×

JHS, B-P skiers compete at Willard Mountain

GREENWICH — Ballston Spa posted the top team scores in the two-run Saratoga Alpine Ski Invitational Monday at Willard Mountain.

Shenendehowa’s Braden Kruk recorded the fastest time of 32.73 on the first run and came back to post a 34.22 on the second run to finish third.

Christian Brothers Academy’s Cole Paton recovered from a fall in the first run to win the second with a time of 33.07.

The Johnstown Sir Bills placed 11th in the first-run standings and improved to 10th in the second run.

Jack Miller finished both runs for Johnstown, placing 37th in the first run with a time of 45.95 and 37th in the second run with a time of 55.55.

Carter Cheney recovered from a fall in the first run to post a time of 37.75 on his second run to place 10th. Jakob Hanna had his first run nullified before placing 24th in the second run with a time of 39.25.

Broadalbin-Perth had an incomplete score in the team standings.

Nicholas Georgelos placed 39th with a time of 48.05 in the first run for the Patriots and came back to finish 35th with a 46.78 on his second run.

Tyler Osterhout did not finish his first run and posted a time of 46.57 on his second, good for a 34th place finish.

Saratoga HS Race — Run 1

Willard Mountain

Jan. 25 2021

Team scores: 1. Ballston Spa 19; 2. Shenendehowa 25; 3. Saratoga 27; 4. Taconic Hills 50; 5. Niskayuna 55; 6. Queensbury 56; 7. Schuylerville 64; 8. Stillwater-Cambridge 82; 9. Christian Brothers Academy 44; 10. Lake George 148; 110. Johnstown 156. Broadalbin-Perth and Albany Academy Incl.

Pl Team Name Result

1 Shen Braden Kruk 32.73

2 SAR Nate Rodriguez 33.95

3 BS Ethan Huff 34.05

4 QBY Carson Correa 34.39

5 BS Brody Keneston 34.61

6 SCY Jeff Long 34.88

7 Shen Brady Miller 35.44

8 TH Neil Howard III 35.51

9 NIS Colby Geer 35.97

10 NIS Evan Skufca 36.04

11 BS Cole Evans 36.42

12 SAR James Parobeck 36.54

13 SAR Lucas Dougherty 36.79

14 SW Nick Samora 36.96

15 SAR Max Sefcik 37.16

16 TH Tyler Mulrein 38.06

17 Shen Aiden Schaefer 38.22

18 SAR Jacob Munter 39.16

19 CBA Matthew Gregory 39.19

20 Shen Jack Banagan 39.26

21 SCY Esa Connelly 39.45

22 BS Erik Gottmann 39.54

23 QBY Jackson Donlon 39.74

24 Shen Carter Thompson 41.24

25 SW Caleb Dyer 41.26

26 TH Teddy Herrington 42.32

27 AA Brooks Charlie 42.96

28 BS Ryan Bacher 43.51

29 QBY Carter Olsen 43.72

30 BS Troy Gottmann 44.45

31 BS Evan Phelps 44.93

32 CBA Shea Hogan 45.39

33 SAR Dylan Murphy 45.82

34 JST Jack Miller 45.95

35 QBY Samuel Anderson 46.38

36 NIS Nick Dunne 46.40

37 SCY Sam McGarrahan 47.02

38 LG Brian Dee 47.68

39 BP Nicholas Georgelos 48.05

40 LG Conner Johnson 48.60

41 TH Logan Fink 49.39

42 SCY Patrick McGloine 49.90

43 SW Konner Buchal 50.04

44 SW Ryan Sweet 51.12

45 SCY Colin Gary 52.21

46 NIS Landon Greene 52.26

47 SCY Cameron Wian 52.75

48 NIS Abhi Yukilevich 55.91

49 CBA Peter Murray 57.14

50 CBA Sean Black 58.44

51 AA Paul Amadori 1:00.68

52 JST Andrew Lake 1:01.36

Shen Brandon Sherwood DNF

Shen Nick Beacher DNF

SAR Matthew Moeckel DNF

SCY Daniel Carozza DNF

SW Aidan Fahy DNF

SW Nick Baines DNF

CBA Cole Paton DNF

CBA Donald Jones DNF

LG James Bye DNF

JST Carter Cheney DNF

BP Tyler Osterhout DNF

QBY Tyler Spaulding DSQ

QBY Michael Laurain DSQ

CBA Evan Redmon DSQ

JST Jakob Hanna DSQ

Saratoga HS Race — Run 2

Team scores: 1. Ballston Spa 15; 2. Saratoga 27; 3. Shenendehowa 40; 4. Christian Brothers Academy 44; 5. Queensbury 44; 6. Niskayuna 69; 7. Schuylerville 70; 8. Stillwater-Cambridge 75; 9. Taconic Hills 78; 10. Johnstown 82; 11. Lake George 178; Broadalbin-Perth and Albany Academy Incl.

Pl Team Name Result

1 CBA Cole Paton 33.07

2 SAR Matthew Moeckel 33.36

3 Shen Braden Kruk 34.22

4 BS Ethan Huff 35.14

5 BS Brody Keneston 35.65

6 BS Evan Phelps 35.71

7 QBY Carson Correa 36.01

8 Shen Brady Miller 36.46

9 TH Neil Howard III 36.54

10 SAR James Parobeck 36.63

11 SCY Jeff Long 37.03

12 QBY Tyler Spaulding 37.22

13 BS Cole Evans 37.37

14 JST Carter Cheney 37.75

15 SAR Lucas Dougherty 37.78

16 NIS Colby Geer 37.85

17 NIS Evan Skufca 38.60

18 SAR Max Sefcik 38.78

19 CBA Evan Redmon 38.83

20 SCY Daniel Carozza 38.90

21 JST Jakob Hanna 39.25

22 SW Nick Samora 39.59

23 SW Aidan Fahy 39.68

24 CBA Matthew Gregory 40.33

25 QBY Jackson Donlon 40.38

26 BS Erik Gottmann 40.58

27 SAR Jacob Munter 40.67

28 TH Tyler Mulrein 41.17

29 Shen Jack Banagan 41.51

30 SW Nick Baines 42.77

31 Shen Carter Thompson 44.46

32 BS Ryan Bacher 44.72

33 SAR Dylan Murphy 46.40

34 BP Tyler Osterhout 46.57

35 BP Nicholas Georgelos 46.78

36 NIS Nick Dunne 47.59

37 QBY Samuel Anderson 48.06

38 LG Brian Dee 48.40

39 SCY Sam McGarrahan 48.46

40 SCY Patrick McGloine 48.92

41 TH Logan Fink 52.13

42 SW Ryan Sweet 52.40

42 SCY Cameron Wian 52.40

44 SW Konner Buchal 52.99

45 NIS Landon Greene 53.13

46 CBA Peter Murray 53.53

47 JST Jack Miller 55.55

48 SCY Colin Gary 56.30

49 NIS Abhi Yukilevich 57.41

50 CBA Donald Jones 59.37

51 AA Paul Amadore 1:00.92

Shen Aiden Schaefer DNF

LG Conner Johnson DNF

SAR Nate Rodriguez DNF

QBY Carter Olsen DNF

SCY Esa Connelly DNF

LG James Bye DNF

SW Caleb Dyer DNF

CBA Shea Hogan DNF

QBY Michael Laurain DNF

BS Troy Gottmann DNF

Shen Nick Beacher DNF

CBA Sean Black DNF

AA Brooks Charlie DSQ

TH Teddy Herrington DSQ

Shen Brandon Sherwood DSQ

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today