×

Local wrestlers earn high seeds in sectional tourneys

Fonda-Johnstown's Owen Hicks, left, looks for a reversal against Galway's Brandon Grupe in their 126-pound bout during a Jan. 15 Western Athletic Conference match at Johnstown High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

The postseason begins today for the area’s five wrestling teams.

Fonda-Johnstown will travel to Mechanicville for the Section II Class CC Tournament, while Galway and Canajoharie-Fort Plain will make the trek to Whitehall for the Section II Class D Tournament.

Amsterdam is set to head to Mohonasen High School today for the Section II Class B Tournament, while Dolgeville is set to head to Sherburne-Earlville for the Section III Class D Tournament.

All of the Section II tournaments are set to begin 9:30 a.m.

The top six finishers in Classes A and B advance to the Division I (large-school) state qualifier, and the top four finishers in Classes CC, C and D advance to the Division II (small-school) state qualifier. Both Section II state qualifier tournament will take place simultaneously Feb. 15 at the Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls.

Section II Class B Tournament

Amsterdam had six wrestlers earn top four seeds for today’s Class B tournament at Mohonasen.

Jacob Garcia was seeded first at 145 pounds, while Nick Rodecker (152), Renso Montalvo (120) and Christian Robinson (285) all were seeded second in their respective weight classes.

Also earning top-four seeds for the Rams were Carlos Montalvo (third, 113) and Eladio Montalvo (third, 170).

Rodecker won the Class B title at 145 pounds last year, Garcia was third at 152 pounds, Carlos Montalvo was fourth at 99 pounds, Renso Montalvo was fourth at 113 pounds and Eladio Montalvo was fourth at 152 pounds.

Section II

Class CC Tournament

Owen Hicks was seeded first at 126 pounds for Fonda-Johnstown for today’s Class CC tournament at Mechanicville, while Zenmatsu Myles (120) and Josh Montanye (182) were seeded second. Tanner Warner earned the third seed at 285 pounds, while Jonathan Cranker was seeded fourth at 145 pounds.

Hicks won the Class B tournament last year, while Warner was fourth a 285 pounds. Myles placed fifth in the Class B tourney last year at 120 pounds, while Cranker was fifth at 126 pounds.

Section II Class D Tournament

Both Canajoharie-Fort Plain and Galway will be in competition at the Class D Tournament, which will take place at the Whitehall Athletic Club.

C-FP had Alex Smith (99 pounds), Cody Haig (120) and Seth Richardson (145) all earn second seeds in their respective weight classes. Smith is 19-6 for Canajoharie-Fort Plain this season, Haig is 24-6 and Richardson is 18-10. Haig was third at 106 pounds at the Class C tourney last year, while Richardson was third at 138.

Hayden Casler (170) and Reed Douglas (182) earned fourth seeds. Casler is 19-9 this season, while Douglas is 29-6. Casler was fourth at 182 at last year’s Class C tourney.

Also competing for C-FP will be Kessler Nichols (138), Evan Smida (152), Patrick Meunier (160), Dustin Moyer (220) and Lyman Bartlett (285)

Galway will have just six wrestlers competing in the tournament, but three of them earned top-four seeds.

Adam Henderson was seeded second at 113 pounds for the Golden Eagles, while Brandon Grupe (126) and Russell Cook (285) were seeded third.

Henderson is 20-6 this season, Grupe is 28-3 and Cook is 14-10. Grupe was second at last year’s Class D tourney at 120 pounds, Henderson was fourth at 106 pounds and Cook was fourth at 285 pounds.

Also competing for Galway today will be Hunter Jenison (132), Damian Novack (160) and Jake Sicard (285).

Section III Class D Tournament

Dolgeville had two wrestlers earn top seeds for today’s Section III Class D tournament.

Jacob Null (160) and Ethan Randall (170) both earn the top spot in their respective weight classes. Null, who recently committed to wrestle for Division I North Carolina State is 37-0 on the team. Randall is 32-5 for the Blue Devils. Null won the Class D title at 160 pounds last year, while Randall was fourth at 170 pounds.

Also earning top-four seeds for the Blue Devils were Nathen Randall (fourth, 106) and John Monk (third, 285). Randall is 18-19 overall on the season, while Monk is 23-7. Randall was fourth at 99 pounds last year at the Class D tourney, while Monk was third at 220 pounds.

Also competing for Dolgeville will be Isaiah Rathbun (113), Treay Jaquay (126), Bradley Lamphere (132), Oscar Lozada (138), Andrew Doolittle (145). Phillip Keeler (152), Kyle Getman (182), Jon Costanza (220), Patrick Murphy (220) and Riley Beaulieu (285). Lamphere was second at 120 pounds at last year’s Class D tourney, Jaquay was third at 120 pounds and Getman finished fifth at 182 pounds.

Class Tournaments

Top Four Seeds

Section II Class A Tournament, at Shenendehowa H.S.

99: 1. Lucius Anderson (Saratoga Springs), 2. Brandon Deuel (Shenendehowa).

106: 1. Vincent Grembocki (Shenendehowa), 2. Jackson Willi (Bethlehem), 3. Jacob Pratt (Saratoga Springs), 4. Ilan Lingerman (Albany).

113: 1. Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa), 2. Kyle Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs), James Calderone (Bethlehem), 4. Dylan Carl (Guilderland).

120: 1. Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna), 2. Austin Sill (Shaker), 3. David Ensminger (Shenendehowa), 4. Zeph Watkins (Saratoga Springs).

126: 1. Michael Santore (Shaker), 2. Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa), 3. Brody Johnson (Niskayuna).

132: 1. Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna), 2. Marcus Berroa (Guilderland), 3. Antonio Lomascolo (Shenendehowa), 4. Drake Brown (Niskayuna).

138: 1. Griffin Biviano (Saratoga Springs), 2. Connor Goedel (Colonie), 3. Ahmad Sameer (Shaker), 4. Muiz Bayewu (Albany).

145: 1. Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs), 2. Derek DiSanto (Colonie), 3. Pat Spatafora (Saratoga Springs), 4. Dejawn Crooks (Albany).

152: 1. Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa), 2. Tyler Stanton (Shaker), 3. Andrew Brockley (Bethlehem).

160: 1. Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa), 2. Bassir Rezek (Shaker), 3. Malachi Moore (Shaker), 4. Tyler Salisbury (Bethlehem).

170: 1. Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna), 2. Sam Bergin (Shenendehowa), 3. Sean Collins (Guilderland), 4. Ahmad Farzad (Shaker).

182: 1. Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa), 2. James Murphy (Niskayuna), 3. Isiah Hughes (Schenectady), 4. Nick Gicewicz (Bethlehem).

195: 1. Ghassan Chehade (Shaker), 2. Cameran Durant (Guilderland), 3. David Jenks (Saratoga Springs), 4. Ayman Elsiddig (Schenectady).

220: 1. Ryan Stein (Shaker), 2. Marquize Bazemore (Schenectady), 3. Ange Abayisenga (Albany).

285: 1. Brian Garrity (Shaker), 2. Hayden Roe (Colonie), 3. Sebastian Underwood (Shenendehowa), 4. Javon Wright (Schenectady).

Section II Class B Tournament at Mohonasen H.S.

99: 1. Clay O’Connor (Mohonasen), 2. Tyler Whitely (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Ralph Keeney (Ballston Spa), 4. Jordyn Hill (Mohonasen).

106: 1. Nick Palso (Ballston Spa), 2. Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Cameron Hinchcliff (Ballston Spa), 4. Caleb Welcome (Columbia).

113: 1. Gabe Goss (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2. Connor Gregory (Ballston Spa), 3. Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam), 4. Nathan Fischer (Averill Park).

120: 1. Tyler Rossini (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2. Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam), 3. Joshua Warland (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4. Noah Smith (Columbia).

126: 1. Colin Carlin (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2. Kaiden LaLuna (Queensbury), 3. Domenic Tebbano (Mohonasen), 4. Donald Jones (CBA).

132: 1. Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2. Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls), 3. Nikko Walsh (Columbia), 4. Janez Zwetschek (Mohonasen).

138: 1. Jacob Deguire (Mohonasen), 2. Trevor Robbins (Queensbury), 3. Jacob Slovak (Columbia), 4. Kyle Miller (Queensbury).

145: 1. Jacob Garcia (Amsterdam), 2. Charlie Welcome (Columbia), 3. Jovie Acacio (Ballston Spa), 4. Derek Lagasse (Mohonsen).

152: 1. Sean Malenfant (Averill Park), 2. Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam), 3. Ryan Buthfer (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4. Jack Davis (Ballston Spa).

160: 1. James Prastio (Ballston Spa), 2. Mason Lumbra (Averill Park), 3. Spencer Pease (Mohonasen), 4. Nick Casolo (South Glens Falls).

170: 1. Will Fraser (Queensbury), 2. Alex Cooper (Averill Park), 3. Eladio Montalvo (Amsterdam), 4. Chris Grace (Ballston Spa).

182: 1. Dylan Schell (Queensbury), 2. Angelo Cioffi (Columbia), 3. Josh Ahrens (South Glens Falls), 4. Dominick Paradise (Averill Park).

195: 1. Mike Altomer (Columbia), 2. Darrien Insogna (Ballston Spa), 3. Danny Casey (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4. Elisha Rogers (Mohonasen).

220: 1. Victor Little (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2. Seth Guay (Queensbury), 3. Chad Rist (Averill Park), 4. Michael Lupo (Ballston Spa).

285: 1. Camrin Russell (Mohonasen), 2. Christian Robinson (Amsterdam), 3. Steven Vera (Columbia), 4. Jonathan Devoe (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake).

Section II Class CC Tournament at Mechanicville H.S.

99: 1. Avi Berg (Glens Falls), 2. Caleb Kenfield (Schalmont), 3. Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls), 4. Derik Carey (Lansingburgh).

106: 1. Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls), 2. Mark Amedore (Schalmont), 3. Kyber Henry (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 4. Blake Demiaenko (Schuylerville).

113: 1. Alex Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater), 2. Luke York (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 3. Tyler Murphy (Schalmont).

120: 1. Gus Spohn (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2. Zenmatsu Myles (Fonda-Johnstown), 3. Zakria Ahmadzai (Cohoes), 4. Seamus Paige (Hudson Falls).

126: 1. Owen Hicks (Fonda-Johnstown), 2. Sam Pisculli (Mechanicville-Stillwater), 3. Tyler Vandenburg (Schalmont), 4. Chris Hendrick (La Salle).

132: 1. Mark Nardini (Schalmont), 2. Jack Repsis (Hudson Falls).

138: 1. Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2. Tyler Stuart (Schalmont), 3. Donald MacMillan (Schuylerville), 4. Mason Watson (Hudson Falls).

145: 1. Keagan Adriance (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2. Nick Noble (Schalmont), 3. Daniel Riley (Lansingburgh), 4. Jonathan Cranker (Fonda-Johnstown).

152: 1. Skyler Sturdevant (Glens Falls), 2. Elijah Fu (Lansingburgh), 3. Zackary Questel (Schalmont), 4. Adain Gwinn (Lansingburgh).

160: 1. Nick Pino (La Salle), 2. David Leon (Schalmont), 3. Jayden Morales (Lansingburgh).

170: 1. Ray Hutton (La Salle), 2. Shawn Farrell (Mechanicville-Stillwater), 3. Mike Cavanaugh (Schalmont).

182: 1. Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2. Josh Montanye (Fonda-Johnstown), 3. Richie Cavoli (Albany Academy).

195: 1. Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2. Isaiah Murray (Hudson Falls).

220: 1. Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2. Masen Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 3. Leon Poulin (Cohoes), 4. Jeremy Brownell (Schuylerville).

285: 1. Andrew Dumas (Schuylerville), 2. Justyn Kovalsky (Mechanicville-Stillwater), 3. Tanner Warner (Fonda-Johnstown), 4. Carter Gray (Hudson Falls).

Section II Class C Tournament at Tamarac H.S.

99: 1. Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane), 2. Trevor Bishop (Tamarac), 3. Neil Murphy (Coxsackie-Athens), 4. Chase Allen (Catskill).

106: 1. Kieran Cullen (Greenville), 2. Omar Martinez (Ichabod Crane), 3. D’Vante Ortiz (Tamarac), 4. Grace York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George).

113: 1. Logan Campbell (C-A), 2. Torin Bishop (Tamarac), 3. Caleb Carpenter (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 4. Paul Granger (Corinth).

120: 1. John Freebern (Corinth), 2. John Dunham (Watervliet), 3. Frank Broadhurst (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 4. Carter McIntosh (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George).

126: 1. Peyton White (Watervliet), 2. Bernard Davis (Greenville), 3. Devlin Blanchard (Corinth), 4. Christian Crandall (Tamarac).

132: 1. Aidan Cullen (Greenville), 2. Patrick Moore (Watervliet), 3. Kaden Gransbury (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 4. Janoy Harrison (Ichabod Crane).

138: 1. Jerald Rhoades (Ichabod Crane), 2. Anthony Delmonico (Watervliet), 3. Schyler Caringi (Coxsackie-Athens), 4. Noah Bartels (Coxsackie-Athens).

145: 1. Bobby Treshock (Tamarac), 2. Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet), 3. Eric Mattick (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 4. Collin Wheeler (Catskill).

152: 1. Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 2. Jesse Davies (Catskill), 2. Aiden Schmidt (Tamarac), 3. Joseph Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens).

160: 1. Tyler Filarecki (Tamarac), 2. Mike Fuss (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 3. Colin Riley (Coxsackie-Athens), 4. Logan Denniston (Catskill).

170: 1. Alec Richards (Corinth), 2. Andrew Yerdon (Tamarac), 3. Colby Hoolihan (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 4. Stephen Forbes (Catskill).

182: 1. Colby Lord (Coxsackie-Athens), 2. Ricky Hernandez (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 3. Greg Mays (Tamarac), 4. Ryan Ackerman (Corinth).

195: 1. Nick McNulty (Watervliet), 2. Logan Marissal (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 3. Jack Mays (Tamarac), Christopher Doty (Taconic Hills).

220: 1. Cameron Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 2. Seth Dillworth (Coxsackie-Athens), 3. Zach Ebel (Ichabod Crane), 4. Ricky Edwards (Cat).

285: 1. Matt O’Connor (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 2. Brandon Fitzgerald (Watervliet), 3. Conner Pesce (Ichabod Crane), 4. Edward Smith (Taconic Hills).

Section II Class D Tournament at Whitehall Athletic Club

99: 1. Quinn Johnson (Granville), 2. Alex Smith (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 3. Zach Olden (Warrensburg), 4. Vincent Colvin (Maple Hill).

106: 1. Daniel Stealey (Duanesburg-Schoharie), 2. Thomas Merhige (Maple Hill), 3. Cameron Carpenter (Warrensburg), 4. Mason Boyd (Hoosick Falls).

113: 1. Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge), 2. Adam Henderson (Galway), 3. Landian Templeton (Warrensburg), 4. Taylor Lawrence (Duanesburg-Schoharie).

120: 1. Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge), 2. Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 3. Javier Ayarza (MH), 4. Thomas McMahon (Granville).

126: 1. Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill), 2. Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg), 3. Brandon Grupe (Galway), 4. Anthony Ortiz (Maple Hill).

132: 1. Austin Lints (Duanesburg-Schoharie), 2. Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg), 3. Tristan Hyatt (Granville), 4. Aidan McLeod (Whitehall-Fort Ann).

138: 1. Zach Shambo (Warr), 2. Sawyer Ostrander (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 3. Zach Carpenter (Warrensburg), 4. James Colvin (Maple Hill).

145: 1. David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 2. Seth Richardson (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 3. Mamoud Esa (Duanesburg-Schoharie), 4. Cody Chicoine (Maple Hill).

152: 1. Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg), 2. Shayne Chiofalo (Duanesburg-Schoharie), 3. Troy Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 4. Joshua Wescott (Berlin-New Lebanon).

160: 1. Doug Pennington (Salem-Cambridge), 2. Cole Haines (Granville), 3. Reese Steele (Maple Hill), 4. Francis Milos (Duanesburg-Schoharie).

170: 1. Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge), 2. Caden Landauer (Duanesburg-Schoharie), 3. Joe Murdick (Warrensburg), 4. Hayden Casler (Canajoharie-Fort Plain).

182: 1. Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox/Middleburgh), 2. Jake Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 3. Liam McGarvin (Hoosick Falls), 4. Reed Douglas (Canajoharie-Fort Plain).

195: 1. Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 2. Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg), 3. Logan Beebe (Granville), 4. Lucas Martindale (Salem-Cambridge).

220: 1. Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge), 2. Jacob Suits (Duanesburg-Schoharie), 3. Michael Vandenburgh (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 4. Jesse Cameron (Berlin-New Lebanon).

285: 1. Jacob Clear (Warrensburg), 2. Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 3. Russell Cook (Galway), 4. Dominick Snyder (Duanesburg-Schoharie).

Section III Class D Tournament at Sherburne-Earlville H.S.

99: 1. Chase Nevills (Copenhagen), 2. Trevor Waugh (Beaver River), 3. Jacob Hackett (Morrisville-Eaton), 4. Henry Smith (Port Byron).

106: Trevor Waugh (Beaver River), 2. Henry Smith (Port Byron), 3. Shawn Murray (Morrisville-Eaton), 4. Nathen Randall (Dolgeville).

113: 1. T.J. O’Connor (Cooperstown), 2. Andre Lyndaker (Beaver River), 3. Riley Dalrymple (Copenhagen), 4. Lucas LoRussso (Cooperstown).

120: 1. Avery Leonard (Cooperstown), 2. Andrew Walsman (Beaver River), 3. Aydin DeForest (Mount Markham), 4. Landen Mosher (Lowville).

126: 1. Micah Roes (Lowville), 2. Avery Leonard (Cooperstown), 3. Mason Rowley (Little Falls), 4. Aydin DeForest (Mount Markham).

132: 1. Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen), 2. Anthony Bailey (Mount Markham), 3. Jonah Mullin (Beaver River), 4. Logan Kantor (Cooperstown).

138: 1. Michael Hamburg (Lowville), 2. Cody Greene (South Lewis), 3. Dylan Petrie (Copenhagen), 4. Anthony Bailey (Mount Markham).

145: 1. Devin Runner (Lowville), 2. Connor Everson (Beaver River), 3. Colin Randall (South Lewis), 4. Isaac Svitasky (Port Byron).

152: 1. Branton Carpenter (South Lewis), 2. Carl Hoppel (Lowville), 3. Isaac Svitasky (Port Byron), 4. Jason Schlotzhauer (Morrisville-Eaton).

160: 1. Jacob Null (Dolgeville), 2. Morgan Lakin (Sherburne-Earlville), 3. Owen Highers (South Lewis), 4. Ian Rando (Little Falls).

170: 1. Ethan Randall (Dolgeville), 2. Owen Highers (South Lewis), 3. Chase Cardinal (Beaver River), 4. Ian Rando (Little Falls).

182: 1. Ethan Eldrid (Sherburne-Earlville), 2. Erik Terns (Mount Markham), 3. Isaac Lyndaker (Lowville), 4. Eric Warner (Morrisville-Eaton).

195: 1. Ryan Everson (Beaver River), 2. Brady Vosburgh (South Lewis), 3. Cole Williams (Mount Markham), 4. Connor Edick (Beaver River).

220: 1. Alex Thompson (Sherburne-Earlville), 2. Ryan Everson (Beaver River), 3. Mackenzie Case (Mount Markham), 4. Mitchell Tanner (Port Byron).

285: 1. Isaiah Trago (Mount Markham), 2. Collin Edick (Beaver River), 3. John Monk (Dolgeville), 4. Mitchell Tanner (Port Byron).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today