×

Local teams, athletes rose to the top of their fields in 2020

Relyea, Null win state championships

Despite a shortened high school sports season due to the COVID-19 pandemic, local athletes and teams turned in outstanding performances in 2020.

Leading the way were a pair of state champions.

Mayfield’s Madison Relyea finished her junior year with the e girls nordic combined award at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Nordic Skiing Championships at Harriet Hollister Spencer State Recreation Area in February.

Relyea had the top time in the 3×3 classic relay event, teaming with Fianna Halloran and Tatjana Bjelica for a runner-up finish with a time of 36:41.5.

After losing in the finals in 2019, Dolgeville’s Jacob Null gained a measure of redemption at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Wrestling Championships.

Photo contributed by Jen Dickinson Dolgeville's Jacob Null celebrates after winning the Division 2 160-pound championship Saturday at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Wrestling Championships. Null posted a 7-3 victory over Eden's Giovanni Schifano to become the first wrestler in school history to claim a state title.

Null won the 160-pound Division 2 (small-school) Tournament title with a 7-3 victory over Eden’s Giovanni Schifano of Section VI in the finals.

It was the first state title for Null, who also is the first wrestler in school history to claim a state title.

Null recently committed to wrestle at Division I North Carolina State, finished the season with a perfect 47-0 record.

The year also marked the return of the Gloversville Dragons to the top of the standings in Foothills Council basketball.

Lead by a talented group of seniors, the Dragons won their first championship since 2009.

Gloversville’s Dante Bouchard finished his four-year varsity career as the second leading scorer in Dragons history with 2,085 points and is currently tied with Kevin Yanni of Watervliet for 10th on the Section II All-time scoring list.

Joey Rowback finished his four-year varsity career with 1,531 points, third on the Dragons’ points and 650 rebounds.

The Foothills Council champions graduated eight seniors including Bouchard, Rowback, four-year varsity starter Anderson Jones, Kadyn Ruggeri, Jaret Warner, Ethan Hunt, Sam Getman and Luca DeMaio.

Gloversville fell to Mekeel Christian in the Section II Class A semifinals and finished the season with a 19-4 record and compiling a 61-28 record over the past four seasons, reaching the Class A final four three-straight times and advancing to the championship game in 2019.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Jackson Atty moved to the top of the Braves’ all-time scoring list in 2020.

After scoring his 1,000th point at the end of 2019, Atty hit 33 points against Berne-Knox-Westerlo to move past Kevin Hanson (1,265) to the top of the Braves’ all-time scoring list and finished with 1,380 points at the end of his five-year varsity career.

Shane Viscosi won three events to lead the Fonda-Fultonville Braves to the Section II, Division IV Indoor Track and Field championship.

The Braves won the championship over Greenwich 129.5-78,

Viscosi, a junior, led the Braves with victories in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:52.25, the 1,600-meter run in 4:55.84 and the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:53.02.

Alex Saltsman was a double winner for the Braves, sweeping the weight events with a throw of 42-03.25 in the shot put and 48-01.5 in the weight throw.

Christian Pearce won the long jump with a leap of 18-04.75 and was second in the triple jump with a leap of 37-08 and was runner-up in the 55-meter hurdles with his time of 8.67.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Tino Mancini brought home a fourth-place finish in the shot put from the New York State Public High School Athletic Association indoor track and field championships Saturday at the Ocean Breeze Track and Field Facility.

Mancini, a junior, tuned in a best throw of 53-03.25 to earn his spot on the podium.

Amsterdam’s Jacob Gomez, a junior, placed 17th in the long jump with his best jump of 20-11.5.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Ava Tyler placed 23rd in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 10-0.

Dolgeville’s Anna-Mae Nellis turned in a throw of 43-09.75 to place 15th in the weight throw.

Gloversville’s Dane Dillenback brought home a medal from the 2020 New York State Public High School Athletic Association boys swimming championships at the Nassau County Aquatic Center.

Dillenback turned in a time of 52.57 in the 100-yard butterfly to place 10th among the NYSPHSAA athletes. His time was the 17th fastest overall out of 59 swimmers in the Federation competition.

Dillenback also qualified for the state championship meet in the 50-yard freestyle but his time of 22.18 in the preliminaries did not advance him to Saturday’s championships.

The Fonda-Fultonville boys and Mayfield girls successfully defended their Western Athletic Conference championship meet titles.

The Fonda-Fultonville boys collected their third-straight WAC championship, getting past Mayfield 22-36, while the Mayfield girls notched their second-straight championship, edging Fonda-Fultonville 59-61.

The Lady Panthers’ Madison Relyea collected her fifth-straight WAC girls championship, touring the three mile course 19:0748.

After back-to-back runner-up finishes in the WAC championship meet, Fonda-Fultonville’s Shane Viscosi broke through to win with a time of 16:46.49.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today