×

C-FP hosts four-team WAC meet

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville's Armand Root runs during Saturday's Western Athletic Conference meet against Canajoharie-Fort Plain, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons and Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh in Fort Plain. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

FORT PLAIN — The Canajoharie-Fort Plain cross-country team hosted a Western Athletic Conference meet Saturday at the Fort Plain Sports Complex that featured four teams representing six schools.

The newly-formed combined team of Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh swept the meet, defeating Canajoharie-Fort Plain 23-30 in the boys varsity competition, and 24-35 in the girls race.

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons fielded incomplete teams at the meet.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Mid-dle-burgh’s Tim Jackson won the boys varsity race with his time of 17:16 over the 2.7-mile course, while OESJ’s Armand Root crossed the line second with his time of 18:07. Noah Wylie was the top finisher for Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons with his fourth place run in 19:08 and Martin Kretser turned in a 19:47 to finish sixth for Canajoharie-Fort Plain.

Michelle Pizulis and Andie Burton finished one-two for Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Mid-dleburgh in the girls race with their times of 19:48 and 20:21 respectively.

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville's Armand Root and Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Mike Barlow run during Saturday's Western Athletic Conference meet in Fort Plain. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Emma Karker and Sophie Xiao finished third and fourth with time of 20:47 and 20:49, while Sophie Verbicky was the top finisher for Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons with her fifth-place finish in 20:59 and Maggie Christensen was OESJ’s top finisher, placing 19th with a time of 33:07.

Boys

Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh 23, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 30

Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh 15, OESJ Incl.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh 15, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons Incl.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Emma Karker runs during Saturday's Western Athletic Conference meet against Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons and Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh in Fort Plain. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Canajoharie-Fort Plain 15, OESJ Incl.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain 15, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons Incl.

1. Tim Jackson (BKW/M) 17:16; 2. Armand Root (OESJ) 18:07; 3. Hunter Smith (BKW/M) 19:01; 4. Noah Wylie (ND-BG) 19:08; 5. Aidan Martin (BKW/M) 19:13; 6. Martin Kretser (C-FP) 19:47; 7. Mike Barlow (C-FP) 19:48; 8. Kurt Sunderland (C-FP) 20:07; 9. Timmy Kienzle (ND-BG) 20:40; 10. Anthony Knapick (ND-BG) 20:44; 11. Ben Youngs (ND-BG) 21:44; 12. Brady Toher (C-FP) 21:54; 13. Matt DeMarco (BKW/M) 21:58.6; 14. Rich Paddon (C-FP) 21:58.7; 15. Michael Green (OESJ) 24:06; 16. River Townsend (BKW/M) 24:47; 17. Kesler Nichols (C/FP) 31:08.

Girls

Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh 24, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 35

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville's Trinity Chromczak and Margaret Christianson run during Saturday's Western Athletic Conference meet against Canajoharie-Fort Plain, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons and Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh in Fort Plain. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh 15, OESJ Incl.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh 15,

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons Incl.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain 15, OESJ Incl.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain 15, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons Incl.

1. Michelle Pizulis (BKW/M) 19:48; 2. Andie Burton (BKW/M) 20:21; 3. Emma Karker (C-FP) 20:47; 4. Sophie Xiao (C-FP) 20:49; 5. Sophia Verbicky (ND-BG) 20:59; 6. Olivia Schaffer (C-FP) 21:05; 7. Katie Fancher (BKW/M) 21:35; 8. Claire Scram (BKW/M) 21:38; 9. Ashley Stevens (BKW/M) 22:08; 10. Katelyn Burtt (BKW/M) 22:31; 11. Natalie Thibodeau (C-FP) 23:28; 12. Samantha Barlow (C-FP) 24:40; 13. Vanessa Van Slyke (C-FP) 24:45; 14. Meaghan Kienzle (ND-BG) 26:16; 15. Cora Jusino (BKW/M) 27:34; 16. Lisandra O’Hea (ND-BG) 28:49; 17. Julia Sherman (BKW/M) 29:06; 18. Ella Robinson (C-FP) 29:37; 19. Maggie Christensen (OESJ) 33:07; 20. Trinity Chromczak (OESJ) 34:34; 21. Natalia Downs (C-FP) 35:10.

Duanesburg 23, Galway 31 (Boys)

Galway 24, Duanesburg 31 (Girls)

GALWAY — The Golden Eagles’ Casey Clarke and Emma Jordan took top honors as Galway and Duanesburg split Saturday’s Western Athletic Conference meet at Galway High School.

Clarke won the boys race with his time of 21:25, while Duanesburg’s Murphy Hyde was runner-up with his time of 21:43 narrowly beating out Galway’s Christopher Vogt who finished third with a 21:46.

Jordan and Morgan Drouin took the top two spots in the girls race with time of 24:10 and 26:27 respectively over the 5K course. Alexandra Moses was the top finisher for Duanesburg with her third-place finish in 26:57.

Boys

Duanesburg 23, Galway 31

1. Casey Clarke (G) 21:25; 2. Murphy Hyde (D) 21:43; 3. Christopher Vogt (D) 21:46; 4. Thomas Villano (G) 22:53; 5. Logan Krouse (D) 23:45; 6. Nathaniel Lindh (D) 24:17; 7. Joseph Harris (D) 24:39; 8. Benjamin Jordan (G) 24:56; 9. Simon Evans (G) 25:01; 10. Clark Anuszewski (G) 27:01; 11. Evan Williams (D) 27:18; 12. Christopher Palluti (D) 27:39.

Girls

Galway 24, Duanesburg 31

1. Emma Jordan (G) 24:10; 2. Morgan Drouin (G) 26:27; 3. Alexandra Moses (D) 26:57; 4. Taylor Germain (G) 27:34; 5. Alanna Mitchell (D) 27:47; 6. Shannon Zink (D) 28:01; 7. Abby Ehrenberg (G) 28:37; 8. Becca Wright (D) 29:41; 9. Abigael O’Donnell (D) 29:49; 10. Julia Reedy (G) 29:28; 11. Maura O’Donnell (D) 30:10; 12. Stephanie Martin (G) 31:34; 13. Erin Johnson (D) 32:46; 14. Emma Mariani (G) 33:24; 15. Abigail Gullett (G) 36:23.

Foothills Council

Broadalbin-Perth 15,

Hudson Falls 0 (Boys)

Broadalbin-Perth 15,

Hudson Falls 0 (Girls)

HUDSON FALLS — The Broadalbin-Perth runners used the experience they gained in their season-opening meet Wednesday against Queensbury to their advantage to sweep Hudson Falls in a Foothills Council meet Saturday at Hudson Falls High School.

Broadalbin-Perth swept the top five scoring spots in both races against the short-roster fielded by the Tigers.

Connor Couperus took top honors in the boys race with his time of 18:19.9, while Emma Frasier won the girls race with her time of 21:59.

“Today was our second meet of this very different season and already we showed huge improvements,” Broadalbin-Perth coach Jeff Richards said. “With the knowledge gained during our first meet, we knew what to expect and the kids responded. They were mentally tougher and ran more like I expected. As I stated to them before the race, even though you aren’t allowed to run in the packs you need to realize that the pack is still counting on each of you. It is easy to give up on yourself but almost impossible to give up on your team. Thus, I told each kid to remember this throughout his or her run. We may race as individuals but we still finish as one unit. The girls’ time gap of 1 minute 14 seconds between our number one and number five runners tells me they are hearing the message. If we want to win a Foothills title, I am hoping that message becomes even clearer and our pack tighter. Next week we should have more of our boys back and ready so I am gaining confidence in this young squad and remain optimistic that we can make the most out of one very different year.”

Boys

Broadalbin-Perth 15, Hudson Falls 0

1. Connor Couperus (BP) 18:19.9; 2. Aiden Snyder (BP) 20:41.2; 3. Josh Hughes (BP) 21:55.6; 4. Thomas Holland (BP) 22:17.3; 5. Logan Zara (BP) 24:43.5; 6. Robert Brisbin (HF) 26:53.9.

Girls

Broadalbin-Perth 15, Hudson Falls 0

1. Emma Frasier (BP) 21:59.4; 2. Haley Tomlinson (BP) 22:08.8; 3. Alex Brown (BP) 22:20.8; 4. Samantha Murphy (BP) 22:35.4; 5. Lauren Phillips (BP) 23:13.1; 6. Emma Murphy (BP) 24:21.8; 7. Seneca Williamson (HF) 24:30.8; 8. Grace Smith (BP) 24:34.5; 9. Bianca Ropeter (BP) 25:02.6; 10. Ashlyn Hutchinson (HF) 25:06.4; 11. Allie Guay (HF) 28:51.8.

Glens Falls 22,

Amsterdam 37 (Boys)

Glens Falls 17,

Amsterdam 42 (Girls)

GLENS FALLS — The Glens Falls Indians swept past Amsterdam in a Foothills Council meet Saturday at Crandall Park.

Julien Stedman led the Indians with his victory in the boys race with a time of 16:20, while Amsterdam’s Trevor Dzikowicz was second with a time of 16:34.1.

The Glens Falls girls took the top three spots with Clara Avery leading the way with a time of 18:57.5. Brooke Marshall was Amsterdam’s top finisher with her fourth-place finish in 22:00.9.

Boys

Glens Falls 22, Amsterdam 37

1. Julien Stedman (GF) 16:20.3; 2. Trevor Dzikowicz (A) 16:34.1; 3. Jack Putnam (GF) 16:58.3; 4. Jacob Gomez (A) 17:44.2; 5. Ryan Healy (GF) 17:47.9; 6. Jack Bordeau (GF) 18:51.4; 7. Liam Burgess (GF) 19:14.0; 8. Joe Santiago (A) 19:50.1; 9. Owen Kress (GF) 20:30.2; 10. Owen Burr (GF) 20:31.5; 11. Ryan Rawson (GF) 20:56.3; 12. Brady Naish (A) 21:19.9; 13. Vincenzo Billington (A) 21:53.4; 14. Matt Stachnik (A) 22:06.8; 15. Tyler Rodecker (A) 23:44.7; 16. Christian Torres (A) 24:44.4; 17. Anthony Serrano (A) 24:49.1; 18. Legend Williams (A) 25:57.5; 19. Cullen Wright (GF) 26:42.2.

Girls

Glens Falls 17, Amsterdam 42

1. Clara Avery (GF) 18:57.5; 2. Katherine Lieberth (GF) 21:13.1; 3. Helena Trackey (GF) 21:24.0; 4. Brook Marshall (A) 22:00.9; 5. Sylvia Gullet (GF) 22:29.2; 6. Kate Crandall (GF) 22:47.4; 7. Mia Connelly (GF) 22:49.7; 8. Rosie Sculco (A) 23:26.7; 9. Gianna Crespo-Julia (A) 23:38.6; 10. Briana Kelly (A) 24:42.5; 11. Josie Smith (A) 25:14.1; 12. Alinah Marinov (A) 25:24.7; 13. Olivia Vanderpool (GF) 29:01.7; 14. Makayla Brown (A) 31:59.5.

Schuylerville 15, Gloversville Incl. (Boys)

Schuylerville 15, Gloversville 48 (Girls)

SCHUYLERVILLE — The Black Horses swept the top five spots from Gloversville in both the boys and girls races Saturday at the Hudson Crossing Park.

Schuylerville’s Patrick McGloine won the boys race with a time of 17:56, while Megan Vianese won the girls meet with her time of 20:43.4.

Alex Szabo was the top finisher for the Huskies with his 10th place finish in a time of 28:43.4, while Anna Murphy was the top finisher for the Gloversville girls, placing seventh with a time of 23:59.3.

Boys

Schuylerville 15, Gloversville Incl.

1. Patrick McGloine (S) 17:56.5; 2. Daniel Farbaniec (S) 18:18.7; 3. Cody Belden (S) 18:30.8; 4. Zachary Payant (S) 18:31.5; 5. Ryan Yocum (S) 19:56.5; 6. Sam Dwyer (S) 20:30.8; 7. Esa Connelly (S) 21:05.0; 8. Liam Claus (S) 21:36.9; 9. Ian Bailey (S) 21:55.0; 10. Alex Szabo (G) 28:43.4; 11. John Heimer (G) 29:26.4; 12. Nicholas LaRowe (G) 31.33.0

Girls

Schuylerville 15, Gloversville 48

1. Megan Vianese (S) 20:43.4; 2. Alayna Wian (S) 21:31.3; 3. Nikki Stark (S) 21:34.0; 4. Lillian Letzring (S) 22:34.0; 6. Eliza Barton (S) 23:55.5; 7. Anna Murphy (G) 23:59.3; 8. Brooke Dutcher (G) 24:26.4; 9. Anika Buff (S) 25:37.6; 10. Riley Vancott (S) 25:50.9; 11. Meghan Krahling (S) 27:32.2; 12. Zoie Tesi (G) 27:52.5; 13. Marilyn Christman (G) 34:11.2; 14. Marisa Dygon (G) 34:44.9.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today