×

Johnstown girls place fifth at West Mountain

GLENS FALLS — Ballston Spa put together solid runs to take the team titles in both slalom runs at the Johnstown Invitational Wednesday at West Mountain.

Queensbury’s Meredith Montgomery posted the fastest time in the first run with a time of 42.55, while Saratoga’s Avery Waters posted the top time of 40.70 on the second slalom run.

The host Johnstown Lady Bills placed fifth in both runs of the event, while Broadalbin-Perth competed with an incomplete team score.

Johnstown’s Emily Fleming placed fourth in the first run with her time of 45.71 and was sixth in the second run with her time of 46.14. Taryn Ringer placed 11th with a time of 49.92 in the first run and came back with a time of 49.83 to place 12th. Cole Krempa placed 25th in the opening run with her time of 58.91 and 27th in 57.66.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Hannah Nolett posted times of 54.67 and 54.59 to finish 22nd in both runs, while Haley Tomlinson placed 18th and 23rd with times of 53.13 and 54.59, respectively.

Johnstown Invitational

at West Mountain

First Race

Team results

Ballston Spa 18, 2. Queensbury 26, 3. Shenendehowa 31, 4. Saratoga Springs 32, 5. Johnstown 42, 6. Schuylerville 87, 7. Niskayuna 101, 8. Stillwater 127, Lake George inc., Broadalbin-Perth inc., Taconic Hills inc.

Individual results

1. Meredith Montgomery (Q) 42.55, 2. Micaela Leonard (Shen) 44.07, 3. Lucy Daly (Sar) 45.57, 4. Emily Fleming (J) 45.71, 5. Claire Felton (BS) 45.84, 6. Sara Phelps (BS) 46.77, 7. Mallory Czimbal (BS) 47.30, 8. Lindsay Bauer (Q) 48.41, 9. Megan Phelps (BS) 48.70, 10. Vera-Mae Kraev (Sar) 48.81, 11. Taryn Ringer (Jtown) 49.92, 12. Taylor Dennis (Schy) 50.26, 13. Makena Evans (BS) 51.63, 14. Kiely Rose (Shen) 51.64, 15. Sarah MacFarlane (Shen) 52.42, 16. Halely Olson (TH) 52.79, 17. Julia Metivier (Q) 52.87, 18. Haley Tomlinson (BP) 53.13, 19. Teagan Kelly (Sar) 53.23, 20. Kylie Potter (Q) 54.17, 21. Ava Villiere (Sar) 54.33, 22. Hannah Nolett (BP) 54.67, 23. Clare Howard (TH) 56.51, 24. Bethany Hayes (Shen) 56.63, 25. Gemma Ellwanter (Sar) 57.27; 26. Meghan Buffaline (BS) 58.58, 27. Cole Krempa (Jtown) 58.91, 28. Sam Rowden (Nis) 1:00.37, 29. Marcella Heisey (Q) 1:01.30, 30. Izzy Pecora (Sar) 1:01.30, 31. Taylor Rose (Shen) 1:01.65, 32. Emily Fuller (LG) 1:02.88, 33. 33. Mia Corraro (SW) 1:02.97, 34. Madison Geer (Nis) 1:03.52, 35. Petra Gammage (Schy) 1:03.89, 36. Maisey Heisey (Q) 1:06.00, 37. Nora Caron (Q) 1:07.50, 38. Julietta Rapisarda (SW) 1:08.13, 39. Sophie Roesch (Nis) 1:09.57, 40. Keegan Long (Schy) 1:09.61, 41. Makenzi Dahl (BS) 1:09.88, 42. Cambria Tomko (Nis) 1:10.64, 43. Ashlyn McChesney (LG) 1:11.00, 44. Jessica Lawson (Nis) 1:11.43, 45. MK Cestaro (Nis) 1:14.55, 46. Mary McGloine (Schy) 1:18.55, 47. Maddie Solan (Schy) 1:23.02, 48. Sophia Boler (Nis) 1:32.91.

Second Race

Team results

1. Ballston Spa 16, 2. Saratoga Springs 20, 3. Shenendehowa 29, 4. Queensbury 31, 5. Johnstown 43, 6. Schuylerville 83, 7. Niskayuna 94, 8. Stillwater 168, Lake George inc., Broadalbin-Perth inc., Taconic Hills inc.

Individual results

1. Avery Waters (Sar) 40.70, 2. Micaela Leonard (Shen) 43.69, 3. Meredith Montgomery (Q) 45.06, 4. Mallory Czimbal (BS) 45.22, 5. Sara Phelps (BS) 45.74, 6. Emily Fleming (Jtown) 46.14, 7. Claire Felton (BS) 46.95, 8. Lucy Daly (Sar) 46.97, 9. Megan Phelps (BS) 47.56, 10. Lindsay Bauer (Q) 48.20, 11. Vera-Mae Kraev (Sar) 48.60, 12. Taryn Ringer (Jtown) 49.83, 13. Kiely Rose (Shen) 51.00, 14. Danielle Paton (Shen) 51.16, 15. Taylor Dennis (Schy) 51.96, 16. Sarah MacFarlane (Shen) 52.83, 17. Ava Villiere (Sar) 53.67, 18. Julia Metivier (Q) 53.72. 19. Halely Olson (TH) 53.98, 20. Makens Evans (BS) 54.18, 21. Teagan Kelly (Sar) 54.19, 22. Hannah Nolett (BP) 54.59, 23. Haley Tomlinson (BP) 54.72, 24. Meghan Buffaline (BS) 57.55, 25. Cole Krempa (Jtown) 57.66, 26. Gemma Ellwanger (Sar) 57.69, 27. Bethany Hayes (Shen) 58.06, 28. Petra Gammage (Schy) 58.64, 29. Sam Rowden (Nis) 1:00.22, 30. Marcella Heisey (Q) 1:00.31, 31. Cambria Tomko (Nis) 1:00.58, 32. Izzy Pecora (Sar) 1:02.67, 33. Taylor Rose (Shen) 1:04.61, 34. Madison Geer (Nis) 1:04.88, 35. Maisey Heisey (Q) 1:07.45, 36. Nora Caron (Q) 1:08.17, 37. Sophie Roesch (Nis) 1:08. 71, 38. Jessica Lawson (Nis) 1:09.42, 39. Makenzi Dahl (Bs) 1:10.21, 40. Keegan Long (Schy) 1:12.83, 41. MK Cestaro (Nis) 1:16.98, 42. Sophia Boler (Nis) 1:17.96, 43. Maddie Solan (Schy) 1:25.00, 44. Mary McGloine (Schy) 1:25.78, 45. Megan Corbari (Shen) 1:25.34, 46. Emily Tavarres (Schy) 1:40.34.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today