×

Buff, Green share Glen Ridge track title

Andrew Buff (92) and Travis Green (69) pose in Victory Lane after finishing in a tie for the Red Chair 602 Crate Sportsman track championship at Glen Ridge Motorsports Park. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

FULTONVILLE — When the final points race of the season rolled onto the track Sunday night, Andrew Buff trailed Travis Green by six points.

Starting three spots behind Green in the feature lineup, Buff took advantage of a pair of early-race restarts to get past Green but could not distance himself from the points leader.

With 10 laps remaining, Buff passed Cody Ochs to take over second behind front-running Tony Farone, while Green was running in fourth, putting Green and Buff in a deadlock for the points championship.

Green pressured Ochs over the final laps but could not advance his position, neither could Buff as the checkered flag dropped over Farone’s hood for his second victory this season.

With Buff’s runner-up finish and Green’s fourth-place run, the two young guns were crowned co-champions of the Red Chair 602 DIRTcar Crate Sportsman division for 2020 at the Glen Ridge Motorsports Park.

Andrew Buff, left, and Travis Green finished in a tie for the 2020 Glen Ridge Motorsports Park Red Chair 602 Crate Sportsman track championship. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

The Ridge also crowned its 2020 champions in the Pro Stock and Limited Sportsman divisions.

Luke Horning notched his fourth-straight Glen Ridge Pro Stock championship by 46 points over Beau Ballard, while Stephen Gray used a four-win season to pick up the Limited Sportsman championship by 56 points over Garrett Poland.

The Street Stock, Mini Stock and Slingshot champions will be crowned this weekend.

Jason Reome and Ryan Heath brought the field of 14 Red Chair 602 DIRTcar Crate Sportsmen to the green with Reome setting the pace for the opening four laps.

Farone took over the point on lap five and checked out on the field after a lap six restart.

Glen Ridge Motorsports Park crowned its 602 Sportsman, Limited Sportsman and Pro Stock champions Sunday night. Andrew Buff, left and Travis Green, second from left, finished in a tie for the Red Chair 602 Crate Sportsman title, while Stephen Gray won the Limited Sportsman points championship and Luke Horning, right, won his second straight and fourth career Yurkewecz Pro Stock championship. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Ochs used the restart to move into the runner-up spot and quickly found himself a factor in the points battle with Buff and Green on his tail.

Ochs and Buff crossed the line in a dead heat on lap 13 before Buff was able to take second, leaving Green to battle with Ochs for the spot and win the title outright.

At the checkers, Farone put his seventh career sportsman victory at The Ridge. Buff was second with Ochs third, Green fourth and Mark Mortensen recovered from an early race spin to finish fifth.

Andy Graves led the opening lap of the 20-lap Pro Stock main event, before Ballard to the lead on the second lap.

Graves brought out the first caution of the race, when contact spun him into an infield tire. He refired and joined the field at the rear.

Jim Normoyle (74N) makes contact with on Collins (149) after he spun in front of the pack as Josh Coonradt (70X) and Jay Fitzgerald (56) get by on the bottom during pro stock heat race action Sunday night at the Glen Ridge Motorsports Park in Fultonville. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Ballard maintained his position at the front of the caution-marred feature as Horning, Nick Stone, Josh Coonradt, and Ivan Joslin locked in a battle for the runner-up spot.

At the checkers it was Ballard picking up his second win of the season, with Stone edging Horning by .036 seconds to take home second. Coonradt was fourth with Buck Gasner fifth.

When Gray took the green for the start of the 20-lap Limited Sportsman feature it was enough for the 14-year-old driver from Ephratah to lock up the track championship.

Taylor LaPlante set the pace early in the race before Joseph Venditti took the lead on a lap four restart and was joined by Carter Gibbons in the battle for the lead.

Gibbons took the lead from Venditti on a lap 12 restart but could not hold him off as Venditti drove back to the front with two laps remaining to claim his second win of the season. Gibbons came home second with Pete Lorenzo third, Garrett Poland fourth and Gray fifth.

Adam Tranka led the 15-lap street stock feature from green to checkers to pick up his fourth win of the season with Matt Mosher crossing the line in second followed by Damon Anderson, Jason Samrov and Mark Burch.

Josh Kane and Josh Samrov locked in a battle on the front end of the Mini Stock feature but after the field took the white flag with Samrov in front, contact between the frontrunners opened the door for Gina Voris to slip past and pick up her first career victory at The Ridge.

Samrov recovered to finish second, with single-cam winner Ray Young third, Jamie Warner fourth and Dale VanAllen fifth.

Dan Slosek showed the 20-car All Star Slingshot field the fast way around the speedway until a lap eight restart allowed Nick Auspelmyer to take over the point.

Danny Ballard made a late-race charge but ran out of time as Auspelmyer recorded his third win of the season. Ballard was second, followed by Kyle Fallis, Brett Putnam and Slosek.

Liam Jackson chased down early-race leader Cole Conrad to take the lead with five laps remaining and notch his third-straight Northeast Paving and Sealcoat Junior Slingshot victory.

Conrad was second followed by Lucas Duncan, Evan O’Hara and Frank Twing, Jr.

The Mohawk Valley Dirt Modified Series joined the race program Sunday night with Stephen Denton driving the Pillsbury Doughboy tribute sportsman car to victory, while Randy Delaney was second under the checkers with his vintage modified. Chuck Schofield drove the No. 115 Chuck Ely coach tribute to the Antique division win, while Malcom Warner took home the vintage late model checkers.

Racing returns to The Ridge for the final night of competition for the 2020 season Sunday, when the “Little Track on the Hill” will crown its street stock, mini stock, and slingshot champions.

Danny Ballard has locked up the Northeast Paving and Sealcoat All-Star Slingshot championship, while 18 points separate Lucas Duncan and Frank Twing Jr. in the Northeast Paving and Sealcoat Junior Slingshots.

Josh Kane has locked up the Dual Cam Mini Stock championship, while 12 points separate Wayne Russell Jr. and Ray Young in the Single Cam Mini Stock standings.

Damon Anderson is 26 points up on Adam Tranka in the Street Stock standings.

Glen Ridge Motorsports Park

Sept. 6 Results

The Red Chair DIRTcar Racing 602 Sportsman: Tony Farone, Andrew Buff, Cody Ochs, Travis Green, Mark Mortensen, Scott McCoy, Jason Reome, Ryan Heath, Elliot Lussier, Alex VanPelt, Tucker O’Connor, Jerry Cohn, Mike Jeske, Al McCoy.

2020 Track Champion: Travis Green & Andrew Buff (Co-Champions Glen Ridge Motorsports Park Track Champions).

Yurkewecz Auto Crushers DIRTcar Racing Pro-Stocks: Beau Ballard, Nick Stone, Luke Horning, Josh Coonradt, Buck Gasner, Ivan Joslin, Jay Fitzgerald, Doug Sheely, Don Collins, Ken Griffin, Matt Groncki, Charlie Yurkewecz, Dave Stickles, Mark Dupuis, Andy Graves, Jim Normoyle.

2020 Track Champion: Luke Horning (4th consecutive Glen Ridge Motorsports Park Pro-Stock Championship)

Limited Sportsman: Joseph Venditti, Carter Gibbons, Tanner Warner, Garrett Poland, Stephen Gray, Taylor LaPlante, Peter Lorenzo III, Bob Schmidt, Isaac Walker, Darren Sperbeck, Mitch Poole, James Venditti.

2020 Track Champion: Stephen Gray (1st career Glen Ridge Motorsports Park Track Championship).

Street Stocks: Adam Tranka, Matt Mosher, Damon Anderson, Jason Samrov, Mark Burch, Harley Shepard, Ryan Brown, Christopher Brown, Ken Allen.

Single Cam Mini Stock: Ray Young, Dale VanAllen, Jamie Warner, Wayne Russell Jr, Shaun Hemstreet, Lee Horning, Daniel Joubert.

Dual Cam Mini Stock: Gina Voris, Josh Samrov, Michael Young, Josh Kane, Brandon Tyler.

Northeast Paving and Sealcoat All-Star Slingshots: Nick Auspelmyer, Dan Ballard, Kyle Fallis, Brett Putnam, Dan Slosek, Tyler Vadney, Tucker Jones, Jim Pollard, Bob Morey, Jim Gaige, Scott Sprague, Darryn Fallis, Joe Smith, Joe Duncan, Ashton DeWitt, Tavien Blowers, Conner Hill, Gordon Smith, Mike Hill, Brock Pinkerous.

Northeast Paving and Sealcoat Junior Slingshots: Liam Jackson, Cole Conrad, Lucas Duncan, Evan O’Hara, Frank Twing Jr., Sloan Cherko, Ryan McCoy, Hayden Ackerknecht, Kai DeWitt, Corky Warner.

Mohawk Valley Vintage Dirt Modified Series Late Model: Malcolm Warner, Curtis Condon, Willy Reed, John Roese, Les Smith, Ed Docskalik.

Mohawk Valley Vintage Dirt Modified Series Antique: Chuck Scofield, Jimmy Fugel, Brian Scofield, Mike Cole, Mark Reardon, Phil Mitchell, Mike Gray, Frank Blanchard.

Mohawk Valley Vintage Dirt Modified Series Sportmans & Modified: Stephan Denton, Randy Delaney, John Flach, Jon Kuleszo, Mike Houghtaling, Dave Charczuk, Darral Hulbert, Stanley Wetmore, Dan Wood, George Palmer, John Constantino, Dan Karl, Bill Leonard, Carl Cram, Mike Francisco.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today