×

After 494 days, Huskies return to action

After 494 days since they last strapped on the helmets, Tom Mancini, left, and Dom Proietti led the Gloversville Huskies into formation for warm-ups on the first day of "Fall II" practice as head coach Jim Robare, center, greets the players with a fist-bump Sunday at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

With the abbreviated winter season wrapping up at the end of the week, practice for the “Fall II” season got underway Sunday with football teams going through opening-day drills.

On Friday, Section II football released the game schedule for a seven-week season that will get underway on the weekends of March 19-20.

As in past seasons, the teams that are participating will play in classification leagues in a season that will run through will run through May 1.

The leagues will be made up of two divisions with regular season games, crossover playoff games and non-playoff crossover games.

The Amsterdam Rams will compete in the Class A Capital division along with Albany, Averill Park, Columbia, LaSalle and Troy. The Class A Grasso Division will be comprised of Queensbury, Ballston Spa, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Mohonasen, Niskayuna and Scotia-Glenville.

Quarterbacks Garrett Dooling, left, and Dominic Dorman go through a drill Sunday at Gloversville High School on the opening day of 'Fall II' practice for the Huskies. (The Leader-Herald/james A. Ellis)

Gloversville and Broadalbin-Perth will compete in the Class B North along with Glens Falls, Hudson Falls, South Glens Falls and Green Tech, while Cobleskill-Richmondville, Holy Trinity, Hudson, Lansingburgh, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk and Schalmont will compete in the Class B Reinfurt Division.

Fonda-Fultonville and Johnstown will compete in the Class C North along with Corinth-Fort Edward, Granville, Schuylerville and Mechanicville, while the Class C South will consist of Catskill/Cairo-Durham, Coxsackie-Athens, Hoosick Falls-Tamarac, Ichabod Crane, Taconic Hills and Watervliet.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain will compete in the Class D South with Chatham, Cohoes, Hoosic Valley, Helderberg Valley and Voorheesville, while the Class D North is comprised of Cambridge-Salem, Greenwich, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne Warrensburg-North Warren, Whitehall and Stillwater.

Football was among the “high” risk fall sports on hold by state authorities due to COVID-19 concerns when the school year began in September. Those sports in late January received the OK to commence in the “Fall II” season.

Practices are scheduled to start this week for boys and girls soccer, field hockey and volleyball.

Section II Football Schedule

Week 1 (March 19-20)

Class AA: Shaker vs. Shenendehowa, Bethlehem vs. Guilderland, CBA vs. Saratoga Springs, Colonie vs. Schenectady.

Class A: Albany at Amsterdam, Averill Park at Columbia, Troy at La Salle, Ballston Spa at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Niskayuna at Mohonasen, Queensbury at Scotia-Glenville.

Class B: Gloversville at Broadalbin-Perth, South Glens Falls at Hudson Falls, Green Tech at Glens Falls, Hudson at Schalmont, Cobleskill-Richmondville at Ravena, Lansingburgh at Holy Trinity.

Class C — Fonda-Fultonville at Johnstown, Granville at Corinth/Fort Edward, Schuylerville at Mechanicville, Catskill/Cairo-Durham at Taconic Hills, Coxsackie-Athens at Watervliet, Ichabod Crane at Hoosick Falls/Tamarac.

Class D — Cohoes at Canajoharie-Fort Plain, Helderberg Valley at Chatham, Voorheesville at Hoosic Valley, Whitehall at Cambridge/Salem, Stillwater at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne, Warrensburg/North Warren at Greenwich.

Week 2 (March 26-27)

Class AA: Shaker vs. Guilderland, Bethlehem vs. Saratoga Springs, CBA vs. Schenectady, Colonie vs. Shenendehowa.

Class A: Averill Park at Albany, Amsterdam at Troy, Columbia at La Salle, Scotia-Glenville vs. Ballston Spa (at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Queensbury at Mohonasen, Niskayuna at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Class B: Broadalbin-Perth at Hudson Falls, Green Tech at Gloversville, Glens Falls at South Glens Falls, Holy Trinity at Hudson, Ravena at Schalmont, Cobleskill-Richmondville at Lansingburgh.

Class C: Corinth/Fort Edward at Fonda-Fultonville, Johnstown at Schuylerville, Mechanicville at Granville, Catskill/Cairo-Durham at Coxsackie-Athens, Watervliet at Hoosick Falls/Tamarac, Ichabod Crane at Taconic Hills.

Class D: Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Chatham, Hoosic Valley at Helderberg Valley, Voorheesville at Cohoes, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne at Whitehall, Greenwich at Stillwater, Cambridge/Salem at Warrensburg/North Warren.

Week 3 (April 2-3)

Class AA: Shaker vs. Saratoga Springs, Bethlehem vs. Schenectady, CBA vs. Shenendehowa, Colonie vs. Guilderland.

Class A: La Salle at Amsterdam, Albany at Columbia, Averill Park at Troy, Ballston Spa vs. Niskayuna (at Schenectady), Queensbury at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Mohonasen at Scotia-Glenville.

Class B: South Glens Falls at Broadalbin-Perth, Gloversville at Glens Falls, Hudson Falls at Green Tech, Hudson at Ravena, Lansingburgh at Schalmont, Cobleskill-Richmondville at Holy Trinity.

Class C: Corinth/Fort Edward at Johnstown, Mechanicville at Fonda-Fultonville, Granville at Schuylerville, Catskill/Cairo-Durham at Watervliet, Ichabod Crane at Coxsackie-Athens, Taconic Hills at Hoosick Falls/Tamarac.

Class D: Helderberg Valley at Canajoharie/Fort Plain, Cohoes at Hoosic Valley, Chatham at Voorheesville, Greenwich at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne, Whitehall at Warrensburg/North Warren, Cambridge/Salem at Stillwater.

Week 4 (April 9-10)

Class AA: Shaker vs. Schenectady, Bethlehem vs. Shenendehowa, CBA vs. Guilderland, Colonie vs. Saratoga Springs.

Class A: Amsterdam at Averill Park, Albany at La Salle, Columbia at Troy, Queensbury at Ballston Spa, Scotia-Glenville vs. Niskayuna (at Schenectady), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Mohonasen.

Class B: Broadalbin-Perth at Green Tech, South Glens Falls at Gloversville, Hudson Falls at Glens Falls, Hudson at Lansingburgh, Schalmont at Cobleskill-Richmondville, Holy Trinity at Ravena.

Class C: Fonda-Fultonville at Granville, Johnstown at Mechanicville, Schuylerville at Corinth/Fort Edward, Ichabod Crane at Catskill/Cairo-Durham, Hoosick Falls/Tamarac at Coxsackie-Athens, Watervliet at Taconic Hills.

Class D: Voorheesville at Canajoharie/Fort Plain, Hoosic Valley at Chatham, Cohoes at Helderberg Valley, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne at Cambridge/Salem, Stillwater at Warrensburg/North Warren, Greenwich at Whitehall.

Week 5 (April 16-17)

Class AA: TBD.

Class A: Amsterdam at Columbia, Troy at Albany, La Salle at Averill Park, Mohonasen at Ballston Spa, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Scotia-Glenville, Queensbury vs. Niskayuna (at Schenectady).

Class B: Glens Falls at Broadalbin-Perth, Gloversville at Hudson Falls, Green Tech at South Glens Falls, Hudson at Cobleskill-Richmondville, Schalmont at Holy Trinity, Ravena at Lansingburgh.

Class C: Schuylerville at Fonda-Fultonville, Granville at Johnstown, Corinth/Fort Edward at Mechanicville, Hoosick Falls/Tamarac at Catskill/Cairo-Durham, Coxsackie-Athens at Taconic Hills, Ichabod Crane at Watervliet.

Class D: Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Hoosic Valley, Chatham at Cohoes, Helderberg Valley at Voorheesville, Warrensburg/North Warren at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne, Cambridge/Salem at Greenwich, Whitehall at Stillwater.

Week 6 (April 23-24):

Class AA: TBD; Class A: TBD; Class B: TBD; Class C: TBD; Class D: TBD.

Week 7 (April 30-May 1)

Class AA — TBD.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today