×

Dolgeville’s Stack named co-MVP; Gonyea earns D-II all-star honor

Several Dolgeville players were among those honored as Center State Conference boys and girls basketball all-stars.

Sophomore Greg Gonyea was named a boys Division II all-star for the Blue Devils, while the Dolgeville girls team had Hannah Stack named co-Most Valuable Player.

Stack also was named a girls Division II first-team all-star for Dolgeville, while Ryanne Williams and Hannah Spofford were named honorable mention.

Herkimer’s Jordyn Lanaux was named boys Division II Player of the Year, while Herkimer’s Mark Blask was named Coach of the Year.

Herkimer also had Matt Gallagher named an all-star, while Mardoni Laguerre was named honorable mention for the Magicians.

Frankfort-Schuyler had Levi Spina and Greg Griffin named all-stars, while Oriskany’s Ryan Jock, Steven Armstrong and Colton David also were named all-stars.

Rounding out the Division II all-stars were West Canada Valley’s Andrew Soron, Little Falls’ Rikki Smith and West Canada Valley’s Jaeden Beam.

In Division I, Holland Patent’s Dylan Ernst was named Player of the Year, while Clinton’s Michael Hayduk and Holland Patent’s Kirk Smith shared Coach of the Year honors.

Clinton had Tanner Deveans, Noah King and Josh Wilcox named Division I all-stars, while Holland Patent’s Adam Jones, Michel Benedetto and Nolan Alexander also were named all-stars.

Rounding out the Division I all-star selections were Sherburne-Earlville’s Gabe Irwin, Canastota’s Nathan Wood, Adirondack’s Alexander Gaylord and Sherburne-Earlville’s Robert Hill.

Adirondack’s Sam Koagel and Canastota’s Dominick Fairfield were named honorable mention.

Cooperstown’s John Kennedy was named Division III Player of the Year, while Cooperstown’s John Lambert was named Coach of the Year.

The Hawkeyes also had Kaishaun Jefferson, Spencer Lewis and Ryan Lansing named Division III all-stars.

Westmoreland had Kyle LaGasse and David Piersall named all-stars, while Utica Academy of Science’s Dekwan Grant and Drayton Belton also were honored.

Rounding out the Division III all-star selections were Waterville’s Connor Marriott, Mount Markham’s Eddie King and Waterville’s Tyson Maxam.

Sauquoit Valley’s Trevor Jones and Jaron English were named honorable mention, along with Mount Markham’s Hunter Senko and Ethan Maine. Westmoreland’s Matt Doyle also was named honorable mention

In Division IV, Old Forge’s Jimmy Connell was named Player of the Year and Old Forge’s Tom Greco was named Coach of the Year.

The Eskimos’ Roger McGrady and Roman McGrady were named Division IV all-stars.

Hamilton had Peter Klingaman, Zach LaFrance and Tom Simpson named all-stars, along with Morrisville-Eaton’s Jordan Burke and Logan Hosler.

Rounding out the Division IV all-star selections were New York Mills’ Logan Copperwheat and Jeff Pacini; and Remsen’s Isiah Furman and Mike Sacco.

Old Forge’s Sasha Fielteau and Hamilton’s Kelton Ramos were named honorable mention.

Girls

Little Falls’ Olivia Lindsay shared Division III co-Most Valuable Player honors with Stack.

Lindsay also was named a first-team all-star for the Mounties. Little Fals also had Gabby Sylstra named to the first team.

Rounding out the first-team Division II selections were West Canada Valley’s Maggie Burdick, Herkimer’s Taylor Smith and West Canada Valley’s Caroline Tobin.

Frankfort-Schuyler’s Skye Simmons, Elizabeth Jodsaas and Maria Luther were named second-team all-stars, along with West Canada Valley’s Olivia Carney and Olivia Morreale.

Little Falls’ Riley Dunn rounded out the second-team selections.

Herkimer’s Marion Leskovar and Little Falls’ Stella Rowley were named honorable mention.

Exceptional Senior Games

HERKIMER — Dolgeville’s Hannah Stack, Ryanne Williams and Hannah Spofford were part of the Division II/IV team at the Center State Conference Exceptional Senior game at Herkimer College on March 10.

The Division I/III team won the girls game by a 47-43 margin over the Division II/IV squad, while the Division II/III boys team won the boys game, 107-68 over the Division I/IV squad.

2019-20 Center State Conference Basketball All-Stars

BOYS

Division I

Player of the Year: Dylan Ernst (Holland Patent)

Co-Coach of the Year: Michael Hayduk (Clinton), Kirk Smith (Holland Patent)

All-Stars

Tanner Deveans (Clinton), Gabe Irwin (Sherburne-Earlville), Robert Hill (Sherburne-Earlville), Alexander Gaylord (Adirondack), Noah King (Clinton), Michael Benedetto (Holland Patent), Josh Wilcox (Clinton), Nolan Alexander (Holland Patent), Adam Jones (Holland Patent), Nathan Wood (Canastota)

Honorable Mention

Sam Koagel (Adirondack), Dominick Fairfield (Canastota)

Division II

Player of the Year: Jordyn Lanaux (Herkimer)

Coach of the Year: Mark Blask (Herkimer)

All-Stars

Levi Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler), Andrew Soron (West Canada Valley), Greg Gonyea (Dolgeville), Steven Armstrong (Oriskany), Greg Griffin (Frankfort-Schuyler), Jaeden Beam (West Canada Valley), Colton Davis (Oriskany), Matt Gallagher (Herkimer), Ryan Jock (Oriskany), Rikki Smith (Little Falls)

Honorable Mention

Mardoni Laguerre (Herkimer)

Division III

Player of the Year: John Kennedy (Cooperstown)

Coach of the Year: John Lambert (Cooperstown)

All Stars

Dekwan Grant (Utica Academy of Science), Eddie King (Mount Markham), Ryan Lansing (Cooperstown), Tyson Maxam (Waterville), David Piersall (Westmoreland), Kyle LaGasse (Westmoreland), Connor Marriott (Waterville), Kaishaun Jefferson (Cooperstown), Drayton Belton (Utica Academy of Science), Spencer Lewis (Cooperstown)

Honorable Mention

Trevor Jones (Sauquoit Valley), Hunter Senko (Mount Markham), Jaron English (Sauquoit Valley), Ethan Maine (Mount Markham), Matt Doyle (Westmoreland)

Division IV

Player of the Year: Jimmy Connell (Old Forge)

Coach of the Year: Tom Greco (Old Forge)

All Stars

Jordan Burke (Morrisville-Eaton), Logan Copperwheat (New York Mills), Isiah Furman (Remsen), Logan Hosler (Morrisville-Eaton), Peter Klingaman (Hamilton), Zach Lafrance (Hamilton), Roger McGrady (Old Forge), Roman McGrady (Old Forge), Jeff Pacini (New York Mills), Mike Sacco (Remsen), Tom Simpson (Hamilton)

Honorable Mention

Sasha Fielteau (Old Forge), Kelton Ramos (Hamilton)

GIRLS

Division II

Co-MVP: Olivia Lindsay (Little Falls), Hannah Stack (Dolgeville)

First Team

Olivia Lindsay (Little Falls), Hannah Stack (Dolgeville), Maggie Burdick (West Canada Valley), Taylor Smith (Herkimer), Caroline Tobin (West Canada Valley), Gabby Sylstra (Little Falls)

Second Team

Skye Simmons (Frankfort-Schuyler), Riley Dunn (Little Falls), Elizabeth Jodsaas (Frankfort-Schuyler), Maria Luther (Frankfort-Schuyler), Olivia Morreale (West Canada Valley), Olivia Carney (West Canada Valley)

Honorable Mention

Stella Rowley (Little Falls), Marion Leskovar (Herkimer), Ryanne Williams (Dolgeville), Hannah Spofford (Dolgeville)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS