×

Gloversville-Mayfield, Canajoharie-Fort Plain fall in season openers

GLOVERSVILLE — Dane Dillenback picked up a pair of wins to go with victories by Lukas Oathout, Logan Oathout and Alex Payne but it was not enough as the Gloversville-Mayfield swim team dropped its season opener to Queensbury, by a corrected score of 92-60.

Swimming at the Gloversville Middle School pool, Dillenback turned in the fast time of 53.06, breaking his school-record time, in the 100-yard butterfly and turned in a winning time of 57.19 in the 100-yard backstroke.

Lukas Oathout posted a fast time of 25.50 to win the 50-yard freestyle, while Payne won the 500-yard freestyle with his time of 6:17.17.

Logan Oathout won the 100-yard breaststroke with his time of 1:16.87.

Logan Oathout, Payne, Aidan Armstrong and Dillenback teamed up to win the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Swimming at the Queensbury Elementary School pool, Aidan Ford was a double winner for the Spartans.

Ford posted fastest time in the 200-yard freestyle with a 2:06.54 and the 100-yard freestyle with his time of 54.47.

Queensbury 91, Gloversville-Mayfield 78

200 medley relay: Queensbury (Brown, Engel, Ford, Crandall), 1:51.95.

200 freestyle: 1. Aidan Ford (Q) 2:06.54.

200 individual medley: 1. Jake McCurry 2:32.78.

50 freestyle: 1. Lukas Oathout (GM) 25.50.

Diving: (Exhibition) Justin Kemmet 154.50.

100 butterfly: 1. Dane Dillenback (GM) 53.06.

100 freestyle: 1. Aidan Ford (Q) 54.47.

500 freestyle: 1. Alex Payne (GM) 6:17.17.

200 freestyle relay: Queensbury (Lamouree, VanGuilder, Crandall, Ford) 1:41.71.

100 backstroke: 1. Dane Dillenback (GM) 57.19.

100 breaststroke: 1. Logan Oathout (GM) 1:16.87

400 freestyle relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Armstrong, Payne, Oathout, Dillenback), 3:53.81.

Albany Academy 139,

Canajoharie-Fort Plain 36

CANAJOHARIE — Matthew Travis posted a second-place finish in the 200-yard Individual Medley to be the highest finisher for Canajoharie-Fort Plain as Albany Academy won each event to post a 139-36 victoryin Friday’ s virtue meet.

Travis turned in a time of 2:25.90 in the 200IM and placed third in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:00.07.

Ella Robinson placed third in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:18.28 and was third in the 200-yard freestyle with her time of 2:13.52.

Kurt Sunderland turned in a pair of third-place finishes. He turned in a time of 1:11.32 in the 100-yard backstroke and 1:09.08 in the 100-yard butterfly.

Albany Academy 139, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 36

200 medley relay: Albany Academy (Henkel, Guthrie, Bang, de Wolf), 1:51.02.

200 freestyle: Jack Slote (AA) 2:01.7.

200 individual medley: 1. Jake McCurry (AA), 2:32.78.

50 freestyle: 1. Brayden Henkel (AA) 21.89

Diving: Andrew Cataldo (AA) 244.50.

100 butterfly: 1. Bryce Henkel (AA) 53.06.

100 freestyle: 1. Silas Strich (AA) 53.80.

500 freestyle: 1. Josh Kaufman (AA) 5:33.83.

200 freestyle relay: Albany Academy (Strich, Bang, Reid, Henkel), 1:41/15.

100 backstroke: 1. Bryce Henkel (AA) 56.36.

100 breaststroke: 1. Will Guthrie (AA) 1:08.42.

400 freestyle relay: Albany Academy (Henkel, Reid, Bang, Slote), 3:50.63.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today