×

Dzikowicz, Smith lead Rams to victory over Gloversville

The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis Amsterdam's Trevor Dzikowicz cruises along the course en route to winning Thursday's Foothills Council cross-country meet against Gloversville at Gloversville High School.

GLOVERSVILLE — Trevor Dzikowicz turned in a time of 17:52 to lead a trio of Amsterdam runners at the top of the finishing order as the Rams defeated Gloversville 19-41 in Foothills Council cross-country action Thursday at Gloversville High School.

Joe Santiago placed second for the Rams with a 20:32 and Vicenzo Billington placed third in 21:24. Matt Stachnik placed sixth in 22:42 and Brady Naish rounded out the Amsterdam scorers with his seventh-place finish in 22:50.

John Heimer led Gloversville with his fourth-place finish in 21:54, while Kaleb Port finished fifth in 22:25, Robert Greenfield was eighth in 24:29, Alex Szabo finished 12th in 27:07 and Nick Larowe rounded out the Gloversville scoring with his 13th place run in 32:02.

Amsterdam’s Josie Smith turned in a time of 23:30 to win the girls race and lead the Lady Rams to a 23-38 league victory.

Alinah Marinov finished third for the Lady Rams in 24:07, Rosie Sculco placed fifth in 24:27, Brook Marshall was sixth in 24:30 and Sydney Szczepanik rounded out the scoring with her seventh-place finish in 24:32.

The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis Gloversville's Brooke Dutcher strides up the back hill on the cross-country course at Gloversville High School in Thursday's Foothills Council meet against Amsterdam.

Brooke Dutcher led Gloversville with her second-place finish in 24:06, while Anna Murphy placed fourth in 24:12, Zoie Tesi placed ninth in 26:39 to go with 11th and 12th place finishes from Marisa Dygon and Marilyn Christman, both finishing with a time of 34:48.

Foothills Council

Boys

Amsterdam 19, Gloversville 41

1. Trevor Dzikowicz (A) 17:52; 2. Joe Santiago (A) 20:32; 3. Vincenzo Billington (A) 21:24; 4. John Heimer (G) 21:54; 5. Kaleb Port (G) 22:25; 6. Matt Stachnik (A) 22:42; 7. Brady Naish (A) 22:50; 8. Robert Greenfield (G) 24:29; 9. Anthony Serrano (A) 25:30; 10. Legend Williams (A) 26:02; 11. Cristian Torres (A) 26:42; 12. Alex Szabo (G) 27:07; 13. Nick LaRowe (G) 32:02.

Girls

Amsterdam 23, Gloversville 38

1. Josie Smith (A) 23:30; 2. Brooke Dutcher (G) 24:06; 3. Alinah Marinov (A) 24:07; 4. Anna Murphy (G) 24:12; 5.Rosie Sculco (A) 24:27; 6. Brook Marshall (A) 24:30; 7. Sydney Szczepanik (A) 24:32; 8. Gianna Crespo-Julia (A) 24:56; 9. Zoie Tesi (G) 26:39; 10. Makayla Brown (A) 30:31; 11. Marisa Dygon (G) 34:48; 12. Marilyn Christman (G) 34:48.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today