×

Fonda-Fultonville hosts winter sports awards night

Fonda-Fultonville boys basketball award winners

FONDA — The Fonda-Fultonville Central School District hosted its annual winter awards night March 11 in the high school auditorium.

From the boys basketball team, Jackson Atty earned the James C. Lippie Memorial Most Valuable Player award for the second straight year.

Andrew Georgia earned the Leading Rebounder Award.

Also earning boys basketball awards were Jacob Belfance (Coach’s Award), Connor Weaver(Coach’s Award), Jake Shaw (Most Improved), Jackson Cusack (110% Award) and Colin Kowalski (Best Newcomer).

Abigail Lombardoni was named the Jennifer Freeman Memorial MVP for the girls basketball team for the third straight year, while Marilyn Whitcavitch earned the Coach’s Award.

Fonda-Fultonville girls basketball award winners

Also earning girls basketball awards were Kyla Smith (Hustle Award), Carly Atty (UBUNTU Award) and Lyndsay Lombardoni (Top Defender).

Owen Hicks was named the wrestling MVP and earned the Fastest Pin Award (11 seconds) for the second straight year.

Zachary Hemendinger picked up the Most Improved Award, while Zenmatsu Myles (Most Dedicated) and Kyle Morton (Coach’s Award) also earned wrestling awards.

Stella Williams was named the Avis E. Lippie Memorial Most Valuable Performer for the girls indoor track and field team.

Jill Sandel (Best Sprinter), Haley Clear (Best Distance Runner), Talia Anderson (Best Field Performer), Isabella Miller (Best Newcomer), Adriana Butler (Most Improved) and Amelia Petersen (Most Improved) also earned awards.

Fonda-Fultonville girls indoor track and field award winners

From the boys indoor track and field team, Shane Viscosi earned the FFCS Track & Field Alumni Most Valuable Performer award for the second straight year.

Bennett Melita was named Best Distance Runner. Also earning awards were Christian Pearce (Best Sprinter), Alex Saltsman (Best Field Performer), Ryan Schopmeier (Most Improved), Michael Carpenter (Most Improved) and Landon Rose (Best Newcomer).

Tomek Kowlaczyk and Ethan Auspelmyer shared the boys bowling MVP Award, while Korey Davis (Coach’s Award) and Hayden Auspelmyer (Most Improved) also earned awards. From the girls bowling team, Faith Coleman (MVP), Mackenzie Quillan (Coach’s Award) and Jessie Rowe (Most Improved) earned honors.

The cheerleading awards went to Hailie Downing (Most Valuable Cheerleader), Samantha Field (Most Dedication), Madison Houser (Coach’s Award) and Ciara Whipple (Coach’s Award).

Fonda-Fultonville boys indoor track and field award winners

Fonda-Fultonville girls bowling award winners

Fonda-Fultonville boys bowling award winners

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)