×

Patriots finish second at Foothills Championships

Seven athletes bring home titles; Tyler, Beekman double winners

ALBANY — The Broadalbin-Perth boys finished second in the team standings at the Foothills Council indoor track and field championships Sunday at U-Albany.

The Patriots finished second to Scotia-Glenville 137-128, while Amsterdam finished third with 73 points and Gloversville was seventh with 25 1/2 points.

On the girls side, Amsterdam finished third behind South Glens Falls and Scotia-Glenville, while Gloversville was fourth and Broadalbin-Perth fifth.

Seven athletes brought home Foothills championships.

Amsterdam’s Charli Beekman and Broadalbin-Perth’s Ava Tyler were double winners on the girls side, while Broadalbin-Perth’s Zydain Jackson, Jon Simmons, Hunter O’Dell and Tino Mancini along with Amsterdam’s Jacob Gomez won individual championships.

Beekman won the 55-meter dash title with her time of 7.42 and the long jump with a leap of 16-01.25 and finished second in the 300-meter dash with a time of 44.89.

Tyler topped the field in the 55-meter hurdles with her time of 9.46 and the pole vault, clearing the bar at 10-06, while finishing second in the high jump with a height of 4-08.

Jackson won the 55-meter dash for the Patriots with his time of 7.10,while Simmons topped the podium in the 55-meter hurdles with his time of 9.13. O’Dell won the triple jump with a leap of 40-01.75 and was third in the long jump with a jump of 18-03.75. Mancini won the shot put with a throw of 48-11 and was third in the weight throw with his throw of 42-05.5.

Gomez won the long jump for the Rams with his leap of 21-05 and finished second in the 300-meter dash with a time of 38.890 and was third in the 600 meters with a 1:32.18.

O’Dell and Jackson teamed up with Kyle Henry and Dylan Travis to win the 4×200-meter relay championship with a time of 1:43.32.

Jackson, Travis, Simmons and Henry turned in a time of 3:55.58 to win the 1,600-meter relay championship.

Amsterdam’s Ailani Aleman-Rivera, Skylar Grybos, Kayla Sondrup and Makayla Brown turned in a time of 4:35.34 to win the girls 1,600-meter relay title.

Sondrup also finished third in the 1,000-meter run for the Lady Rams with a time of 3:37.48, while Grybos finished fourth in the 300 -meter dash with her time of 45.85 and Gianna Crespo-Julia was third in the 1,500 meters with her time of 5:49.95

Sydney Szczepanik finished with in the shot put with a toss of 27-01.5 and was sixth in the weight throw with a throw of 28-0. Ryleigh Phillips placed fifth in the high jump for Amsterdam with a height of 4-06 and Brook Marshall finished sixth in the 1,000 with her time of 3:49.69.

Gloversville’s Macey Salvione finished second in the long jump with a jump of 15-03 and was second in the triple jump with a leap of 32-05 to go with a fourth-place finish in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.97.

Rhea Winter finished third in the 300-meter dash for Gloversville with her time of 45.01 and was third in the 600 meters with a time of 1:56.8 8, while Ashley Fisher finished fifth in the 1,000-meter run with her time of 3:47.04.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Kayde Smith finished fourth in the weight throw with a toss of 31-06.5.

Travis finished second in the 55-meter dash for Broadalbin-Perth with his time of 7.16, while Jeffrey Shlomovich was second in the pole vault with a height of 11-06, second in the triple jump with a leap of 36-05 and fifth in the long jump with a jump of 17-07.5.

The Patriots’ Connor Couperus and Micah Smith finished in a tie for second in the high jump with a height of 5-0 and Smith finished third in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 11.31 to go with a fourth place finish in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 12.20 by Dan Vanamburgh.

Amsterdam’s Connor Marbrey finished second in the 3,200 meter run and third in the 1,600 with times of 10:48.04 and 5:00.12 respectively, while Trevor Dzikowicz placed third in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:49.22 and was fourth in the 1,600 with a 5:01.12.

Vincenzo Billington finished fourth in the 55-meter dash for Amsterdam with a time of 7.31 and was fourth in the 300-meter dash with a time of 40.92, while Chaun’J Ramos finished sixth in the 300 with a 41.11 and Joseph Santiago finished sixth in the 1,000-meter run with his time of 3:03.48.

James Shatas finished with in the shot put with a throw of 41.05.25 and was fourth in the weight throw with a toss of 32-05.5 and Noah Mascaro finished sixth in the weight throw with a throw of 31-07.5.

Gloversville’s Emran Abbas finished third in the 300-meter dash with a time of 40.60 and was fifth in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.34.

Tyler Sheppie finished third in the pole vault for the Huskies with a height of 11-0 and was third in the triple jump with a leap of 35-10.5, while JaQuah McCall finished fifth in the high jump with a height of 4-09.

“All of the athletes did extremely well today and we are very proud of them and how they competed against the rest of the Foothills Council,” Gloversville coach Steve Wendt said.

COMMENTS