×

Several area runners named WAC all-stars

Several area runners were among those named to the recently announced Western Athletic Conference all-star team.

The Fonda-Fultonville boys, who swept the regular-season and championship meet titles had seven runners named all-stars. Mayfield, which won the girls regular-season and championship meet titles, had three runners named to the girls all-star team.

Boys

Shane Viscosi, Bennett Melita, Mathieu Dettenrieder, Alan Booth, Charles Susi, Ty Sanges and Trevor Cline all were named all-stars for Fonda-Fultonville, which won its third straight title at the WAC championship meet. Viscosi also won the individual title at the WAC championship meet on Oct. 31 after placing second the previous two years.

Mayfield placed second in the boys team standings at the WAC championship meet. The Panthers had Cameron Abdella, Braydon Jourden, Trevor Ruberti, Hunter Jones and Dawson Leach named league all-stars.

The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager Mayfield's Madison Relyea runs during the first of three girls races at the Western Athletic Conference championship meet Saturday in Fort Plain.

Rounding out the boys all-stars were Duanesburg’s Murphy Hyde, Galway’s Casey Clarke and Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Armand Root.

Girls

Relyea, a senior, collected her fifth straight individual title at the WAC championship meet, helping Mayfield to the team title.

Relyea was joined on the all-star team by Delaney LaFontaine and Fianna Halloran.

Fonda-Fultonville, which finished just two points behind Mayfield to place second at the championship meet, had Haley Clear, Isabella Miller and Emma Charbonneau named to the girls all-star team.

Michelle Puzulis, Claire Scram and Andie Burton were named all-stars for Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh, which placed third in the team standings at the league championship meet.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain had Olivia Schaffer, Emma Karker and Sophie Xiao named to the girls all-star team.

Rounding out the Western Athletic Conference girls all-stars were Galway’s Emma Jordan, Duanesburg’s Olivia Harris and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons’ Sophia Verbicky.

2020 Western Athletic Conference Cross Country All-Stars

Boys Dual Meet Champions: Fonda-Fultonville

The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager Fonda-Fultonville's Bennett Melita, right, Cameron Abdella, left, run during the first of three boys races at the Western Athletic Conference championship meet Saturday in Fort Plain.

Boys Championship Meet Winners: Fonda-Fultonville

Girls Dual Meet Champions: Mayfield

Girls Championship Meet Winners: Mayfield

BOYS

Fonda-Fultonville: Shane Viscosi, Bennett Melita, Mathieu Dettenrieder, Alan Booth, Charles Susi, Ty Sanges, Trevor Cline

Mayfield: Cameron Abdella, Braydon Jourden, Trevor Ruberti, Hunter Jones, Dawson Leach

Duanesburg: Murphy Hyde

Galway: Casey Clarke

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville: Armand Root

GIRLS

Mayfield: Madison Relyea, Delaney LaFontaine, Fianna Halloran

Fonda-Fultonville: Haley Clear, Isabella Miller, Emma Charbonneau

Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh: Michelle Puzulis, Claire Scram, Andie Burton

Canajoharie-Fort Plain: Olivia Schaffer, Emma Karker, Sophie Xiao

Duanesburg: Olivia Harris

Galway: Emma Jordan

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons: Sophia Verbicky

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today