×

Mayfield girls win Queensbury Invitational

Mayfield's Madison Relyea skis during a race last week in Glens Falls. Relyea won the Queensbury Invitational on Tuesday. (Photo submitted)

NORTH CREEK — The Mayfield girls nordic ski team posted its second win in as many races at the Queensbury Invitational on Tuesday at Gore Mountain Nordic Center.

The Lady Panthers placed three skiers among the top five to finish with 10 team points.

Queensbury was second with 19 points, Shenendehowa was third with 43 points, Lake George was fourth with 44 points and Johnsburg was fifth with 55 points.

Johnstown fielded an incomplete team.

Madison Relyea won the girls 5K classic race for Mayfield, finishing with a time of 14:54.9.

Hadley-Luzerne’s Katrin Schreiner (15:38.7) was second and Queensbury’s Raina Guay (17:15.9) was third.

Fianna Halloran (17:20.2) was fourth for Mayfield, while Delaney LaFontaine (17:49.5) was fifth.

Navea Aponte (26:52.0) was 29th for the Lady Panthers.

Nicole Simon was Johnstown’s lone competitor in the girls varsity race, placing 24th with a time of 25:25.1.

In the boys meet, Queensbury claimed three of the top four spots to win the team title with a total of 8 points. Lake George was second with 39 points, Saratoga Springs (39 points) was third, Mayfield (40) was fourth and Johnsburg (40) was fifth.

Johnstown was eighth with a total of 86 points.

Queensbury’s Lucas Jenkin won the boys 5K classic race with a time of 12:54.4. Shenendehowa’s Philip Matthews (13:44.1) was second, Queensbury’s Sam Rowley (14:03.6) was third, Queensbury’s Ben Jenkin (14:09.3) was fourth and Mayfield’s Brice Williams (15:06.8) was fifth.

Braydon Jourden (15:07.1) was sixth for Mayfield, while Dylan Merk (20:40.5) was 29th.

Trey Naselli was Johnstown’s top finisher, placing 20th with a time of 18:43.4.

Jayden Elston (21:09.4) was 31st for the Sir Bills, Tyler Downing (23:17.1) was 35th and Gus Fagan (24:36.6) was 36th.

Johnstown’s Garrett Bobowski won the 3K junior varsity boys race with a time of 13:36.6.

Mayfield’s Michael Smigen (third, 14:44.8), Mayfield’s Lleyton Goergen (eighth, 16:17.5), Johnstown’s Ayden Swedick (14th, 18:43.1) and Mayfield’s Joey Wittemeyer (15th, 19:52.2) also competed in the junior varsity boys race.

In the 3K junior varsity girls race, Queensbury’s Kendra Ballard won with a time of 14:35.0.

Mayfield’s Blake Hoose (eighth, 19:34.3), Mayfield’s Marley Ruliffson (ninth, 19:51.8) and Johnstown’s Ally Salamack (13th, 22:07.0) also competed in the junior varsity girls race.

The next meet for Mayfield and Johnstown will be the Johnstown Invitational, which is scheduled for Jan. 14 at Lapland Lake in Benson.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today