×

Lady Panthers victorious in season opener

The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis The Mayfield girls' Nordic ski team, from left, Fianna Halloran, Tatjana Bjelica, Madison relyea and Delaney LaFontaine, celebrate after winning the Section II championship Wednesday at Lapland Lake Nordic Ski Center in Benson.

GLENS FALLS — The defending Section II champion Mayfield girls nordic ski team opened its season with a victory at the Saratoga-Shenendehowa Nordic Invitational Wednesday at Crandall Park.

The Lady Panthers won the girls’ varsity title over Queensbury 11-17, while Lake George placed third, Guilderland fourth and Scotia-Glenville placed fifth.

On the boys side, Queensbury took home the victory with seven points, while Mayfield edged Johnsburg for second 34-35. Lake George was fourth with 41, while Shenendehowa placed fifth, Scotia Glenville sixth and Guilderland finished seventh.

Defending state champion Madison Relyea led Mayfield with her first-place finish in 13:20.2 over the 4.5K course, while Fianna Halloran placed fourth in 14:22.2 followed by Delaney LaFontaine placed sixth in 15:17.6 and Navea Aponte finished 21st with a time of 24:21.8.

Braydon Jourden was the top finisher for the Panthers with his fifth-place finish in 13:16.2. Brice Williams finished seventh with a time of 13:30.1 and Dylan Merk completed the Mayfield scoring with his 22nd place finish in 16:44.2.

Saratoga Shenendehowa Nordic Invitational

Crandall Park, Glens Falls

Boys Varsity

Team scores: 1. Queensbury 7; 2. Mayfield 34; 3. Johnsburg 35; 4. Lake George 41; 5. Shenendehowa 43; 6. Scotia-Glenville 65; 7. Guilderland 91; Hadley Luzerne Inc.

Individual finishes

1. Lucas Jenkin (Q) 12:13.3; 2. Sam Rowley (Q) 12:31.3; 3. Philip Matthews (Shen) 12:39.4; 4. Ben Jenkin (Q) 12:52.9; 5. Braydon Jourden (May) 13:16.2; 6. Clayton Schmale (John) 13:27.3; 7. Brice Williams (May) 13:30.1; 8. Liam Rodewald (Q) 13:33.9; 9. Adam Jansen (SG) 14:39.6; 10. Matthew Richard (LG) 14:55.4; 11. Conner Wiekierak (Q) 15:17.0; 12. Josiah Sanabria (Q) 15:21.8; 13. Scott Patton (John) 15:34.8; 14. Zack Bruno (LG) 15:37.8; 15. Patrick Russell (Q) 15:45.3; 16. David Anderson (John) 15:48.1; 17. Liam Fahey-Stack 15:50.0; 18. Everett McLarty (LG) 15:56.6; 19. Kieran Salls (Shen) 16:06.4; 20. Ryan Sokol (Q) 16:28.9; 21. Nathan Mansfield (Shen) 16:33.7; 22. Dylan Merk (May) 16:44.2; 23. Lionel Wiedmann (Shen) 16:47.1; 24. Joshua Tierney (Shen) 17:32.3; 25. Caden Willett (LG) 17:42.0; 26. Ethan Jansen (SG) 17:44.8; 27. Daniel Jackson (Guild) 17:56.1; 28. Lucas Powell (Q) 17:58.6; 29. Gary Lvov (Guild) 18:28.4; 30. Michael MacIntosh (SG) 19:39.2; 31. Henry Campopiano (Q) 20:14.0; 32. Tommy Conway (Johns) 21:41.7; 33. Wyatt Moore (HL) 23:40.1; 34. Nate Corrigan (SG) 24:16.1; 35. Ryan Knapp (Guild) 24:17.3; 36. Owen Letterman (SG) 24:25.9; 37. Robert Cusato (Guild) 25:14.9; 38. Nolan Moore (HL) 37:04.5.

Girls Varsity

Team scores: 1. Mayfield 11; 2. Queensbury 17; 3. Lake George 48; 4. Guilderland 48; 5. Scotia-Glenville 60; Shenendehowa Inc.; Johnsburg Inc.; Haldey Luzerne Inc.

Individual finishes

1. Madison Relyea (May) 13:20.2; 2. Katrin Schreiner (HL) 13:24.9; 3. Raina Guay (Q) 14:14.9; 4. Fianna Halloran (May) 14:21.2; 5. Annalise Beyerbach (Q) 15:13.4; 6. Delaney LaFontaine (May) 15:17.6; 7. Iris Wiedmann (Shen) 15:56.5; 8. Raquelle Landa (Shen) 16:23.5; 9. Julia Keshmira (Q) 16:43.6; 10. Bri Guay (Q) 17:20.9; 11. Beth Irwin (Guild) 17:37.5; 12. Lexie Murray (Q) 18:28.5; 13. Taylor McLarty (LG) 18:33.4; 14. Lilly Slattery (Q) 19:20.2; 15. Rebecca Carpenter (SG) 19:22.3; 16. Matti Stark (LG) 19:30.2; 17. Melody Yu (Guild) 19:32.0; 18. Caroline Williams (Johns) 20:46.7; 19. Kayla Grant (LG) 21:09.6; 20. Victoria Cusato (Guild) 22:06.5; 21. Navea Aponte (May) 24:21.8; 22. reagan Dietrich (SG) 25:34.2; 23. Alex Mills (SG) 32:13.3.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today