×

Area athletes named Foothills all-stars

Broadalbin-Perth's Ava Tyler, right, was named a first-team Foothills Council indoor track and field all-star in the pole vault and 55-meter hurdles. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Several area athletes were among those named to the recently announced Foothills Council indoor track and field all-star team.

Broadalbin-Perth had Zydain Jackson (55-meter dash), Jon Simmons (55-meter hurdles), Hunter O’Dell (triple jump) and Tino Mancini (shot put) named first-team all-stars. The Patriots 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 relay teams also earned first-team honors.

Kyle Henry, Dylan Travis, O’Dell and Jackson comprised the 4 x 200 relay team, while Henry, Simmons, Dylan Travis and Jackson made up the 4 x 400 relay team.

Amsterdam’s Jacob Gomez was named to the first team in the long jump. Gomez also was named to the second team in the 300-meter dash and honorable mention in the 600 meters.

In addition to its first-team selections, Broadalbin-Perth also had Travis (55-meter dash), Jeffrey Shlomovich (triple jump, pole vault) and Connor Couperus (high jump) named to the second team.

Amsterdam’s Connor Marbrey was named to the second team in the 3,200 meters. He also was named honorable mention in the 1,600 meters.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Micah Smith was named honorable mention in the 55-meter hurdles and high jump, while Mancini (weight throw) and O’Dell (long jump) also earned honorable-mention status for the Patriots.

Gloversville’s Tyler Sheppie was named honorable mention in the pole vault and triple jump, while Emran Abbas was named honorable mention in the 300-meter dash for the Huskies.

Amsterdam had James Shatas (shot put) and Trevor Dzikowicz (1,000) named honorable mention.

On the girls side, Amsterdam’s Charli Beekman (55-meter dash, long jump) and Broadalbin-Perth’s Ava Tyler (55-meter hurdles, pole vault) were named to the first team in two events. Beekman (300) and Tyler (high jump) also were named to the second team.

The Rams’ 4 x 400 relay team of Ailani Aleman-Rivera, Skylar Grybos, Kayla Sondrup and Makayla Brown also was named to the first team.

Gloversville’s Macey Salvione was named to the second team in the long jump and triple jump, while Amsterdam’s 4 x 200 relay team of Keisha Rose, Grybos, Sofia Dayian and Brown also was named to the second team.

Sondrup (1,000, high jump) was named honorable mention in two events for Amsterdam, while Gianna Crespo-Julia (1,500) also earned honorable-mention status for the Lady Rams.

Gloversville’s Rhea Winter was named honorable mention in the 300 and 600 meters.

Scotia-Glenville’s Josh Jeffes (300, 600) and Noah Greski (1,600, 3,200) were named to the first team in two events. Alex Tebano (1,000), Lucas Burridge (high jump) and Zach Wilson (weight throw) also earned first-team honors for the Tartans. Scotia-Glenville’s 4 x 800 relay team also was named to the first team.

South Glens Falls’ Gabe Rittereiser (pole vault) rounded out the first-team selections.

Scotia-Glenville’s Alex Tabano (600), Kyle Ostrander (1,000) and Jeffes (long jump) were named to the second team. The Tartans’ 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 relay teams also were named to the second team.

Schuylerville had Daryl Headen (1,600) and Isaisa Torres (55-meter hurdles) earn second-team honors, along with Hudson Falls’ Logan Clouse (shot put) and South Glens Falls’ Lucas Cochran (weight throw). South Glens Falls also had its 4 x 800 relay team earn second-team honors.

Hudson Falls’ Xayn Studler-Morris (55-meter dash) and Peyton Daley (3,200) were named honorable mention.

The Scotia-Glenville girls had Delaney Krogh (600, 1,000) and Stephanie James (1,500, 3,000) named to the first team in two events. South Glens Falls’ Lea Richard was a first-team selection in both the shot put and weight throw.

Rounding out the first team were South Glens Falls’ Christine Mallette (300), Abby Seaman (high jump) and Jedidiah Shortte (triple jump). Shortte also was named to the second team in the 55-meter dash, while Seaman was named honorable mention in the triple jump.

The South Glens Falls 4 x 200 relay and Scotia-Glenville 4 x 800 relay also earned first-team honors.

Scotia-Glenville’s Sophia Velasco (600), Jamaica Seeley-Angus (55-meter hurdles) and Zoe Connor (weight throw) were named to the second team, along with Schuylerville’s Megan Vianese (1,000) and Sunni LaBounty (1,500); South Glens Falls’ Marissa Colvin (3,000) and Madalyn Ring (pole vault); and Glens Falls’ Destiny Hill (shot put).

Schuylerville’s 4 x 400 relay and South Glens Falls’ 4 x 800 relay teams also were named to the second team.

South Glens Falls had Christine Mallette (55-meter dash), Kionah Thomas (55-meter hurdles), Brooke Ruby (pole vault) and Skyler Whork (weight throw) named honorable mention.

Rounding out the honorable-mention selections were Scotia-Glenville’s Emily Miller (3,000), Hudson Falls’ Montana Bryant (long jump) and Scotia-Glenville’s Gabby Tallman (long jump).

2019-20 Foothills Council Indoor Track & Field

BOYS

First Team

55: Zydain Jackson (Broadalbin-Perth)

300: Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville)

600: Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville)

1,000: Alex Tebano (Scotia-Glenville)

1,600: Noah Greski (Scotia-Glenville)

3,200: Noah Greski (Scotia-Glenville)

55 Hurdles: Jon Simmons (Broadalbin-Perth)

4 x 200: Broadalbin-Perth (Kyle Henry, Dylan Travis, Hunter O’Dell, Zydain Jackson)

4 x 400: Broadalbin-Perth (Kyle Henry, Jon Simmons, Dylan Travis, Zydain Jackson)

4 x 800: Scotia-Glenville (Tyler Greene, Kyle Ostrander, Noah Greski, Tyler Hanhurst)

High Jump: Lucas Burridge (Scotia-Glenville)

Pole Vault: Gabe Rittereiser (South Glens Falls)

Long Jump: Jacob Gomez (Amsterdam)

Triple Jump: Hunter O’Dell (Broadalbin-Perth)

Shot Put: Tino Mancini (Broadalbin-Perth)

Weight Throw: Zach Wilson (Scotia-Glenville)

Second Team

55: Dylan Travis (Broadalbin-Perth)

300: Jacob Gomez (Amsterdam)

600: Alex Tebano (Scotia-Glenville)

1,000: Kyle Ostrander (Scotia-Glenville)

1,600: Daryl Headen (Schuylerville)

3,200: Connor Marbrey (Amsterdam)

55 Hurdles: Isaisa Torres-Guzman (Schuylerville)

4 x 200 Relay: Scotia-Glenville (Patrick Allen, Jack Turner, Evan VanValkenburg, Alex Tebano)

4 x 400 Relay: Scotia-Glenville (Patrick Allen, Jack Turner, Mike Pino, Evan VanValkenburg)

4 x 800 Relay: South Glens Falls (Aidan Taylor, Tillman Philo, Jordan Stevens, Cowen Leninger)

High Jump: Connor Couperus (Broadalbin-Perth)

Pole Vault: Jeffrey Shlomovich (Broadalbin-Perth)

Long Jump: Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville)

Triple Jump: Jeffrey Shlomovich (Broadalbin-Perth)

Shot Put: Logan Clouse (Hudson Falls)

Weight Throw: Lucas Cochran (South Glens Falls)

Honorable Mention

55: Xayn Studler-Morris (Hudson Falls)

300: Emran Abbas (Gloversville)

600: Jacob Gomez (Amsterdam)

1,000: Trevor Dzikowicz (Amsterdam)

1,600: Connor Marbrey (Amsterdam)

3,200: Peyton Daley (Hudson Falls)

55 Hurdles: Micah Smith (Broadalbin-Perth)

High Jump: Micah Smith (Broadalbin-Perth)

Pole Vault: Tyler Sheppie (Gloversville)

Long Jump: Hunter O’Dell (Broadalbin-Perth)

Triple Jump: Tyler Sheppie (Gloversville)

Shot Put: James Shatas (Amsterdam)

Weight Throw: Tino Mancini (Broadalbin-Perth)

GIRLS

First Team

55: Charli Beekman (Amsterdam)

300: Christine Mallette (South Glens Falls)

600: Delaney Krogh (Scotia-Glenville)

1,000: Delaney Krogh (Scotia-Glenville)

1,500: Stephanie James (Scotia-Glenville)

3,000: Stephanie James (Scotia-Glenville)

55 Hurdles: Ava Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth)

4 x 200 Relay: South Glens Falls (Abby Seaman, Christine Mallette, Delaney McDaniel), Jedidiah Shortte)

4 x 400 Relay: Amsterdam (Ailani Aleman-Rivera, Skylar Grybos, Kayla Sondrup, Makayla Brown)

4 x 800 Relay: Scotia-Glenville (Emily Miller, Stephanie James, Delaney Krogh, Sophia Velasco)

High Jump: Abby Seaman (South Glens Falls)

Pole Vault: Ava Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth)

Long Jump: Charli Beekman (Amsterdam)

Triple Jump: Jedidiah Shottte (South Glens Falls)

Shot Put: Lea Richard (South Glens Falls)

Weight Throw: Lea Richard (South Glens Falls)

Second Team

55: Jedidiah Shortte (South Glens Falls)

300: Charli Beekman (Amsterdam)

600: Sophia Velasco (Scotia-Glenville)

1,000: Megan Vianese (Schuylerville)

1,500: Sunni LaBounty (Schuylerville)

3,000: Marissa Colvin (South Glens Falls)

4 x 200 Relay: Amsterdam (Keisha Rose, Skylar Grybos, Sofia Dayian, Makayla Brown)

4 x 400 Relay: Schuylerville (Sydney Alexanian, Sunni LaBounty, Emma Nesbitt, Nikki Stark)

4 x 800 Relay: South Glens Falls (Mia Cooper, Marissa Colvin, Andrea DeStefano, Kara Hammond)

55 Hurdles: Jamaica Seeley-Angus (Scotia-Glenville)

High Jump: Ava Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth)

Pole Vault: Madalyn Ring (South Glens Falls)

Long Jump: Macey Salvione (Gloversville)

Triple Jump: Macey Salvione (Gloversville)

Shot Put: Destiny Hill (Glens Falls)

Weight Throw: Zoe Connor (Scotia-Glenville)

Honorable Mention

55: Christine Mallette (South Glens Falls)

300: Rhea Winter (Gloversville)

600: Rhea Winter (Gloversville)

1,000: Kayla Sondrup (Amsterdam)

1,500: Gianna Crespo-Julia (Amsterdam)

3,000: Emily Miller (Scotia-Glenville)

55 Hurdles: Kionah Thomas (South Glens Falls)

High Jump: Kayla Sondrup (Amsterdam)

Pole Vault: Brooke Ruby (South Glens Falls)

Long Jump: Gabby Tallman (Scotia-Glenville)

Triple Jump: Abby Seaman (South Glens Falls)

Shot Put: Montana Bryant (Hudson Falls)

Weight Throw: Skyler Whork (South Glens Falls)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS