×

Royal draws record number of riders to CNYMRA event

CAROGA LAKE — Royal Mountain Ski Center opened its motorcross season with a two-day Central New York Motocross Rider Association District 3 event.

Saturday’s competition drew 485 riders to the newly redone racing surface and Sunday’s event drew 361 riders.

Johnstown’s Bennett Melita and Kyle Pollak and Amsterdam’s Matthew Hirchfeld completed sweeps of the competition for the weekend.

Melita took top honors both days in the Senior Mini 79-85cc 2-stroke division, while finishing fourth both days in the Open Mini class.

Pollak swept the Plus 25 Expert division class, while winning the 122-Open Expert on Sunday after finishing second in the class on Saturday.

The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis Brandon Handy (25) and Tyler Blowers (17) battle in the Collegeboy division during CNYMRA competition Sunday at Royal Mountain Ski Center.

Hirchfeld topped the Quad Amateur field both days and took top honors in the Quad Collegeboy division on Sunday.

Johnstown Maxx Miller took top honors in the 65cc 2-stroke division on Saturday and finished third in the class on Sunday. He also placed second in the Junior Mini 59-85 2-stroke class on Saturday and finished fourth on Sunday.

Tyler Blowers of Fonda picked up a victory in the Collegeboy division on Sunday after a third-place finish in the class on Saturday.

Northville’s Troy Palmer won the Quad Novice division on Saturday and finished third in the class on Sunday.

Carter Petersen of Fonda won the Schoolboy class on Sunday and was second in the 122-250 Amateur division.

Fort Plain’s Spencer Man and Brody Zelezny finished fourth and fifth respectively both days in the 125-250 Expert division.

Michael Ward of Johnstown placed fourth in the Plus 40 Expert division and was fifth in the Plus 45 Expert class on Saturday.

Salvatore Attigliato Jr, of Gloversville finished second on both days of competition in the 51cc Pee-Wee division, while Salvatore Attigliato placed fifth in the Plus 25 Amateur division on Saturday and came back to finish second in the division on Sunday.

St. Johnsville’s Blair Wilson turned in a pair of third-place finishes for the weekend in the Mini Quad 50cc Production division, while Gloversville’s Eastyn Rizzo was fourth both days in the class.

Galway’s Trevor Patterson placed fourth in the Senior Mini division and was fifth in the pen Mini class, while Johnstown’s Kip Simonds placed fourth in the 65cc 2-stroke division on Saturday.

Johnstown’s Hayden Zelich placed fourth on Sunday in the 122-Open Amateur division, while Brandon handy as third in he Collegboy class.

Gloversville’s Charles Rose finished third in the 122-Open Novice competition on Sunday, while Amsterdam’s Mark Cuomo placed fifth in the Plus 45 Amateur division and Fonda’s Skyler Olmstead placed second in the Quad Novice class on Sunday.

Gloversville Tyler Rizzo placed third in Sunday’s Mini Quad 51-90 Production competition, while St. Johnsville’s Jeremite Angus placed fourth in the Plus 40 Amateur division.

Fultonville’s Matthew Cary placed fourth Sunday after finishing fifth Saturday in the Plus 40 Amateur division, while Johnstown’s Michael Cary was fifth Sunday in the division.

Cayden Cary of Fultonville placed fourth Saturday in the Mini Quad 51-90 division and was fifth in the class on Sunday, while Johnstown’s Ian Cary placed fourth in Quad Schoolboy on Sunday and Virginia Cary of Johnstown finished fifth in Quad Novice.

Royal Mountain has pushed the starting date for its weekly Wednesday night Monster Energy Drink Supercross competition back a week to a tentative starting date of July 15 and has also moved the annual Hillclimb from its tentative date of July 12 to July 19.

Royal Mountain Ski Center

CNYMRA District 3

Saturdy, July 4, 2020

122-250 Novice: 1. Logan Forward (Bouckville); 2.Chad Forstell (Scotia), 3. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill), 4. Derrick Saunders (Argle); 5. Max Sullivan (Ballston Spa).

122-250 Am: 1. Devan Maurer (Twin); 2. Gavin Walseman (Groghan); 3. Nick Niles (Ganesvort); 4.; Travis Mecking (Middletown); 5. Ryan Neidhart (Waterville).

125-250 Expert: 1. Joe Tait (Wilton, CT); 2. Daniel Netti (Herkimer); 3. Drew Cleveland (Howes Cave); 4. Spencer Mang (Fort Plain); 5. Brody Zelezny (Fort Plain).

Plus 45 Am: 1. Don Clarke (Newark); 2. Kevin Amo Sr. (Taberg); 3. Peter Lawrence (South Hero, VT.); 4. Todd Shute (Lafayette); 5. Marc Forstall (Schenectady).

Plus 45 Expert: 1. Scott Phelps (Petersburg); 2. Darryl Smith (Whitney Point); 3. Mark Fanuele (Altamont); 4. Gene Nighman (Cortland); 5. Michael Ward (Johnstown).

Jr. Mini (9-11) 59-85 2-stroke: 1. Garrett Weaver (Hamilton); 2. Maxx Miller (Johnstown); 3. Evan Worthington (Shaftsbury, VT); 4. Zack Konwisarz (Pattersonville); 5. Kaden McAffrey (Schaghticoke).

Sr. Mini (12-15), 79-85 2-stroke: 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown); 2. Jimmy Argus (Lafayette); Jack Barry (Ravena); 4. Trevor Patterson (Galway); 5. Ivan Venne (Ellenburg Depot).

Plus 30 Am: 1. Josh Aubrey (Argyle); 2. Cory Bogett (Maloney); 3. TJ McMahon (Hoosick Falls); 4. Kevin Sawyer (Queensbury); 5. TJ Bedresian (Clifton Park).

Plus 30 Expert: 1. Jay Weller (Montgomery); 2. Davey Sterritt (Athens); 3. Corey R. Thomas (North Bangor); 4. Herbert L. Amey (Cobleskill); 5. Tom Baker (Redding, CT).

122-125 2-stroke only: 1. Devan Maurer (Twin); 2. Travis Mecking (Middletown); 3. Chad Forstell (Scotia); 4. Evan Miller (Warrensburg); 5. Dan Barry (Ravena).

Plus 50 A: 1. Darryl Smith (Whitney Point); 2. Chad Chastain (Syracuse); 3. Gene Mighman (Cortland); 4. Edward Nadeau (Saratoga Springs); 5. Mark Fanuele (Altamont.

Women 85-250: 1. Maranda Welch (Saratoga Springs); 2. Kelly Myers (Boonville); 3. Jackie Bedrosian (Clifton Park); 4. Jennifer Poulin (Lowville); 5. Natasha Poupore (North Bangor).

Plus 50 B/C: 1. 1. Don Clarke (Newark); 2. Kevin Amo Sr. (Taberg); 3. Peter Lawrence (South Hero, VT); 4. John Pajack (Albany); 5. Todd Kinne (Frankfort).

65cc (7-11) 2-Stroke: 1. Maxx Miller (Johnstown);2. Kaden McAffrey (Schaghticoke); 3. Evan Worthington (Shaftsbury, VT); 4. Kip Simonds (Johnstown); 5. Noah Gokey (Camden);

122-Open Am: 1. Devan Maurer (Twin); 2. Nick Niles (Ganesvort); 3. Gavin Walseman (Croghan); 4. Carter Petersen (Fonda); 5. Jake Oswald (Melrose);

122-Open Expert: 1. Joe Tait (Wilton, CT.); 2. Kyle Pollak (Johnstown); 3. Nick Kraeger (Constableville); 4. Daniel Netti (Herkimer); 5. Jay Weller (Montgomery);

122-Open Novice: 1. Logan Forward (Bouckville); 2. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill); 3. Derrick Saunders (Argle); 4. Trent Lafarr (Fort Edward); 5. Austin Davis (Clayton);

51cc Pee-Wee Jr. (4-6): 1. Hudson Usmail (Rome); 2. Sal Attigliato Jr. (Gloversville); 3. (Mason Lapishka (Averill Park); 4. Micah Bogett (Malone); 5. Grant Earl (Dexter).

51cc Pee-Wee Sr. (7-8): 1. Trevor David (Whitney Point); 2. Blake Croniser (Booneville); 3. Mason Stevenson (Fort Ann); 4. Addison Platt (Oneonta).

Open Mini 79-112 cc (10-16): 1. Lucas Reilly (Apalachin); 2. Marc Hartje (Pattersonville); 3. Jack Barry (Ravena); 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown); 5. Trevor Patterson (Galway).

Plus 40 Am (B/C): 1. Cory Bogett (Maloney); 2. Joe Falzo (Brunswick); 3. Jack Kiefner (Rotterdam); 4. Jeremie Angus (St. Johnsville); 5. Matthew Cary (Fultonville).

Plus 40 Expert: 1. Scott Phelps (Petersburg); 2. Tom Baker (Redding, CT.); 3. Michael Ward (Johnstown).

Plus 25 Am (B/C): 1. Jake Oswald (Melrose); 2. Josh Aubrey (Argyle); 3. Joe Silliman (Nassau); 4. Ryan Fanuele (Altamont); 5. Salvatore Attigliato (Gloversville).

Plus 25 Expert (A): 1. Kyle Pollak (Johnstown); 2. Jay Weller (Montgomery); 3. Drew Cleveland (Howes Cave); 4. Davey Sterritt (Athens); 5. Tyler Loud (Catskill).

Schoolboy (12-16) 86-150 2-stroke: 1. Devan Maurer (Twin); 2. Travis Mecking (Middletown); 3. Lucas Reilly (Apalachin); 4. Evan Miller (Warrensburg); 5. Marc Hartje (Pattersonville)

Collegeboy (17-24): 1. PJ Bugbee (Johnsville); 2. Nick Niles (Ganesvort); 3. Tyler Blowers (Fonda); 4. Gavin Walseman (Croghan); 5. Dan Barry (Ravena).

51cc Open (4-8): 1. Trevor David (Whitney Point); 2. Blake Croniser (Boonville); 3. Mason Stevnson (Ft. Ann); 4. Soren Allen (Ft. Edward); 5. Addison Platt (Oneonta).

Quad Am (B): 1.Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam); 2. Allen McMullen (Oneonta); 3. Corey Simmons (Burlington Flats); 4. Stephen K. Large Jr. (Castleton); 5. Alex Willett (Malone).

Quad Expert (A): 1. Seth Reese (Holland Patent); 2. Adam Briggs (Fulton); 3. Chris Davis (Central Bridge); 4. Jeremiah Birdsall (Edmeston); Ryan Frasier (Mohawk).

Mini Quad 51-90cc Production: 1. Caiden McFee (Schoharie); 2. Madeliene Rose (Delanson); 3. Savanah Symonds (Frankfort); 4. Cayden Cary (Fultonville); 5. Brooklyn Brown (Cortland).

Mini Quad 50cc Production: 1. Chase Marek (Natural Bridge); 2. Myles Tougas (Bainbridge); 3. Blair Wilson (St. Johnsville); 4. Eastyn Rizzo (Gloversville); 5. Jayden Jaszcar (Maryland).

Quad Collegeboy (16-24): 1. Seth Reese (Holland Patent); 2. Adam Briggs (Fulton); 3. Austin Davis (Clayton).

Quad Schoolboy (10-16) Mod: 1. Jack Van Varick (Bangor, PA); 2. Kaylee Ross (Willett); 3. Rian Hynes (Esperance); 4. Ian Cary (Johnstown); 5. Caleb Metzler (Cincinnatus).

Quad Novice (C): 1. Troy Palmer (Northville); 2. Anthony Carino (Bridgewater); 3. Nathan Seymore (Bible School Park); 4. Joel Roe (Westerlo); 5. Virginia Cary (Johnstown).

Plus 25 Quad: 1. Travis Recore (Malone); 2. Robert Gillespie (Walkill); 3. Chris Davis (Central Square); 4. Eric Westerman (Springfield Center); 5. Brian T. Ritton (Schenevus).

Royal Mountain Ski Center

CNYMRA District 3

Saturdy, July 5, 2020

122-125 2-stroke: 1. Devan Mauer (Twin); 2. Travis Mecking (Middletown); 3. Evan Miller (Warrensburg); 4. Dan Barry (Ravena); 5. Logan Forward (Bouckville).

122-250 Am (B): 1. Travis Mecking (Middletown); 2. Carter Petersen (Fonda); 3. Grant Edkardt (Saranac Lake); 4. Gavin Walseman (Crohan); 5. Troy Miller (Warrensburg).

122-250 Novice (C): 1. Logan Forward (Bouckville); 2. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill); 3. Jeremy Dillin (Middletown); 4. Karson Walter (Binghamton); 5. Derrick Saunders (Argyle).

122-Open Am (B): 1. Gavin Walseman (Crohan); 2. Grant Eckardt (Saranac Lake); 3. Zachary Lewandowski (Hadley); 4. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown); 5. Joe Silliman (Nassau).

122-Open Expert (A): 1. Kyle Pollak (Johnstown): 2. Joe Tait (Wilton, CT); 3. Nick Kraeger (Constableville); 4. Daniel Netti (Herkimer); 5. Mark Molesky (Esperance).

122-Open Novice (C): 1. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill); 2. Jeremy Dillin Middletown); 3. Charles Rose (Gloversville); 4. Max Sullivan (Ballston Spa); 5. Derrick Saunders (Argyle).

125-250 Expert (A): 1. Joe Tait (Wilton, CT); 2. Daniel Netti (Herkimer); 3. Kyle Dillin (Middletown); 4. Spencer Mang (Ft. Plain); 5. Brody Zelezny (Ft. Plain).

51cc Open (4-8): 1. Trevor David (Whitney Point); 2. Mason Stevenson (Ft. Ann); 3. Carson Drake; 4. Blake Croniser (Boonville); 5. Soren Allen (Ft. Edward).

51cc Pee-Wee Jr. (4-6): 1. Soren Allen (Ft, Edward); 2. Sal Attigliato Jr. (Gloversville); 3. Hudson Usmail (Rome); 4. Mason Lapishka (Averill Park); 5. Micah Bogett (Malone).

51cc Pee-Wee Sr. (7-8): 1. Trevor David (Whitney Point); 2. Blake Croniser (Boonville); 3. Mason Stevenson (Ft. Ann); 4. Carson Drake (Fulton); 5. Addison Platt (Oneonta).

65cc (7-11) 2-stroke: 1. Corban Venne (Ellenburg Depot); 2. Danny Wilson III (Livingston Manor); 3. Maxx Miller (Johnstown); 4. Kaden McAffrey (Schaghticoke); 5. Evan Worthington (Shaftsbury, VT).

Collegeboy (17-24): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda); 2. Dan Barry (Ravena); 3. Brandon Handy (Johnstown); 4. Trent LaFarr (Ft. Edward); 5. Brett Unser (Scotia).

Jr. Mini (9-11) 59-85cc 2-stroke: 1. Danny Wilson III (Livingston Manor); 2. Corban Venne (Ellenburg Depot); 3. Kaden McAffrey (Schaghticoke) ; 4. Maxx Miller (Johnstown); 5. Garrett Weaver (Hamilton).

Mini Quad 50cc Production: 1. Chase Marek (Natural Bridge); 2. Myles Tougas Bainbridge); 3. Blaire Wilson (St. Johnsville); 4. Eastyn Rizzo (Gloversville); 5. Jayden Jaszcar (Maryland).

Mini Quad 51-90cc Production: 1. Colten Gillespie (Wallkill); 2. Madeliene Rose (Delanson); 3. Tyler Rizzo (Gloversville); 4. Caleb Metzler (Cincinnatus) 5. Cayden Cary (Fultonville).

Open Mini 79-112 cc (10-16) 2-stroke: 1. Lucas Reilly (Apalachin); 2. Marc Hartje (Pattersonville); 3. Jack Barry (Ravena); 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown); 5. Alex Willett Jr. (Malone).

Plus 25 Amateur (B/C): 1. Joe Silliman (Nassau); 2. Salvatore Attigliato (Gloversville); 3. Ryan Gillen (Saratoga Springs); 4. Jesse Bond Jr. (Burlington Flats); 5. Derek Struck (Westerlo).

Plus 25 Expert (A): 1. Kyle Pollak (Johnstown); 2. Kyle Yetto (Hoosick Falls); 3. Brett Boski (New Milford, CT); 4. Kyle Hatch (New Milford, CT); 5. Michael Tuttle (Whitesboro).

Plus 25 Quad: 1. Travis Recore (Malone); 2. Robert Gillespie (Wallkill); 3. Chris Davis (Central Square); 4. Brian Ritton (Schenevus).

Plus 30 Amateur (B/C): 1. Zach Slater; 2. Ferancis Dieteman (Oneida); 3. Marc Citro (Schenectady); 4. Chris Payne (Malone); 5. Joseph Saunders (Poland).

Plus 30 Expert (A): 1. Michael Wilcox (Westbury, VT); 2. Kyle Yetto (Hoosick Falls); 3. Daniel Hogan (Corinth); 4. Andrew Tripple (West Winfield); 5. Perry Clark (Little Falls).

Plus 40 Amateur (B/C): 1. Joe Falzo (Brunswick); 2. Zach Slater (Hannacroix); 3. William Staelens (Waterville); 4. Matthew Cary (Fultonville); 5. Michael Cary (Johnstown).

Plus 40 Expert (A): 1. Michael Wilcox (Westbury, VT)..

Plus 45 Amateur (B/C): 1. William Staelens (Waterville); 2. Jake Kiefner (Rotterdam); 3. Heath Decker (Cohoes); 4. Todd Shute (Lafayette); 5. Mark Cuomo (Amsterdam).

Plus 45 Expert (A): 1. Michael Wilcox (Westbury, VT.); 2. Darryl Smith (Whitney Point); 3. Gene Nighman (Cortland); 4. Scott Usmail (Rome); 5. Jeff Cook (Willet).

Plus 50 (A/B/C): 1. Darryl Smith (Whitney Point); 2. Gene Nighman (Cortland); Don Clarke (Newark); 4. James Demko (Frankfort); 5. Jeff Cook (Willet).

Quad Amateur (B): 1. Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam); 2. Kyle Vanderwerker (Oneonta); 3. Allen McMullen (Oneonta); 4. Corey Simmons (Burlington Flats); 5. Alex Willett (Malone).

Quad Collegeboy (16-24): 1. Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam); 2. Seth Reese (Holland Patent); 3. Ethan Finch (Sidney).

Quad Expert (A): 1. Chad Yarter (Camillus; 2. Seth Reese (Holland Patent); 3. Gavin Fleury (Ticonderoga); 4. Adam Briggs (Fulton); 5. Ryan Frasier (Mohawk).

Quad Novice (C): 1. Anthony Carino (Bridgewater); 2. Skyler Olmstead (Fonda); 3. Troy Palmer (Northville); 4. Nathan Seymore (Bible School Park); 5. Virginia Cary (Johnstown).

Quad Schoolboy (10-16) Mod: 1. Jack Van Varick (Bangor, PA); 2. Ian Cary (Johnstown); 3. Rian Haynes (Esperance); 4. Kaylee Ross (Willett); Caleb Metzler (Cincinnatus).

Schoolboy (12-16) 86-150 2-stroke: 1. Carter Petersen (Fonda); 2. Skyler Shute (Lafayette); 3. Travis Mecking (Middletown; 4. Evan Miller (Warrensburg); 5. Logan Forward (Bouckville).

Sr. Mini (12-15) 79-85cc 2-stroke: 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown); 2. Jack Barry (Ravena); 3. Jacob Falzo (Brunswick); 4. Alex Willett Jr. (Malone); 5. Jaycob Jones (Holland Patent).

Women 85-250cc: 1. Kelly Myers (Boonville); 2. Amanda Done (Ballson Spa); 3. Natasha Poupore (North Bangor); 4. Elana Amato (AuSable Forks).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS