×

Sea Dragons place third at Foothills swim meet

QUEENSBURY — Mariana Benvenuto, Abigail Seltzer and Sydney Yates earned top-five finishes for Gloversville-Mayfield in the virtual Foothills Council girls swimming championships Friday.

Benvenuto, a junior, placed second in the 200-yard individual medley with her time of 2:28.33 and was runner-up in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:03.63.

Seltzer, a sophomore, placed fifth in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:22.35 and was fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:30.75.

Yantes, a junior, placed fifth in the 100-yard backstroke with her time of 1:15.36 and was sixth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:06.6.

The Sea Dragons’ 200-yard medley relay team of Yates, Seltzer, Benvenuto and Miracle Conyne placed third with a time of 2:14.68.

Yates and Conyne joined with Finley Ebersole and McKensey Biggie for a third-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:03.63, while Benvenuto, Biggie, Seltzer and Ebersole placed third in the 400-yard freestyle relay with their time of 4:31.40.

Queensbury won the team title with 577 points, with Glens Falls second with 396, Gloversville-Mayfield third with 280 and Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls fourth with 241.

Foothills Council championships

Team results

1. Queensbury 577; 2. Glens Falls 396; 3. Gloversville-Mayfield 280; 4. Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 241.

Individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Queensbury (Allie Johnston, Susan Boczar, Sarah Little, Emily Felton), 2:02.43; 2. Glens Falls 2:10.55; 3. Gloversville-Mayfield 2:14.68; 4. Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 2:22.92.

200 freestyle — 1. Sadie Giumarra (Q) 2:10.91; 2. Kailey Gayton (GF) 2:11.85; 3. Eliza Lockwood (Q) 2:14.08; 4. Rowan Davidson (GF) 2:17.97; 5. Madeline Cox (Q) 2:22.44.

200 individual medley — 1. Anna Bearor (Q) 2:17.89; 2. Mariana Benvenuto (GM) 2:28.33; 3. Emily Felton (Q) 2:32.50; 4. Ahva Heyman (GF) 2:39.09; 5. Lily Gallagher (GF) 2:44.87.

50 freestyle — 1. Sarah Little (Q) 27.33; 2. Lily Murray (GF) 27.95; 3. Kacie Wolfstich (GF) 28.17; 4. Arabelle Barnaby-Wood (Q) 29.59; 5. Kathryn Linehan (Q) 29.69.

Diving — 1. Anabelle Lindsay (HFSGF) 139.34.

100 butterfly — 1. Anna Bearor (Q) 1:01.79; 2. Mariana Benvenuto (GM) 1:03.63; 3. Sadie Giumarra (Q) 1:08.88; 4. Lauren Linehan (Q) 1:20.76; 5. Abigail Seltzer (GM) 1:22.35.

100 freestyle — 1. Allie Johnston (Q) 59.18; 2. Claire Seleen (GF) 1:01.21; 3. Madeline Cox (Q) 1:02.98; 4. Kacie Wolfstich (GF) 1:03.15; 5. Reilley Brodt (Q) 1:05.78.

500 freestyle — 1. Kailey Gayton (GF) 5:53.65; 2. Eliza Lockwood (Q) 6:02.53; 3. Rowan Davidson (GF) 6:16.57; 4. Skylar Durante (Q) 6:40.54; 5. Rosa Ray (HF-SGF) 6:43.07.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Queensbury (Anna Bearor, Emily Felton, Sadie Giumarra, Sarah Little), 1:50.48; 2. Glens Falls 1:56.42; 3. Gloversville-Mayfield 2:03.63; 4. Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 2:12.77.

100 backstroke — 1. Allie Johnston (Q) 1:04.33; 2. Emily Felton (Q) 1:05.43; 3. Claire Seleen (GF) 1:08.41; 4. Faith Holcomb (HF-SGF) 1:13.61; 5. Sydney Yates (GM) 1:15.36.

100 breaststroke — 1. Sarah Little (Q) 1:18.03; 2. Lily Gallagher (GF) 1:23.03; 3. Susan Boczar (Q) 1:23.25; 4. Ahva Heyman (GF) 1:26.33; 5. Abigail Seltzer (GM) 1:30.75.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Queensbury (Anna Bearor, Eliza Lockwood, Sadie Giumarra, Allie Johnston), 4:00.88; 2. Glens Falls 4:19.33; 3. Gloversville-Mayfield 4:31.40; 4. Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 4:49.30.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.15/week.

Subscribe Today