×

Dolgeville’s Lamphere named to all-state team

Dolgeville’s Rylee Lamphere (4) was recently named to the Class C all-state team. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Dolgeville junior Rylee Lamphere was the lone area selection to the recently announced all-state girls soccer team.

Lamphere, a forward, also was named to the Section III all-Class C team and the Center State Conference East Division all-star team this fall.

The Blue Devils posted a 5-6-1 overall record this season.

Dolgeville was the only area team to field a girls soccer team this fall. All of the other area schools are scheduled to take part int eh Fall II season, which is slated to start in March.

Several Section 2 players were named to the all-state team.

In Class AA, Shenendehowa senior defender Sophia DeMura was named Player of the Year and a first-team all-star, while Shaker’s Mike Brehm was named Coach of the Year.

Shaker junior midfielder Maya Wheeler was named a first-team Class AA all-star, while Guilderland senior keeper Molly DeCaprio and Shaker senior midfielder Bella Tronco were named to the second team.

Other Section 2 players named to the Class AA all-state team were Shaker senior defender Olivia Martuscello (third team), Guilderland senior defender Lauren Conti (third team), Shenendehowa junior midfielder Georgia Greene (third team) and Niskayuna senior midfielder Lindsay Matthews (fourth team).

In Class A, Averill Park junior midfielder Merry Gaylord was named to the first team, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake sophomore midfielder/defender Ella Blesi was named to the second team.

Brigid Malloy, a senior midfielder at Buffalo Nardin Academy, was named Class A Player of the Year. Albertus Magnus’ Danny Samimi was named Class A Coach of the Year.

Greenville senior midfielder Isabella Trostle (first team) and Cairo-Durham junior midfielder Hannah Esslie were the only Section II all-state selections in Class B.

Pleasantville senior forward Katie Moses was named Class B Player of the Year, while East Aurora’s Craig Polston was named Class B Coach of the Year.

In Class C Maple Hill junior forward Alayna Fletcher and Chatham senior midfielder Hannah Taylor earned first-team honors.

Lancaster St. Mary’s junior forward Shae O’Rourke was named Class C Player of the Year. Frewsburg’s Scott Stone was named Class C Coach of the Year.

No Section 2 players were named to the Class D all-state team.

Hammond senior forward Avery Kenyon was named Class D Player of the Year, while Poland’s Jason Potempa was named Class D Coach of the Year.

2020 New York State All-State Girls Soccer Teams

Class AA

Player of the Year: Sophia DeMura (Shenendehowa-2)

Coach of the Year: Mike Brehm (Shaker-2)

First Team

Teresa Deda (New Rochelle), Sophia DeMura (Shenendehowa), Maya Wheeler (Shaker), Hannah Mimas (Baldwinsville), Lauren Clark (Fayetteville-Manlius), Mikayla Morelli (Webster Schroeder), Abby Bishara (Clarence), Shealyn Vanderbosch (Lancaster), Ava Nielsen (LI St. Anthony’s), Kylie McShea (LI Kellenberg), Riley Mullen (Brooklyn Xaverian)

Second Team

Casey Stowell (Arlington), Mia Klammer (Mahopac), Hailey Pereira (Mahopac), Molly DeCaprio (Guilderland), Bella Tronco (Shaker), Leah Burrer (Baldwinsville), Morgan Goodman (Fayetteville-Manlius), Lillian Hicks (Fairport), Oumou Donzo (Rush-Henrietta), Kailey O’Brien (Clarence), Emily Riggins (LI St. Anthony’s)

Third Team

Waverly Meyers (Clarkstown South), Shannon McGovern (North Rockland), Olivia Martuscello (Shaker), Lauren Conti (Guilderland), Georgia Greene (Shenendehowa), Sarah Petrus (West Genesee), Delaney Tellex (Penfield), Sydney Hayward (Hilton), Jada Ghee (Williamsville North), Colleen Dorrian (LI Sacred Heart), Sarah DeFreitas (LI Kellenberg)

Fourth Team

Ava Allen (Arlington), Cassandra Coster (Arlington), Lindsay Matthews (Niskayuna), Anna Aiello (Cicero-North Syracuse), Katie Diem (Fairport), Courtney Rowe (Rush-Henrietta), Peyton Payne (Clarence), Raelyn Stranc (Lancaster), Chiara Greco (LI St. Anthony’s), Jenna Como (Brooklyn Xaverian), Jamie Strahm (SI St. Joseph by-the-Sea)

Class A

Player of the Year: Bridgid Malloy (Buffalo Nardin Academy-CHSAA)

Coach of the Year: Danny Samimi (Albertus Magnus-1)

First Team

Lily Winters (Albertus Magnus), Josie Cavallo (Albertus Magnus), Merry Gaylord (Averill Park), Emma Herrmann (Central Square), Anna Rayhill (New Hartford), Isabelle Chauvistie (East Syracuse-Minoa), Grace O’Hara (Pittsford Mendon), Corynna Rotoli (Spencerport), Brigid Malloy (Buffalo Nardin Academy), Emma Klein (Amherst), Victoria Terranova (SI St. Joseph Hill)

Second Team

Reilly Traynor (Rye), Isabel DiPrima (Albertus Magnus), Ella Blesi (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Alison Falvo (New Hartford), Wrianna Hudson (Greece Athena), Sabrina Trapani (Spencerport), Chanel Alexander (Rochester Aquinas), Shannon Trevor (Rochester Mercy), Ella Rudney (Grand Island), Sarah Woods (Lewiston-Porter), Natalie Bala (SI St. Joseph Hill)

Third Team

Catherine Labriola (John Jay Cross River), Cora Keohane (Central Square), Madison Wisheart (Whitesboro), Amelia Adiutori (Brighton), Maria Karipidis (Honeoye Falls-Lima), Mari Spitz (Honeoye Falls-Lima), Ary Loughner (Pittsford Mendon), Erin Weir (Niagara-Wheatfield), Avery Mondoux (Grand Island), Emma Scalione (Williamsville East), Libby Rogers (Massena)

Class B

Player of the Year: Katie Moses (Pleasantville-1)

Coach of the Year: Craig Polston (East Aurora-6)

First Team

Katie Moses (Pleasantville), Lily Jebejian (Bronxville), Isabella Trostle (Greenville), Kaitlyn Williams (Clinton), Shannon Kellar (Marcellus), Maddie Keister (LeRoy), Juliet Marino (Hornell), Keegan Smith (Bath), Anna Bean (East Aurora), Linda Ullmark (Buffalo Nichols), Mirann Gocioch (Buffalo Nichols)

Second Team

Analese Picart (Pleasantville), Hannah Esslie (Cairo-Durham), Rory Richard (Holland Patent), Olivia Bolesh (Westhill), Gwendolyn Williams (Clinton), Olivia Lindsey (Little Falls), Maya Ikewood (Palmyra-Macedon), Ella Yartym (Bath), Natalie Bates (Newark), Kara Choate (Royalton-Hartland), Peyton Couture (Saranac)

Third Team

Katelyn Courcy (Syracuse CBA), Sophia Caron (Westhill), Lili Gavitt (Cazenovia), Sophia Konstantinou (Williamson), Kara Seguin (Akron), Allison Lundmark (Southwestern), Danielle Dyke (Beekmantown), Sydney Myers (Saranac), Marlie Sample (Northeastern Clinton), Hannah Reed (Canton), Natalie Cowen (Potsdam)

Class C

Player of the Year: Shae O’Rourke (Lancaster St. Mary’s-CHSAA)

Coach of the Year: Scott Stone (Frewsburg-6)

First Team

Alayna Fletcher (Maple Hill), Hannah Taylor (Chatham), Alexa Shepperd (Sauquoit Valley), Ellie Cochrane (Avon), Abby Kreher (Geneseo), Bianca Brumsted (Byron-Bergen), Natalie McLoud (Gananda), Lainey Scoville (Geneseo), Shae’ O’Rourke (Lancaster St. Mary’s Lancaster), Alexandra Hultberg (Frewsburg), Tyra Clark (Frewsburg)

Second Team

Alyssa Shepherd (Sauquoit Valley), Rylee Lamphere (Dolgeville), Mary Muller (Westmoreland), Emma Byrne (Tully), Bridget Hayes (Avon), Halee Passarell (Holley), Jessica Bolton (Red Creek), Kihara Gotshall (Addison), Angel Busch (Westfield), Mandy Hurlburt (Ellicottville), Mikenna Valentine (Moriah)

Class D

Player of the Year: Avery Kenyon (Hammond-10)

Coach of the Year: Jason Potempa (Poland-3)

First Team

Amanda Sweet (Poland), Logan Cookinham (Poland), Alexis Bates (Poland), Sophia Templeton (Fillmore), Niyah Rosado (Wheatland-Chili), Julia Flaitz (Arkport/Canaseraga), Analise Burdo (Boquet Valley), Avery Kenyon (Hammond), Nora Pease (Hammond), Chloe Champange (Chateaugay), Elizabeth Gallagher (Staten Island Academy)

Second Team

Grace Jackson (Faith Heritage), Aubree Smykla (Copenhagen), Brooke Smykla (Copenhagen), Autumn Mathisen (Batavia Notre Dame), Heather Moriarty (Keshequa), Maureen Stuckey (Arkport/Canaseraga), Lina Young (North Collins), Mackenzie Chapman (Chazy), Olivia Cook (Chateaugay), Emma Bloom (Parishville-Hopkinton)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today