×

Dolgeville’s Lamphere, Bilinski honored

Dolgeville's Rylee Lamphere serves during a Section III Class C quarterfinal match against Westmoreland on Feb. 8. Lamphere recently was named to the Section III Class C winter volleyball all-star team. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Two Dolgeville players were among those named to the Section III girls winter volleyball all-star team.

Senior Emma Bilinski and sophomore Rylee Lamphere were named to the Class C all-star team. Bilinski also was named to the all-Central New York small-school (Class C/D) all-star team.

Beaver River’s Makenna Boliver was named Class C Player of the Year, while Beaver River’s Gene Sundberg was named Coach of the Year.

Boliver also was named to the Class C all-star team, along with teammates Natalie Monnat and Chelsea Greenwood. Beaver River won the Section III Class C title.

Onondaga had Samantha Geis and Jordyn Polge named Class C all-stars, while Tully’s Emma Byrne and Erin O’Mara also were chosen.

Rounding out the Class C all-star selections were Cooperstown’s Nathalie Brotherton, South Lewis’ Brooklyn Sullivan and Little Falls’ Grace Bergeron.

In Class AA/A, Cortland’s Kayci Olson was named Player of the Year and an all-star, while Cortland’s Cheri Olson was named Coach of the Year.

Cortland, which won the Section III Class A title, also had Grace Call and Tori Cruz named all-stars.

New Hartford had Marie Winn, Kira Corasanti and Ku Ku named all-stars, while Carthage’s Mikenzie Martins and Liya Mace and Chittenango’s Sarah Martin and Carolyn Myka also were named all-stars.

Rome Free Academy’s Casey Hunziker and Indian River’s Cassidy Deoink rounded out the Class AA/A all-star selections.

In Class B, Oneida’s Jamie Jones and Zoey Fox were named co-Players of the Year and all-stars, while Oneida’s Cyndi Bobo was named Coach of the Year.

Oneida, which won the Section III Class B title, also had Elysia Carbajal named an all-star.

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill had Lee Anne Lowery, Karli Doig and Sadie Riggs named Class B all-stars, while Mount Markham’s Stephanie Burke and Jordan Treen also were named all-stars.

Rounding out the Class B all-star team were Canastota’s Haley Michels and Sierra Tucci; Christian Brothers Academy’s Kristen DeLorenzo and South Jefferson’s Jillian Hare.

In Class D, Sandy Creek’s Sarah Balcom was named Player of the Year and Sandy Creek’s Dorianne Hathway was named Coach of the Year.

Sandy Creek, which won the Class D title, had Balcom and Deanna Hathway named Class D all-stars.

Morrisville-Eaton had Kendra Waltz, Chesney Hawk and Arianna Hillard named Class D all-stars, while DeRuyter had Kali Lidell and Jaiden Degear selected.

Rounding out the Class D all-star teams were Remsen’s Madelyn McCormack; Fabius Pompey’s Madi Reidl and Brooke Moll; Faith Heritage’s Allie Vargo; and Old Forge’s Rachelle Manzi.

Cortland’s Kayci Olson was named the all-Central New York large-school (Class AA/A/B) Player of the Year, while Bobo was named Coach of the Year.

Kayci Olson and Call were named large-school all-stars for Cortland, while Carthage’s Mace and Martins also were honored.

Rounding out the large-school all-star team were Martin, Winn, Jones, Doig, Fox, Lowery, Burke and Michels.

Beaver River’s Boliver and Sundberg were named the small-school (Class C/D) Player and Coach of the Year, respectively. Boliver also was named a small-school all-star, along with Greenwood.

Rounding out the small-school all-star team were Geis, Byrne, Brotherton, Balcom, Waltz, Deanna Hathway, Lidell, McCormack and Hillard.

2020 Section III Girls Winter Volleyball All-Stars

Class AA/A

Player of the Year: Kayci Olson (Cortland)

Coach of the Year: Cheri Olson (Cortland)

All-Stars

Kayci Olson (Cortland), Grace Call (Cortland), Mikenzie Martins (Carthage), Liya Mace (Carthage), Sarah Martin (Chittenango), Marie Winn (New Hartford), Carolyn Myka (Chittenango), Casey Hunziker (Rome Free Academy), Kira Corasanti (New Hartford), Ku Ku (New Hartford), Tori Cruz (Cortland), Cassidy Deoink (Indian River)

Class B

Co-Players of the Year: Jamie Jones (Oneida), Zoey Fox (Oneida)

Coach of the Year: Cyndi Bobo (Oneida)

All-Stars

Jamie Jones (Oneida), Zoey Fox (Oneida), LeeAnne Lowery (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), Stephanie Burke (Mt. Markham), Haley Michels (Canastota), Sadie Riggs (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), Jordan Treen (Mt. Markham), Sierra Tucci (Canastota), Kristen DeLorenzo (CBA), Elysia Carbajal (Oneida), Karli Doig (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), Jillian Hare (South Jefferson)

Class C

Player of the Year: Makenna Boliver (Beaver River)

Coach of the Year: Gene Sundberg (Beaver River)

All-Stars

MaKenna Boliver (Beaver River), Samantha Geis (Onondaga), Emma Bilinski (Dolgeville), Emma Byrne (Tully), Chelsea Greenwood (Beaver River), Natalie Brotherton (Cooperstown), Brooklyn Sullivan (South Lewis), Jordyn Polge (Onondaga), Grace Bergeron (Little Falls), Natalie Monnat (Beaver River), Rylee Lamphere (Dolgeville), Erin O’Mara (Tully)

Class D

Player of the Year: Sarah Balcom (Sandy Creek)

Coach of the Year: Dorianne Hathway (Sandy Creek)

All-Stars

Sarah Balcom (Sandy Creek), Kendra Waltz (Morrisville-Eaton), Deanna Hathway (Sandy Creek), Kali Lidell (DeRuyter), Madelyn McCormack (Remsen), Arianna Hillard (Morrisville-Eaton), Jaiden Degear (DeRuyter), Madi Reidl (Fabius Pompey), Chesney Hawk (Morrisville-Eaton), Brooke Moll (Fabius Pompey), Allie Vargo (Faith Heritage), Rachelle Manzi (Old Forge)

All-Central New York Team

Large School (Class AA/A/B)

Player of the Year: Kayci Olson (Cortland)

Coach of the Year: Cyndi Bobo (Oneida)

All-Stars

Kayci Olson (Cortland), Grace Call (Cortland), Mikenzie Martins (Carthage), Liya Mace (Carthage), Sarah Martin (Chittenango), Marie Winn (New Hartford), Karli Doig (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), Jamie Jones (Oneida), Zoey Fox (Oneida), LeeAnne Lowery (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), Stephanie Burke (Mount Markham), Haley Michels (Canastota)

Small Schools (Class C/D)

Player of the Year: MaKenna Boliver (Beaver River)

Coach of the Year: Gene Sundberg (Beaver River)

All-Stars

Makenna Boliver (Beaver River), Samantha Geis (Onondaga), Emma Bilinski (Dolgeville), Emma Byrne (Tully), Chelsea Greenwood (Beaver River), Natalie Brotherton (Cooperstown), Sarah Balcom (Sandy Creek), Kendra Waltz (Morrisville-Eaton), Deanna Hathway (Sandy Creek), Kali Lidell (DeRuyter), Madelyn McCormack (Remsen), Arianna Hillard (Morrisville-Eaton)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS