×

Several area riders claim Royal point titles

CAROGA LAKE — The points chase for Monster Energy Supercross titles came to an end Sept. 2 and awards were handed out Wednesday as part of Rider Appreciation Night at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

A total of 13 area riders collected track titles in their respective classes.

Johnstown’s Hayden Zelich, Fonda’s Carter Petersen, Gloversville’s Sal Attigliato, Johnstown’s Maxx Miller, Johnstown’s Bennett Melita, Johnstown’s Ethan Cornell, Gloversville’s Tyler Rizzo, Johnstown’s Michael Ward, Pattersonville’s Mike Baker, Mayfield’s Jordan Miller, Northville’s Eric Junquera, Northville’s Troy Palmer and Gloversville’s Devin Buyce.

Petersen, Melita and Miller all won titles in two separate classes.

Petersen finished with five wins in seven starts to earn the 122-250 amateur title. He also notched five wins in seven weeks to claim the 122-open amateur crown.

Maxx Miller collected six first and two seconds to claim the junior mini 9-to-11-year-old class title. He also earned the mini 60 7-to-11-year-old crown after notching six wins and two seconds.

Melita posted six wins, a second and a third on his way to the mini 80 12-to-15-year-old title. Melita also earned the open mini 10-to-16-year-old title, finishing with four wins, three seconds and a third-place finish.

Zelich posted six wins in seven starts this season to claim the 122-125 two-stroke title. Zelich also was second in the 122-open amateur point standings.

Attigliato Jr. won four times this season to earn the 50cc 4-to-6-year-old title.

Cornell registered six wins to claim the mini quad 50cc title. Cornell also was fourth in the mini quad 51-90cc point standings.

Rizzo finished with four wins and three seconds to earn the mini quad 51-90cc title.

Ward finished with two wins, three seconds and two third to earn the plus-30 expert title.

Baker collected four wins on his way to the plus-40 amateur title. Baker also was second in the plus-30 amateur class.

Buyce won twice on his way to the schoolboy class title.

Jordan Miller had a win, two seconds and two third on her way to the quad amateur title. She also finished fifth in the pit bike class.

Junquera posted two wins on his way to the quad expert crown, while Palmer notched six wins to earn the quad novice title.

Other champions included Cobleskill’s Joe Edwards (122-open novice), Johnsonville’s Brian Falzo (122-250 expert), Saratoga Springs’ Isaac Lawyer (122-250 novice), Stillwater’s Tim Flanagan (122-open expert), East Berne’s Finn Smith (50cc 7-8), Coeymans Hollow’s Chaz Quinto (mini 80 9-11), Fort Ann’s Ian Liebmann (pit bike), Tupper Lake’s Tyler Crary (plus-30 amateur) and Esperance’s Rian Hynes (quad schoolboy).

Several area riders posted top-five finishes in their respective classes.

Tribes Hill’s Mathew Dettenrieder was second in the 122-open novice standings, Fonda’s Charles Rose was fourth and Johnstown’s Tayler Chicoski was fifth.

Rose also was third in the 122-250 novice class, while Chicoski was fifth.

Dettenrieder also was second in the schoolboy class, Brandon Dygert was third and Gloversville’s Nicholas Hughes was fourth.

Gloversville’s Devin Buyce was third in the 122-125 two-stroke class, while Nelliston’s Brandon Dygert was fourth.

In the 122-250 expert class, Johnstown’s Adam Handy was third and Johnstown’s Casey Battisti was fifth. Battisti also was second in the 122-open expert class, while Handy was fifth.

Gloversville’s Anthony Attigliato was second in the 122-250 amateur point standings, while Fultonville’s Sheldon Wayman was fifth.

Wayman also was third in the 122-open amateur point standings, while Gloversville’s Salvatore Attigliato was fourth.

St. Johnsville’s Burton Wilson was third in the 50cc 4-to-6-year-old class, while Johnstown’s Brennan Hart was third in the 50cc 7-and-8-year-old class.

Pattersonville’s Eason Baker was second in the junior mini 9-to-11-year-old class, while Johnstown’s Raymond Horning Jr was third.

Johnstown’s Kip Simonds was second in the mini 60 7-to-11-year-old class, while Eason Baker was third.

Amsterdam’s Aiden Garrison was second in the mini 80 12-to-15-year-old class, while Galway’s Trevor Patterson was third.

Amsterdam’s Calvin Dopp was second in the open mini 10-to-16-year-old class, Patterson was fourth and St. Johnsville’s Hunter Hickey was fifth.

In the mini quad 50cc class, St. Johnsville’s Blaire Wilson was third and Gloversville’s Eastyn Rizzo was fourth.

St. Johnsville’s Kaci Bare was third in the mini quad 51-90cc class, while Mayfield’s Chloe VanNostrand was fifth.

In the pit bike class, Broadalbin’s Grayson Guttenberg was second and Gloversville’s Shane Graham was fourth.

Gloversvile’s Sean Dufel was third in the plus-30 amateur class and Caroga Lake’s Chad Stumpf was fourth.

In the quad amateur class, Amsterdam’s Matthew Hirschfeld was second, Gloversville’s Tyler Cover was third and Amsterdam’s Justin Richards was fifth.

Fonda’s Skyler Olmstead was second in the quad novice point standings, Broadalbin’s Eithen Salvione was third, Amsterdam’s Kolby Krutz was fourth and Broadalbin’s Paul Gifford was fifth.

Fultonville’s Kendra Cary was second in the quad schoolboy class.

A total of 559 riders collected points as part of the eight-week point chase at Royal.

Royal Mountain is scheduled to host its final race of the season Wednesday.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

Final Point Standings

122-Open Novice: 1. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill) 212, 2. Matheu Dettenrieder (Tribes Hill) 151, 3. Dylan Unser (Scotia) 150, 4. Charles Rose (Fonda) 132, 5. Tayler Chicoski (Johnstown) 118.

122-125 Two-Stroke: 1. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown) 222, 2. Brett Unser (Scotia) 199, 3. Devin Buyce (Gloversville), 4. Brandon Dygert (Nelliston) 158, 5. Derek Struck (Westerlo) 92.

122-250 Amateur: 1. Carter Petersen (Fonda) 214, 2. Anthony Attigliato (Gloversville) 178, 3. Brett Unser (Scotia) 169, 4. Clay Smith (East Berne) 161, 5. Sheldon Wayman (Fultonville) 98.

122-250 Expert: 1. Brian Falzo (Johnsonville) 144, 2. Tim Flanagan (Stillwater) 94, 3. Adam Handy (Johnstown) 69, 4. Bryan Ricci Jr. (Whitesboro) 47, 5. Casey Battisti (Johnstown) 42.

122-250 Novice: 1. Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs) 186, 2. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill) 170, 3. Charles Rose (Fonda) 149, 4. Thomas Ruetzel (Hadley) 143, 5. Tayler Chicoski (Johnstown) 131.

122-Open Amateur: 1. Carter Petersen (Fonda) 212, 2. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown) 162, 3. Sheldon Wayman (Fultonville) 121, 4. Salvatore Attigliato (Gloversville) 92, 5. Erin Demers (Troy) 78.

122-Open Expert: 1. Tim Flanagan (Stillwater) 125, 2. Casey Battisti (Johnstown) 64, 3. Damon Whimple (Castleton) 50, 4. Cameron Suriano (Mechanicville) 40. 5. Kyle Dillin (Middletown) 25, 5. Adam Handy (Johnstown) 25, 5. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo) 25.

50cc (4-6): 1. Sal Attigliato Jr. (Gloversville) 210, 2. Ella Moran (Niverville) 106, 3. Burton Wilson (St. Johnsville), 98. 4. Sebastian Witherell (Ghent) 75), 4. Aiden Held (East Nassau) 75.

50cc (7-8); 1. Finn Smith (East Berne) 250, 2. Gabriel Moran (Niverville) 152, 3. Brennan Hart (Johnstown) 58, 4. Mason Stevenson (Fort Ann) 22, 5. Harper Michael (Queensbury) 20, 5. Mason Gagnon (Sand Lake) 20.

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Maxx Miller (Johnstown) 244, 2. Eason Baker (Pattersonville), 3. Raymond Horning Jr. (Johnstown) 122, 4. Chaz Quinto (Coeymans Hollow) 94, 5. Caiden West (Freehold) 91.

Mini 60 (7-11) 1. Maxx Miller (Johnstown) 241, 2. Kip Simonds (Johnstown) 196, 3. Eason Baker (Pattersonville) 176, 4. Finn Smith (East Berne) 169, 5. Wyatt Washburn (Fort Edward) 116.

Mini 80 (12-15): 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown) 237, 2. Aiden Garrison (Amsterdam) 142, 3. Trevor Patterson (Galway) 130, 4. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park) 75, 5. Jacob Falzo (Brunswick) 64.

Mini 80 (9-11): 1. Chaz Quinto (Coeymans Hollow) 110, 2. Caiden West (Freehold) 91, 3. Parker Croote (Duanesburg) 77, 4. Kolt Wojtowecz (Middle Grove) 72, 5. Chadwick Nower (Hamilton) 50.

Mini Quad (50cc); 1. Ethan Cornell (Johnstown) 237, 2. Blake Conroy (Saratoga Springs) 192, 3. Blair Wilson (St. Johnsville) 181, 4. Eastyn Rizzo (Gloversville) 160, 5. Gunner Duncan (East Berne) 120.

Mini Quad (51-90cc): 1. Tyler Rizzo (Gloversville) 211, 2. Madeliene Rose (Delanson) 209, 3. Kaci Bare (St. Johnsville) 164, 4. Ethan Cornell (Johnstown) 160, 5. Chloe VanNostrand (Mayfield) 118.

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown) 233, 2. Calvin Dopp (Amsterdam) 160, 3. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park) 125, 4. Trevor Patterson (Galway) 122, 5. Hunter Hickey (St. Johnsville) 78.

Pit Bike: 1. Ian Liebmann (Fort Ann) 197, 2. Grayson Guttenberg (Broadalbin) 188, 3. Allen Kuzmak (Watervliet) 160, 4. Shane Graham (Gloversville) 104, 5. Jordan Miller (Mayfield) 74.

Plus-30 Amateur: 1. Tyler Crary (Tupper Lake) 235, 2. Mike Baker (Pattersonville) 202, 3. Sean Dufel (Gloversville) 156, 4. Chad Stumpf (Caroga Lake) 154), 5. Edward Ladd (Fort Ann) 75.

Plus-30 Expert: 1. Michael Ward (Johnstown) 200, 2. Brian Falzo (Johnsonville) 147, 3. Bryan Ricci Jr. (Whitesboro) 25, 3. Kyle Yetto (Hoosick Falls) 25, 5. Shawn Nutt (Altona) 22.

Plus-40 Amateur: 1. Mike Baker (Pattersonville) 222, 2. Joe Falzo (Brunswick) 150, 3. Jake Kiefner (Rotterdam) 142, 4. Kevin Bartlett (Rome) 136, 5. Edward Washburn (Fort Edward) 113.

Quad Amateur: 1. Jordan Miller (Mayfield) 171, 2. Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam) 125, 3. Tyler Covey (Gloversville) 114, 4. Billy Miskall (Schenevus) 78, 5. Justin Richards (Amsterdam) 52.

Quad Expert: 1. Eric Junquera (Northville) 94. 2. Ryan Frasier (Mohawk) 75, 3. Doug Crossway (Schenectady) 22.

Quad Novice: 1. Troy Palmer (Northville) 220, 2. Skyler Olmstead (Fonda) 185), 3. Eithen Salvione (Broadalbin) 158, 4. Kolby Krutz (Amsterdam) 132, 5. Paul Gifford (Broadalbin) 103.

Quad Schoolboy: 1. Rian Hynes (Esperance) 175, 2. Kendra Cary (Fultonville) 109, 3. Kyle Bink (Salem) 42, 4. Chase Losee (Salem) 22.

Schooolboy: 1. Devin Buyce (Gloversville) 204, 2. Matheu Dettenrieder (Tribes Hill) 202, 3. Brandon Dygert (Nelliston) 178. 4. Nicholas Hughes (Gloversville) 140, 5. Clay Smith (East Berne) 111.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today