×

FMCC players earn conference honors

Fulton-Montgomery Community College’s Niaimani Marshall was named a second-team Region III all-star and a first-team Mountain Valley Conference all-star. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Four Fulton-Montgomery Community College men’s and women’s basketball players were honored by the Region III and the Mountain Valley Conference.

From the women’s team, Niaimani Marshall was named a second-team Region III all-star and a first-team Mountain Valley Conference all-star.

Marshall averaged 15.4 points per game, 7.7 rebounds per game and 5.7 assists per game.

Hasjina Gaddy was named third-team all-conference. Gaddy averaged 13.4 points per game and 10.3 rebounds per game for the Lady Raiders, who finished the season with a 13-11 overall record.

On the men’s side, Javan Johns was named second-team all-conference and Matthew Boyle was named third-team all-conference.

Johns averaged 22.3 points per game and 18.4 rebounds per game for the Raiders, while Boyle averaged 15.5 points per game.

FMCC finished its season with a 5-17 overall record.

Mohawk Valley Community College’s Lyrik’ Jackson was named the women’s Region III Division III Player of the Year, while North Country Community College’s Jarred Dumont was named Coach of the Year.

Mohawk Valley Community College’s Jordanny Cuevas-Marte was named men’s Player of the Year, while MVCC coach Matt St. Croix was named Coach of the Year.

2019-20 Region III Division III Women’s Basketball All Region Team

Player of the Year: Lyrik’ Jackson (Mohawk Valley Community College)

Coach of the Year: Jarred Dumont (North Country Community College)

First Team

Lyrik’ Jackson (Mohawk Valley Community College)

Kayla Carder (North Country Community College)

Ashlyn Eyles (Jefferson Community College)

Talesa Campbell (North Country Community College)

Jasmine Michaux (Mohawk Valley Community College)

Katelyn Karleski (Onondaga Community College)

Second Team

Niaimani Marshall (Fulton-Montgomery Community College)

Hannah Morse (Corning Community College)

Alexandra DeBeatham (Herkimer College)

Alyson Crosby (Jefferson Community College)

Emily Erickson (Hudson Valley Community College)

Third Team

Amber Meigs (Onondaga Community College)

Vivian Ladd (SUNY Broome Community College)

Chelsey Raven (Jefferson Community College)

Abigail DeFisher (Finger Lakes Community College)

Lavender Ward (North Country Community College)

2019-20 Region III Division III Men’s Basketball All-Region Team

Player of the Year: Jordanny Cuevas-Marte (Mohawk Valley Community College)

Coach of the Year: Matt St. Croix (Mohawk Valley Community College)

First Team

Jordanny Cuevas-Marte (Mohawk Valley Community College)

Latyce Faison (Onondaga Community College)

Brandon McKenly (Hudson Valley Community College)

Jonathan Dean (Mohawk Valley Community College)

Shykell Brown (Herkimer College)

Justin Steed (Mohawk Valley Community College)

Second Team

Jakhi Lucas (Onondaga Community College)

Isiah Murphy (Jefferson Community College)

Hakeem Dobbins (Finger Lakes Community College)

Nick Craig (Corning Community College)

Sunday Joshua (Onondaga Community College)

Third Team

Dante Griffin (Herkimer College)

Rijkaard Jean Baptiste (Clinton Community College)

Deonte Holder (Cayuga Community College)

LeShaun Smith Jr. (North Country Community College)

Jason Primus (Mohawk Valley Community College)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS