×

Champions crowned as Caroga Creek wraps up season

Ed Hatch, seen in action earlier this season, won the Halloween Havoc 50 for the heavy tire predator division on Oct. 3 at Caroga Creek Race Park. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

By TOBY LAGRANGE

Caroga Creek RacePark

EPHRATAH — The Caroga Creek RacePark closed out their 2020 racing season on Oct. 2 and 3 with the finale for the weekly points classes and the WCRS and NEPRO Series. Despite Mother Natures best efforts, track crews made sure the one-eighth mile oval was in great shape each night.

The track and series final point standings will be posted on the Caroga Creek Social Media pages this week.

All attention now turns to the 2021 season at Fulton County’s Action Attraction.

Keep checking the track Social Media pages for updates.

For more information on Caroga Creek RacePark, visit the track’s Facebook page at @carogacreekracepark and Twitter at @carogacreek.

The Caroga Creek RacePark offers weekly Saturday afternoon racing for the Slingshot, Excel 600 CC Modified and various flat and caged Kart divisions. The track is physically located at 4200 State Route 10 in St. Johnsville.

The Caroga Creek RacePark is proud to have a long list of dedicated sponsors.

For the 2020 season, those sponsors include — Supply Wagon Rentals, Varin Freight Systems, Community Bank of Johnstown, Chavis Motorsports, Adrenaline Rush Racing, Flying B Transport, Running Stores of Gloversville, The Cabinet Shop, Racin’ Rhino’s Karts and Parts, Burris Racing, Velocita, Camp Mohawk Dental, Cravings Bakery of Gloversville and American Racer Tires.

Caroga Creek RacePark

Oct. 2 and 3 Results

Oct. 2 Results

Box Stock (15 Laps) – Alex O’Ravsky, Joey Williams, Cam Alpy, Colton Traylor (DNS), Makenna Smith (DNS)

Junior 1 (15 Laps) – E.J. Hatch, James Hatch, Jr., Thor Martin, Logan Stocklas, Owhan Swinton, Zoey Roberts (DNS)

Junior 2 Turquoise (15 Laps) – Jayden Ziegler

Wing Champ Pro (20 Laps) – Mike Allery, Kyle Dingman, Ronnie Smith, Evan Barker, David Herrick, II, Josh Persse

Wing Champ Semi-Pro (20 Laps) – Ashleigh Herrick, Brent Spicci, Kimberly Sargalis, Ethan Allen, Ashley Palmateer, Steven Hulbert, Michael Evans, Matt Kelly, Mike Lang

Wing Champ 5-9 Pro (15 Laps) – Blake Banek, E.J. Hatch, Zoey Roberts

Wing Champ 5-9 Novice (15 Laps) – Owhan Swinton, Colton Traylor

Stock Heavy (20 Laps) – Matt Chavis, Mike Allery, Tyler Filarecki, Reid Egelston, Kevin George, Seth Martin (DNS)

Clone 360 (20 Laps) – Matt Chavis, Justin Ziegler, Tyler Ziegler, Kyle Hulsizer, Chris Hulsizer

Stock Lite (20 Laps) – Taylor Wason, Tyler Ziegler, Tyler Filarecki, Matt Sykes, Kirstin Swartz, Gavin Gumlaw, Derek McGrew, Jr., Dylan Mottoshiski, Matt Evans, Chayton Young, Alicia Franklin (DNS), Connor Prokup (DNS)

Heavy Tire (20 Laps) – Aaron Rakoske, Ed Hatch, Tony Gale, Derek McGrew, Jr., Ashleigh Herrick, Eva Rakoske, Madison Allen, Kyle Dingman (DNS), Tanner Been (DNS), Jael Rakoske (DNS)

Predator Slick (20 Laps) – Jeff Swartz, Vern LaForest, Matt Kelly, Vinnie Comparetta, Paul Yandon, Tyler Hall (DNS), Ed Peek (DNS)

Slingshot (20 Laps) – Devin Pierce, Joe Rando, Brett Putnam, Nick Millard, Andrew Millard, Tucker Jones

Junior Slingshot (20 Laps) – Corky Warner

Oct. 3 Results

WCRS Wing Champ Pro #1 (20 Laps) – Mike Allery, Anthony Scott, Ronnie Smith, Kyle Dingman, David Herrick, II, Josh Persse, Steve Rothwein, Lane Saville (DNS)

WCRS Wing Champ Pro #2 (20 Laps) – Mike Allery, Ronnie Smith, Kyle Dingman, Anthony Scott, Josh Persse, David Herrick, II (DNS), Steve Rothwein (DNS), Lane Saville (DNS)

WCRS Wing Champ Semi-Pro #1 (20 Laps) – Ashleigh Herrick, Matt Kelly, Mike Lang, Billy Stone, Alicia Franklin, Ethan Allen, Steven Hulbert, Brent Spicci, Kyla Herrick, Michael Evans, Reid Egelston, Ashley Palmateer

WCRS Wing Champ Semi-Pro #2 (20 Laps) – Ashleigh Herrick, Mike Lang, Brent Spicci, Billy Stone, Ethan Allen, Kyla Herrick, Steven Hulbert, Matt Kelly, Reid Egelston, Michael Evans, Ashley Palmateer, Alicia Franklin (DNS)

WCRS Wing Champ 10-15 #1 (15 Laps) – Chris Crane, Raelin Dunham, Braxton Martin, Matthew Roger, Ryan Dunham, Chris Duclos

WCRS Wing Champ 10-15 #2 (15 Laps) – Chris Crane, Raelin Dunham, Matthew Roger, Braxton Martin, Ryan Dunham, Chris Duclos

WCRS Wing Champ 5-9 Pro #1 (15 Laps) – Connor Crane, E.J. Hatch, William Sass, Zoey Roberts, Blake Banek, Brayden Askew

WCRS Wing Champ 5-9 Pro #2 (15 Laps) – Connor Crane, E.J. Hatch, William Sass, Zoey Roberts, Blake Banek, Brayden Askew (DNS)

WCRS Wing Champ 5-9 Novice #1 (15 Laps) – Ohwan Swinton, Colton Traylor, Landon Sass

WCRS Wing Champ 5-9 Novice #2 (15 Laps) – Ohwan Swinton, Colton Traylor, Landon Sass

NEPRO Stock Heavy #1 (20 Laps) – Tyler Ziegler, Matt Chavis, John Askew, Maxwell Bourdeau, Jeremy Tuttle, Kyle Joseph, Ryan Edwards, Brandon Rusczek

NEPRO Stock Heavy #2 (20 Laps) – Maxwell Bourdeau, Matt Chavis, John Askew, Tyler Ziegler, Jeremy Tuttle, Ryan Edwards, Brandon Rusczek, Kyle Joseph (DNS)

NEPRO Stock Lite #1 (20 Laps) – Tyler Ziegler, Chayton Young, Chris Crane, Kirstin Swartz, Jeremy Tuttle, T.J. Hughes, Jon Towslee, Maxwell Bourdeau, Michael Wiltse, Courtney Crews, Patricia Wiltse, Alana LaVoy, Derek McGrew, Jr., Brian Nelson, Tyler Belanger, Dylan Mottoshiski, Matt Chavis, Raelin Dunham, Brandon Rusczek, Gavin Gumlaw, Alicia Franklin

NEPRO Stock Lite #2 (20 Laps) – Jeremy Tuttle, Maxwell Bourdeau, Brandon Rusczek, Chayton Young, Brian Nelson, Chris Crane, Kirstin Swartz, Courtney Crews, Jon Towslee, Gavin Gumlaw, Dylan Mottoshiski, Patricia Wiltse, Michael Wiltse, Alana LaVoy, Raelin Dunham, Tyler Ziegler, T.J. Hughes (DNS), Derek McGrew, Jr. (DNS), Tyler Belanger (DNS), Matt Chavis (DNS), Alicia Franklin (DNS)

NEPRO Clone 360 #1 (20 Laps) – Matt Chavis, Mike Allery, Jeremy Tuttle, Brian Nelson, Tyler Belanger, Lane Saville, Kayla Joseph, Tyler Ziegler

NEPRO Clone 360 #2 (20 Laps) – Jeremy Tuttle, Mike Allery, Matt Chavis, Brian Nelson, Tyler Ziegler, Tyler Belanger (DNS), Lane Saville (DNS), Kayla Joseph (DNS)

Junior 2 #1 (15 Laps) – Thor Martin, Jaden Pierce, Connor Crane, Jayden Ziegler, E.J. Hatch, William Sass, III, Braxton Martin

Junior 2 #2 (15 Laps) – Connor Crane, Jaden Pierce, E.J. Hatch, Jayden Ziegler, Braxton Martin, Thor Martin, William Sass, III (DNS)

Heavy Tire Predator “Halloween Havoc 50” (50 Laps) – Ed Hatch, Derek McGrew, Jr., Eva Rakoske, Thor Martin, Tony Gale, Aaron Rakoske, Madison Allen, Brent Spicci, Nicole Hatch, David Herrick, II, Kyle Dingman

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today