob Gomez were named the Female and Male Athletes of the Meet at Saturday’s Ken Smith Bi-County Invitational at Gloversville High School.

Relyea won the 800 meters (2:36.99), 2,000-meter steeplechase.

Relyea’s time of 7:38.37 in the steeplechase set a new school record.

Relyea also teamed with Delaney LaFontaine, Emma Peck and Fianna Halloran to win the 4 x 800 relay with a time of 11:20.22.

Gomez won the 400 meters with a time of 54.67 seconds. He also won the long jump with a leap of 20-0. Gomez also was second in the 200 meters with a time of 24.13 seconds. Gomez also teamed with Vincenzo Billington, Trevor Dzikowicz and Chaun’J Ramos to win the 4 x 400 relay with a time of 3:44.26.

Fonda-Fultonville's Haley Clear leads the girls 1,500-meter run at the Ken Smith Bi-County Invitational Saturday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Gloversville’s Macey Salvione (Best Female Field Performer), Fonda-Fultonville’s Alessandro Saltsman (Best Male Field Performer), Fonda-Fultonville’s Haley Clear (Best Female Track Performer) and Fonda-Fultonville’s Shane Viscosi (Best Male Track Performer) also earned awards for their performances.

Salvione won the long jump with a leap of 15-1 and the triple jump with a leap of 32-0 1/2, while Clear won the 1,500 (5:43.96) and 3,000 meters (12:46.89).

Saltsman won the shot put (49-4) and discus (159-10), while Viscosi won the 800 meters (2:06.16) and 1,600 meters (4:30.90).

Viscosi also teamed with Allan Booth, Trevor Cline and Cody Hanson to win the 4 x 800 relay with a time of 8:54.35.

In the boys meet, Mekhi Lanier won the 100 and 200 meters for Gloversville. Lanier posted a time of 11.27 seconds in the 100 and a time of 23.29 in the 200.

Broadalbin-Perth's Ava Tyler leads Amsterdam's Ryleigh Phillips, Fonda-Fultonville's Megan Mormile and Mayfield-Northville's Amy Williams in the second flight of the 100-meter hurdles at the Ken Smith Bi-County Invitational Saturday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Mayfield-Northville won 4 x 100 relay as the team of Brody Deal, Dylan Giblin, Britain Goodemote and Dawson Leach posted a time of 48.16 seconds.

Goodemote also won the triple jump with a leap of 39-11 1/4.

Other winners included Fonda-Fultonville’s Bennett Melita (3,200, 10:52.62), Broadalbin-Perth’s Dylan Tyler (100 hurdles, 17.65), Fonda-Fultonville’s Michael Carpenter (400 hurdles, 1:08.40), Fonda-Fultonville’s Mathieu Dettenrieder (3,000 steeplechase, 11:29.71), Broadalbin-Perth’s Sam Hotaling (high jump, 5-6), Broadalbin-Perth’s Daniel Dylong (pole vault, 12-0),

In the girls meet, Hannah Hoffman won the 100 and 200 meters for Mayfield-Northville. Hoffman posted a time of 13.25 seconds in the 100 and 28.54 seconds in the 200.

Hoffman also teamed with Alissa Wilbur, Peck and Caitlin Clapper to win the 4 x 100 relay with a time of 56.11 seconds.

Broadalbin-Perth's Daniel Dylong starts his attempt to clear 12-0 in the pole vault at the Ken Smith Bi-County Invitational Saturday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Fonda-Fultonville’s Jill Sandel won the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:14.29. Sandel also joined Talia Anderson, Avery Cusack and Amelia Petersen to win the 4 x 400 relay with a time of 4:40.42.

Other winners included Amsterdam’s Ailani Aleman-Rivera (400, 1:07.68), Broadalbin-Perth’s Ava Tyler (100-meter hurdles, 18.97), Gloversville’s Zoie Tesi (high jump, 4-10), Mayfield’s Jordan Miller (pole vault, 6-6), Amsterdam’s Makayla Brown (shot put, 26-10 1/2) and Broadalbin-Perth’s Grace Smith (discus, 69-1).

There was no team scoring at the meet.

Ken Smith Bi-County Invitational

at Gloversville High School

Broadalbin-Perth's Daniel Dylong clears 12-0 in the pole vault at the Ken Smith Bi-County Invitational Saturday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

BOYS

100: Lanier (G), 11.27

200: Lanier (G), 23.29

400: Gomez (A), 54.67

800: Viscosi (FFCS), 2:06.16

Gloversville's Zoie Tesi attempts to clear the high jump bar at the Ken Smith Bi-County Invitational Saturday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

1,600: Viscosi (FFCS), 4:30.90

3,200: Melita (FFCS), 10:52.62

110 Hurdles: Tyler (B-P), 17.65

400 Hurdles: Carpenter (FFCS), 68.40

3,000 Steeplechase: Dettenrieder (FFCS), 11:29.71

400 Relay: Mayfield-Northville (Deal, Giblin, Goodemote, Leach), 48.16

1,600 Relay: Amsterdam (Billington, Dzikowicz, Ramos, Gomez), 3:44.26

3,200 Relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Booth, Cline, Viscosi, Hanson), 8:54.35

High Jump: Hotaling (B-P), 5-6

Pole Vault: Dylong (B-P), 12-0

Long jump: Gomez (A), 20-0

Triple jump: Goodemote (M-N), 39-11 1/4

Shot Put: Saltsman (FFCS), 49-4

Discus: Saltsman (FFCS), 159-10

GIRLS

100: Hoffman (M-N), 13.25

200: Hoffman (M-N), 28.54

400: Aleman-Rivera (A), 67.68

800: Relyea (M-N), 2:36.99

1,500: Clear (FFCS), 5:43.96

3,000: Clear (FFCS), 12:46.89

100 Hurdles: Tyler (B-P), 18.97

400 Hurdles: Sandel (FFCS), 74.29

2,000 Steeplechase: Relyea (M-N), 7:38.37

400 Relay: Mayfield-Northville (Wilbur, Peck, Clapper, Hoffman), 56.11

1,600 Relay: Fonda-Fultonville (Sandel, Anderson, Cusack, Petersen), 4:40.22

3,200 Relay: Mayfield-Northville (LaFontaine, Peck, Relyea, Halloran), 11:20.22

High Jump: Tesi (G), 4-10

Pole vault: Miller (M-N), 6-6

Long Jump: Salvione (G), 15-1

Triple jump: Salvione (G), 32 1/2

Shot Put: Brown (A), 26-10 1/2

Discus: Smith (B-P), 69-1

Fonda-Fultonville's Shane Viscosi and Amsterdam's Trevor Dzikowicz battle for the lead in the 1,600-meter run at the Ken Smith Bi-County Invitational Saturday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Amsterdam's Garrett McHeard and Mayfield-Northville's Dawson Leach take the handoffs from Alejandro Christopher and Brody Deal for the anchor leg of the 400-meter relay at the Ken Smith Bi-County Invitational on Saturday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.15/week.

Subscribe Today