×

C-FP competes in Aqua League Invitational

CANAJOHARIE — The Canajoharie-Fort Plain swim team competed in the Aqua League Invitational on Feb. 12.

C-FP, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Albany Academy, Mohonasen-Schalmont and LaSalle/Maple Hill all took part in the event.

The meet was contested virtually with all of the teams swimming at their home pools.

Matthew Travis was third in the 200-yard freestyle for Canajoharie-Fort Plain with a time of 2:03.87, while Ella Robinson (2;06.63) was fourth.

Ella Robinson also was fifth in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:14.00, Ethan Hubbard (1:24.47) was 10th and Sam Robinson (1:35.01) was 16th.

Travis also was fourth in the 200 butterfly with a time of 1:04.03, while Jenna Trembley (1:12.57) was eighth.

In the 200 individual medley, Kurt Sunderland (2:27.99) was second and Hubbard (2:47.83) was fourth for C-FP.

Sunderland (1:08.51) was fourth in the 100 backstroke, Samantha Barlow (1:12.21) was ninth and Caitlynn Lawrence (1:25.74) was 13th.

Giana Murphy (29.75) was 20th in the 50 freestyle for Canajoharie-Fort Plain.

In the 100 freestyle, Barlow (1:02.65) was seventh for C-FP, while Lawrence (1:14.85) was 14th.

Sam Robinson (6:37.07) was fifth in the 500 freestyle for Canajoharie-Fort Plain, while Murphy (6:38.09) was sixth.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain was third in the 200 medley relay as the team of Lawrence, Ella Robinson, Trembley and Travis posted a time of 2:10.65.

In the 400 freestyle relay, C-FP’s A team was third and the B team was fourth.

The A team, which consisted of Trembley, Murphy, Barlow and Ella Robinson, posted a time of 4:11.86. The B team, which was comprised of Sunderland, Hubbard, Sam Robinson and Travis, registered a time of 4:12.43.

Albany Academy won eight of 12 events in the meet.

Brayden Henkel won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke for the Cadets, while Will Guthrie (200 individual medley), Bryce Henkel (100 butterfly), Jack Slote (100 freestyle), Silas Strich (500 freestyle)

Albany Academy also won the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays, while Mohonasen-Schalmont won the 200 freestyle relay.

LaSalle/Maple Hill’s Hayden Willis won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Jared Lamson won the 1-meter diving event.

Aqua League Invitational

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay: Albany Academy (Rafferty, Vartuli, Jammula, Reid), 1:58.80

200 Freestyle: Willis (L-MH), 1:55.80

200 Individual Medley: Guthrie (AA), 2:10.88

50 Freestyle: Bra. Henkel (AA), 21.35

Diving: Lamson (RCS), 284.55

100 Butterfly: Bry. Henkel (AA), 49.93

100 Freestyle: Slote (AA), 52.01

500 Freestyle: Strich (AA), 5:27.31

200 Freestyle Relay: Mohonasen-Schalmont (Kruk, Krenav, Collins, Schager), 1:43.54

100 Backstroke: Willis (L-MH), 1:00.05

100 Breaststroke: Bra. Henkel (AA), 56.86

400 Freestyle Relay: Albany Academy (Bry. Henkel, Kaufman, DeLonardis, Bang), 3:41.41

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today