×

Caroga Lake hosts annual ice fishing derby

Richard Rumrill III looks on as his father Richard Rumrill Jr., of Oppenheim, sets a tip-up Saturday during the sixth annual Fire and Ice Fishing Derby to benefit the Caroga Lake Volunteer Fire Company. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

CAROGA LAKE — Sub-zero wind chill factors Saturday could not deter ice fishing enthusiasts from participating in the sixth-annual Caroga Lake Volunteer Fire Company’s Fire and Ice Fishing Tournament.

Taking place on East and West Caroga Lakes, Canada Lake, West Lake and Green Lake, the tournament drew 449 participants from as far away as Orange County to battle for cash prizes for largest lake trout, trout, splake, pickerel and panfish.

Zack Corlew won the top prize for largest lake trout, landing a 23 1/4-inch fish, while Ryan Tortorello brought in a 20 1/4-inch trout.

Jake Boyer brought in the top two splake, measuring 17 1/2 and 16 1/4 inches, while Scott Hayner registered the largest pickerel with a 24 1/4-inch catch and Josh Turlicky brought in a 14 3/4-inch panfish to win top prize in the class.

Raffle winners were drawn and announced over a Zoom connection Saturday and winners were able to drive-thru at the new Caroga Lake Volunteer Fire Company station to pick up their prizes.

Several ice shantys can be seen set up on Caroga Lake Saturday during the sixth annual Fire and Ice Fishing Derby to benefit the Caroga Lake Volunteer Fire Company. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Proceeds from the annual tournament benefit the Caroga Lake Volunteer Fire Company Building Fund.

2021 Caroga Lake Volunteer Fire Company Fire & Ice Fishing Derby

Lake Trout

Adult — 1. Zack Corlew (23.25 in., 2.25 lb.); 2. Nate Fuelleman (22.5 in., 1.5 lb.); 3. Chris Staryen (22.5 in., .75 lb.)

Trout (other)

Adult — 1. Ryan Tortorello (20.25 in., 3.5 lb.); 2. Fred Bentley (19 in. 1 lb.); 3. Chris Ackerknecht (18 in., 1.75 lb.)

Splake

Adult — 1. Jake Boyer (17.5 in., 1.75 lb.); 2. Jake Boyer (16.25 in., 1.75 lb.); 3. Brittani Walrath (13 in., 1.75 lb.).

Youth — 1. Tyler Perkins (13 in.); 2. Connor Hallenbeck (11.5 in., 6.5 lb.); 3. Blake Bradt (11 in., 1.25 lb.).

Pickerel

Adult — 1. Scott Hayner (24.25 in.; 1.5 lb.); 2. Garrett Way (24 in., 3.75 lb.); 3. Garrett Way (24 in., 3.25 lb.).

Youth — 1. Madden Lathers (21.5 in., 1.5 lb.); 2. McKenzie Ray (19.5 in.); 3. Cameron Snell (19 in., 1.25 lb.).

Panfish

Adult — 1. Josh Turlicky (14.75 in., 1 lb.); 2. Patrick Reardin (13.75 in., 1.25 lb.); 3. Gary Warner (12 in.)

Youth — (Tie) 1. Madison Pavo (10.75 in.); Richard Paddan (10.75); Tie 2. Avery Sweet (10.5 in.); Richard Paddan (10.5 in.); 3. Richard Paddan (7.5 in.).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today