×

Wrestlers ready for state tourney qualifiers

The postseason continues Saturday for several area wrestlers who will be competing in the Section II and Section III state qualifiers.

Amsterdam will compete in the Section II Division 1 (large-school) Tournament, while Galway, Canajoharie-Fort Plain and Fonda-Johnstown will be part of the Section II Division 2 (small-school) tourney. Both the Division 1 and Division 2 tourney will take place simultaneously at the Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls, beginning at 9:45 a.m.

The semifinals are expected to run by 1 p.m., and the finals are set for about 7:15 p.m.

Winners and at-large qualifiers from both divisions advance to the New York State Wrestling Championships, which are scheduled for Feb. 28 and 29 at the Times Union Center in Albany. The format will be double-elimination, except for first-round losers.

Dolgeville will compete in the Section III Division 2 tourney at SRC Arena on the campus of Onondaga Community College in Syracuse.

Section II Division 1 Tournament

Amsterdam had three wrestlers earn top-four seeds for the Division 1 Tournament.

Renso Montalvo (120 pounds), Jacob Garcia (145) and Nick Rodecker (152) all were seeded among the top four in their respective weight classes.

Montalvo is seeded second, while Garcia and Rodecker are seeded third. Montalvo and Garcia won Class B titles last weekend, while Rodecker was second.

Carlos Montalvo (113), Zach Gillis (126), Eladio Montalvo (170), Alejandro Christopher (182) and Christian Robinson (285) also qualified for the Division 1 Tournament for the Rams.

Robinson was second at last weekend’s Class B tourney, while Carlos Montalvo and Eladio Montalvo both placed second. Christopher was fourth for Amsterdam and Gillis was fifth.

Section II Division 2 Tournament

Fonda-Johnstown, Galway and Canajoharie-Fort Plain all will be competing in the Division II tourney today.

Galway’s Adam Henderson (113 pounds), Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Cody Haig (120). Fonda-Johnstown’s Owen Hicks (126), Galway’s Brandon Grupe (126)

and Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Reed Douglas (182) all earned top-four seeds.

Hicks was seeded second, while Haig, Grupe and Douglas all were seeded fourth.

Haig won the Class CC title last weekend, while Haig won the Class D title. Henderson was second in the Class D tourney, while Grupe and Douglas both placed third in the Class D tourney.

Fonda-Johnstown’s Zenmatsu Myles (120), Jonathan Cranker (145), Joshua Montayne (182), Kyle Morton (195) and Tanner Warner (285) all qualified for the Division II tourney after posting top-four finishes at the Class CC tourney. Myles and Montayne both finished second in their respective weight classes, while Cranker and Morton were third. Warner was fourth for Fonda-Johnstown.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Alex Smith (99), Galway’s Hunter Jenison (132), C-FP’s Evan Smida (152), C-FP’s Hayden Casler (170) and Galway’s Russell Cook (285) also qualified for the Division 2 tourney after placing in the top four at the Class D tourney.

Smith was third in the Class D tourney, while Jenison, Cook, Smida and Casler all placed fourth.

Section III Division 2 Tournament

Dolgeville will have 11 wrestlers in action at the Section III Division 2 Tournament in Syracuse.

Leading the way for the Blue Devils is junior Jacob Null, who recently committed to wrestle for Division I North Carolina State.

Null, who is seeded first at 160 pounds, is 40-0 this season after winning the Section III Class D title last weekend. Null won the Section III Division 2 title last year and placed second at the state Division 2 tourney in Albany.

Dolgeville won the Section III Class D team title last Saturday at Sherburne-Earlville High School.

Ethan Randall (170) also won a Class D title for the Blue Devils and earned the third seed for the Division 2 tourney. Randall is 34-6 overall this season.

John Monk, who is 25-12 this season, is third seed after placing second at the Class D tourney.

Also competing for Dolgeville will be Nathen Randall (106 pounds), Treay Jaquay (126), Bradley Lamphere (132), Oscar Lozada (138), Philip Keeler (152), Kyle Getman (182), Jon Costanza (220) and Riley Beaulieu (285).

Nathen Randall was second at the Class D tourney, while Jaquay and Lamphere were third. Keeler placed fourth, while Lozada, Getman, Costanza and Beaulieu all placed fifth.

Sectional State Qualifiers

Top Four Seeds

Section II Division 1 Tournament

99: 1. Clayton O’Connor (Mohonasen), 2. Ralph Keeney (Ballston Spa), 3. Jordyn Hill (Mohonasen), 4. Lucius Anderson (Saratoga Springs).

106: 1. Nick Palso (Ballston Spa), 2. Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Vincent Grembocki (Shenendehowa), 4. Jacob Pratt (Saratoga Springs).

113: 1. Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa), 2. Gabriel Goss (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Connor Gregory (Ballston Spa), 4. Kyle Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs).

120: 1. Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna), 2. Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam), 3. Tyler Rossini (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4. Josh Warland (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake).

126: 1. Michael Santore (Shaker), 2. Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa), 3. Colin Carlin (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4. Kaiden Laluna (Queensbury).

132: 1. Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna), 2. Sam Lindberg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls), 4. Nikko Walsh (Columbia).

138: 1. Jake Deguire (Mohonasen), 2. Jacob Slovak (Columbia), 3. Trevor Robbins (Queensbury), 4. Griffin Biviano (Saratoga Springs).

145: 1. Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs), 2. Derek Disanto (Colonie), 3. Jacob Garcia (Amsterdam), 4. Charlie Welcome (Columbia).

152: 1. Sean Malenfant (Averill Park), 2. Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa), 3. Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam), 4. Ryan Buthfer (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake).

160: 1. Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa), 2. Bassir Rezek (Shaker), 3. James Prastio (Ballston Spa), 4. Mason Lumbra (Averill Park).

170: 1. Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna), 2. Sam Bergin (Shenendehowa), 3. Will Fraser (Queensbury), 4. Alex Cooper (Averill Park).

182: 1. Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa), 2. James Murphy (Niskayuna), 3. Isiah Hughes (Schenectady), 4. Dylan Schell (Queensbury).

195: 1. Michael Altomer (Columbia), 2. Ghasson Chehade (Shaker), 3. Cameron Durant (Guilderland), 4. Darrien Insogna (Ballston Spa).

220: 1. Ryan Stein (Shaker), 2. Victor Little (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Seth Guay (Queensbury), 4. Chad Rist (Averill Park).

285: 1. Camrin Russell (Mohonasen), 2. Brian Garrity (Shaker), 3. Hayden Roe (Colonie), 4. Sebastian Underwood (Shenendehowa).

Section II Division 2 Tournament

99: 1. Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane), 2. Avi Berg (Glens Falls), 3. Trevor Bishop (Tamarac), 4. Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls).

106: 1. Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls), 2. Kieran Cullen (Greenville), 3. Mark Amedore (Schalmont), 4. Omar Martinez (Ichabod Crane).

113: 1. Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens), 2. Torin Bishop (Tamarac), 3. Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge), 4. Adam Henderson (Galway).

120: 1. John Freebern (Corinth), 2. Gus Spohn (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 3. John Dunham (Watervliet), 4. Cody Haig (Canajoharie).

126: 1. Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill), 2. Owen Hicks (Fonda-Johnstown), 3. Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg-Bolton), 4. Brandon Grupe (Galway).

132: 1. Aidan Cullen (Grenville), 2. Austin Lints (Duanesburg-Schoharie), 3. Patrick Moore (Watervliet), 4. Kaden Gransbury (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk).

138: 1. Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2. Tyler Stuart (Schalmont), 3. Zach Carpenter (Warrensburg-Bolton), 4. Jerald Rhoades (Ichabod Crane).

145: 1. Bobby Treshock (Tamarac), 2. David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 3. Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet), 4. Eric Mattick (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk).

152: 1. Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 2. Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg-Bolton), 3. Skyler Sturdevant (Glens Falls), 4. Jesse Davies (Catskill).

160: 1. Nick Pino (La Salle), 2. David Leon (Schalmont), 3. Mike Fuss (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 4. Tyler Filarecki (Tamarac).

170: 1. Alec Richards (Corinth), 2. Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge), 3. Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg-Schoharie), 4. Andrew Yerdon (Tamarac).

182: 1. Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2. Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 3. Colby Lord (Coxsackie-Athens), 4. Reed Douglas (Canajoharie).

195: 1. Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 2. Nick McNulty (Watervliet), 3. Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 4. Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg-Bolton).

220: 1. Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2. Cameron Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 3. Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge), 4. Leon Poulin (Cohoes).

285: 1. Justyn Kovalsky (Mechanicville-Stillwater), 2. Jacob Clear (Warrensburg-Bolton), 3. Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 4. Andrew Dumas (Schuylerville-Greenwich).

Section III Division 2 Tournament

99: 1. Trey Kimball (Camden), 2. Chace Nevills (Copenhagen), 3. Trevor Waugh (Beaver River), 4. Charles Foster (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)

106: 1. Carl Santariello (Marcellus/Onondaga), 2. Justin Wright (Adirondack), 3. Jacob Strain (Adirondack), 4. Aaron Moir (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)

113: 1. T.J. O’Connor (Cooperstown), 2. Bryar Croniser (Adirondack), 3. Jared Hoard (General Brown), 4. Andrew Lyndaker (Beaver River)

120: 1. Avery Leonard (Cooperstown), 2. Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy), 3. Andrew Walseman (Beaver River), 4. Jacob Rice (Homer)

126: 1. Micah Roes (Lowville), 2. Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 3. Hunter White (Hannibal/Cato-Meridian), 4. Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy)

132: 1. Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy), 2. Dean Shambo (Mexico), 3. Anthony Bailey (Mount Markham), 4. Ryan Moses (Marcellus/Onondaga)

138: 1. Dylan Price (Marcellus/Onondaga), 2. Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy), 3. Bryan Stock (Mexico), 4. Ray Hennessey (Adirondack)

145: 1. Chandler Moody (General Brown), 2. Ande Klosner (Central Valley Academy), 3. Devin Runner (Lowville), 4. Cameron Russell (Morrisville-Eaton)

152: 1. Keagan Case (Central Valley Academy), 2. Branton Carpenter (South Lewis), 3. Carl Hoppel (Lowville), 4. Steven Minor (Camden)

160: 1. Jacob Null (Dolgeville), 2. Marshall Coe (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 3. Morgan Lakin (Morrisville-Eaton), 4. Jaden Bruno (Phoenix)

170: 1. Kevin Valentine (Cazenovia), 2. Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley Academy), 3. Ethan Randall (Dolgeville), 4. Ethan Lillie (Mexico)

182: 1. Anthony Rasmussen (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 2. Ethan Eldred (Sherburne-Earlville), 3. Cole Deking (Canastota), 4. Erik Terns (Mount Markham)

195: 1. Tyler Mousaw (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 2. Bryce Dare (Holland Patent), 3. Ryan Everson (Beaver River), 4. Brady Vosburgh (South Lewis)

220: 1. Alex Thompson (Sherburne-Earlville), 2. Sam Sorenson (Homer), 3. Nick Rogers (General Brown), 4. Mackenzie Case (Mount Markham)

285: 1. Mike Liebl (Canastota), 2. Isaiah Trago (Mount Markham), 3. John Monk (Dolgeville), 4. Collin Edick (Beaver River)

COMMENTS