×

Viscosi wins 3 events, Braves win Division IV title

ALBANY — Shane Viscosi won three events to lead the Fonda-Fultonville Braves to the Section II, Division IV Indoor Track and Field championship Sunday at UAlbany.

The Braves won the championship over Greenwich 129.5-78, while the Fonda-Fultonville girls placed third with 64 points. Stillwater edged Greenwich for the girls title, 136-130. Shenendehowa swept the Division I championships with the girls beating Saratoga Springs 140.5-97 and the boys topping Shaker 160-61.

Viscosi, a junior, led the Braves with victories in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:52.25, the 1,600-meter run in 4:55.84 and the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:53.02.

Alex Saltsman was a double winner for the Braves, sweeping the weight events with a throw of 42-03.25 in the shot put and 48-01.5 in the weight throw.

Christian Pearce won the long jump with a leap of 18-04.75 and was second in the triple jump with a leap of 37-08 and was runner-up in the 55-meter hurdles with his time of 8.67.

Bennett Melita finished second in the 3,200-meter run with his time of 10:54.67 and was fifth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:09.34, while Ryan Schopmeier finished second in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:34.50.

Derek Duval finished second in the weight throw with a toss of 38-08.5 and was sixth in the shot put with a throw of 35-00, while Michael Lavoie finished fifth in the shot put with a throw of 35-09.5 and was sixth in the weight throw with a throw of 30-01.75.

Trevor Cline turned in a third-place finish in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:35.83, while Gabe Mormile finished fourth in the pole vault with a height of 9-06 and Gus Snow tied for fifth in the event with a height of 9-0.

The Braves 3,200-meter relay team of Schopmeier, Cline, Charlie Susi and Cody Hanson finished second with a time of 9:16.26, while the 800-meter relay team of Mormile, Tyler Daus, Eric Hesch and Landon Rose finished fourth with a time of 1:48.31.

The Lady Braves’ 3,200-meter relay team of Adriana Butler, Haley Clear, Janiece Roman and Chelsi Brunell finished second with a time of 11:20.83, while the 1,600-meter relay team of Roman, Jill Sandel, Talia Anderson and Amelia Petersen finished third with a time of 4:44.93.

The 800-meter relay team of Sandel, Petersen, Amaya Vainauskas and Stella Williams finished third with their time of 2:01.75.

Clear added a third-place finish in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:22.59 and a fourth-place finish in the 3,000 in 12:10.81 to the Lady Braves scoring, while Williams finished third in the shot put with a throw of 31-06 and a fourth-place finish in the triple jump with a leap of 31-02.25.

Roman finished third in the 600-meter run with her time of 1:55.44, while Guiliana Capparello finished fourth in the 55-meter hurdles in 10.03 and Sierra Rose finished fourth in the shot put with a throw of 31-05.5.

Julia Bagnardi finished fourth in the weight throw with a toss of 28-02.25, while Butler finished fifth in the 1,000-meter run in 3:53.53 and Isabella Miller finished sixth in the 1,500-meter run with her time of 5:32.54.

Petersen placed sixth in the 55-meter hurdles with her time of 11.0, while Anderson finished sixth in the high jump with a height of 4-08 and Vainauskas finished sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 28-03.75.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)