×

Several area riders post wins at Royal

Mayfield's Keeghan Carver competes in the opening moto for the pit bikes at Monster Energy Drink Supercross Wednesday night at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

CAROGA LAKE — With 136 riders signed in for competition, 12 local riders posted victories on championship night for Monster Energy Drink Supercross Wednesday night at royal Mountain Ski Area.

Johnstown’s Adam Handy was a double winner, claiming victories in the 122-250 and 122-Open Expert divisions.

Johnstown’s Maxx Miller scored a victory in the Mini 60 7-to-11 year old division and placed second in Junior Mini, while Fonda’s Carter Petersen topped the podium in the 122-250 Amateur division and was second in 122-Open Amateur.

Hayden Zelich, of Johnstown, won the 122-125 2-stroke division, while Fonda’s Charles Rose won the 122-Open Amateur division and placed fifth in 122-250 Amateur.

Johnstown’s Bennett Melita picked up the victory in the Mini 80 12-to-15 year old division and was third in Open Mini.

St. Johnsville's Blaire Wilson removed her goggles to compete in the mud during the first moto for the Mini Quad 50 class at Monster Energy Drink Supercross Wednesday night at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Gloversville’s Sal Attigliato Jr. and St. Johnsville’s Burton Wilson finished first and second respectively in the 50cc 4-to-6 year old division.

Johnstown’s Ethan Cornell, St. Johnsville’s Blaire Wilson and Gloversville’s Eastyn Rizzo swept the top three spots in the Mini Quad 50 division; while Gloversville’s Tyler Rizzo won the Mini quad 51-90 class and Amsterdam’s Mia Richards placed fourth in the class.

Amsterdam’s Matthew Hirschfeld and Justin Richards were joined by Gloversville’s Tyler Covey for a 1-2-3 finish in Quad Amateur, while Northville’s Troy Palmer topped Mayfield’s Andrew Ashbey for the victory and Amsterdam’s Kolby Krutz placed fifth in Quad Novice and Fultonville’s Kendra Cary rode to victory in Quad Schoolboy.

Gloversville’s Devin Buyce placed second in Schoolboy, while Matheu Dettenrieder placed fourth and Nelliston’s Brandon Dygert placed fifth in the class.

Buyce also placed third in 122-125 2-stroke, while Dettenrieder was runner-up in 122-Open Novice and Dygert placed fourth in 122-125 2-stroke.

Tribes Hill's Matheu Dettenrieder launches off a jump in the opening moto for the Schoolboy division at Monster Energy Drink Supercross Wednesday night at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Gloversville’s Anthony Attigliato was second in 122-250 Amateur competition, while Galway’s Trevor Patterson was second in Mini 80 12-to-15 years old and Open Mini 10-to-16 year s old competition.

Johnstown’s Kip Simonds finished second in Mini 60, while Seth Garrison of Amsterdam finished third in 122-250 Novice and Aiden Garrison of Amsterdam finished third in the Mini 80 12-to-15 year old competition.

Broadalbin’s Grayson Guttenberg finished second in the Pit Bike competition, while Frederick Groves of Johnstown was third.

Gloversville’s Sean Dufel finished third, with Jared Leto of Johnstown fourth and Fort Plain’s Ben Trumbily placed fifth in the Plus 30 Amateur division.

Petersen wrapped up the points championships in the 122-250 and 122-Open Amateur divisions, while Miller won the Junior Mini and Mini 60 championships.

Johnstown's Bennett Melita competes in the first moto for the Open Mini class at Monster Energy Drink Supercross Wednesday night at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Melita locked up the Open Mini and Mini 80 track championships and Zelich claimed the 122-125 2-stroke title.

Attigliato Jr. picked up the 50cc 4-to-6 year old track championship, while Gloversville’s Tyler Rizzo won the Mini Quad 51-90 crown and Johnstown’s Ethan Cornell took home the Mini Quad 50 championship.

Northville’s Eric Junquera won the Quad Expert championship, while Palmer won the Quad Novice title and Mayfield’s Jordan Miller claimed the Quad Amateur championship.

Gloversville’s Devin Buyce claimed the Schoolboy championship, while Johnstown’s Michael Ward won the Plus 30 Expert title.

Also securing track championships Wednesday night were Joe Edwards (122-Open Novice); Brian Falzo (122-250 Expert); Isaac Lawyer (122-250 Novice); Tim Flannagan (122-Open Expert; Finn Smith (50cc 7-8); Chaz Quinto (Mini 80 9-11); Tyler Crary (Plus 30 Amateur); Mike Baker (Plus 40 Amateur); Rian Hynes (Quad Schoolboy and Ian Liebmann (pit bike).

Royal Mountain will honor its Monster Energy Drink Supercross Champions next Wednesday with an awards night and non-points competition on the track.

Monster Energy Drink Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

Sept. 2 Results

122-Open Novice: 1. Joey Susee (Salem); 2. Matheu Dettenrieder (Tribes Hill); 3. Dylan Unser (Scotia); 4. Justin Mattice (Maryland); 5. Zachary Johnson (Salem).

122-125 2-Stroke: 1. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown); 2. Brett Unser (Scotia); 3. Devin Buyce (Gloversville); 4. Brandon Dygert (Nelliston).

122-250 Amateur: 1. Carter Petersen (Fonda); 2. Anthony Attigliato (Gloversville); 3. Brett Unser (Scotia); 4. Clay Smith (East Berne); 5. Charles Rose (Fonda).

122-250 Expert: 1. Adam Handy (Johnstown).

122-250 Novice: 1. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill); 2. Justin Mattice (Maryland); 3. Seth Garrison (Amsterdam); 4. Jonathon Goetz (Schenectady); 5. Thomas Reutzel (Hadley).

122-Open Amateur: 1. Charles Rose (Fonda); 2. Carter Petersen (Fonda).

122-Open Expert: 1. Adam Handy (Johnstown).

50cc (4-6): 1. Sal Attigliato Jr. (Gloversville); 2. Burton Wilson (St. Johnsville).

50cc (7-8): 1. Finn Smith (East Berne).

Jr. Mini (9-11): 1. Caiden West (Freehold); 2. Maxx Miller (Johnstown); 3. Eason Baker (Pattersonville); 4. Kolt Wojtowecz (Middle Grove).

Mini 60 (7-11): 1. Maxx Miller (Johnstown); 2. Kip Simonds (Johnstown); 3. Finn Smith (East Berne); 4. Eason Baker (Pattersonville).

Mini 80 (12-15): 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown); 2. Trevor Patterson (Galway); 3. Aiden Garrison (Amsterdam); 4. Dylan Poulin (Greenfield Center); 5. Jacob Thomas (Ballston Spa).

Mini 80 (9-11): 1. Caiden West (Freehold); 2. Kolt Wojtowecz (Middle Grove).

Mini Quad 50: 1. Ethan Cornell (Johnstown); 2. Blaire Wilson (St. Johnsville); 3. Eastyn Rizzo (Gloversville); 4. Blake Conroy (Saratoga Springs); 5. Jayden Jaszcar (Maryland).

Mini Quad 51-90: 1. Tyler Rizzo (Gloversville); 2. Savanah Symonds (Frankfort); 3. Alivia Johnson (Saratoga Springs); 4. Mia Richards (Amsterdam); 5. Madeliene Rose (Delanson).

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park); 2. Trevor Patterson (Galway); 3. Bennett Melita (Johnstown); 4. Dylan Poulin (Greenfield Center); 5. Calvin Dopp (Amsterdam).

Pit Bike: 1. Ian Liebmann (Fort Ann); 2. Grayson Guttenberg (Broadalbin); 3. Frederick Groves (Johnstown); 4. Jesse Pratt (Rome); 5. Allen Kuzmak (Watervliet).

Plus 30 Amateur (B/C): 1. Tyler Crary (Tupper Lake); 2. Mike Baker (Pattersonville); 3. Sean Dufel (Gloversville); 4. Jared Leto (Johnstown); 5. Ben Trumbily (Fort Plain).

Plus 40 Amateur (B/C): 1. Mike Baker (Pattersonville); 2. Jamie Nimey (Yorkville); 3. Kevin Bartlett (Rome); 4. Jake Kiefner (Rotterdam).

Quad Amateur: 1. Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam); 2. Justin Richards (Amsterdam); 3. Tyler Covey (Gloversville).

Quad Expert: 1. Ryan Frasier (Mohawk).

Quad Novice: 1. Troy Palmer (Northville); 2. Andrew Ashbey (Mayfield); 3. Tyler Buck (Barneveld); 4. Joel Roe (Westerlo); 5. Kolby Krutz (Amsterdam).

Quad Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Kendra Cary (Fultonville).

Schoolboy: 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park); 2. Devin Buyce (Gloversville); 3. Clay Smith (Est Berne); 4. Matheu Dettenrieder (Tribes Hill); 5. Brandon Dygert (Nelliston).

2020 Monster Energy Drink Supercross Champions

122-Open Novice: Joe Edwards (Cobleskill)

122-125 2-Stroke: Hayden Zelich (Johnstown)

122-250 Amateur: Carter Petersen (Fonda).

122-250 Expert: Brian Falzo (Johnsonville).

122-250 Novice: Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs).

122-Open Amateur: Carter Petersen (Fonda).

122-Open Expert: Tim Flanagan (Stillwater).

50cc (4-6): Sal Attigliato Jr. (Gloversville).

50cc (7-8): Finn Smith (East Berne).

Jr. Mini (9-11): Maxx Miller (Johnstown).

Mini 60 (7-11): Maxx Miller (Johnstown).

Mini 80 (12-15): Bennett Melita (Johnstown).

Mini 80 (9-11): Chaz Quinto (Coeymans Hollow).

Mini Quad 50: Ethan Cornell (Johnstown).

Mini Quad 51-90: Tyler Rizzo (Gloversville).

Open Mini (10-16): Bennett Melita (Johnstown).

Pit Bike: Ian Liebmann (Fort Ann).

Plus 30 Amateur (B/C): Tyler Crary (Tupper Lake).

Plus 30 Expert: Michael Ward (Johnstown).

Plus 40 Amateur (B/C): 1. Mike Baker (Pattersonville).

Quad Amateur: Jordan Miller (Mayfield).

Quad Expert: Eric Junquera (Northville).

Quad Novice: Troy Palmer (Northville).

Quad Schoolboy (12-16): Rian Hynes (Esperance).

Schoolboy: Devin Buyce (Gloversville).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today