×

Gloversville boys seeded fourth, Northville earns second seed

Six local boys basketball teams received high seeds and will have the privilege of playing on their home courts one more time in the opening round of the Section II boys basketball tournament.

Gloversville, Amsterdam, Broadalbin-Perth, Fonda-Fultonville, Fort Plain and Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville will play home games in the first round of their respective brackets.

The Northville Falcons (12-8) earned the second-seed in the Class D bracket and received a first-round bye. They will open their bid for a sectional title on the road in the quarterfinals. The Falcons will face the winner of Wednesday’s first-round game between No. 7 Loudonville Christian and No. 10 Fort Edward at 4:30 p.m. on Feb. 29 at Stillwater High School. The Class D tournament continues with semifinal play on March 4 and the championship game being played on March 7 at the Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls.

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (5-15 overall) will start its defense of the Section II Class D championship at 7 p.m. Wednesday, when the eighth-seeded Wolves host No. 9 Whitehall. The winner advances to play top-seeded North Warren at 6 p.m. Feb. 29 at Stillwater High School.

The Foothills Council champion Gloversville Dragons (17-3) will return to their home court at Gloversville High School one more time.

Gloversville received the fourth seed in the Class A bracket behind top-seeded Mekeel Christian (17-1), No. 2 Averill Park (13-7) and No. 3 Lansingburgh (17-3).

The Dragons will host No. 13 Catholic Central (3-17) at 7 p.m. Wednesday with the winner advancing to play the winner of Wednesday’s first-round game between No. 5 Queensbury and No. 12 South Glens Falls at 1 p.m. March 1 at Hudson Valley Community College.

The eighth-seeded Amsterdam Rams (10-10) will start their drive for a trip to the Cool Insuring Arena at home on Wednesday against No. 9 Mohonasen (8-12) with the winner advancing to face top-seeded Mekeel Christian at 6 p.m. March 1 at Hudson Valley Community College. The Class A semifinals are scheduled for 5 and 6:30 p.m. on March 5 with the championship game slated for 12:45 p.m. on March 7 at the Cool Insuring Arena.

The Broadalbin-Perth Patriots and Fonda-Fultonville Braves will open play in the Class B bracket at home at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

The fifth-seeded Patriots (13-7) will host No. 12 Cohoes (9-11) with the winner advancing to play the winner between No. 4 Mechanicville and No. 13 Greenville at 5 p.m. Feb. 28 at Shenendehowa High School.

The Western Athletic Conference champion Braves (16-4) received the eighth seed and will host No. 9 Hoosick Falls in their opening round game Tuesday with the winner advancing to HVCC on Feb. 28 to play the winner between top-seeded Catskill and the winner of the play-in game between No. 16 Greenwich and No. 17 Schuylerville. The Class B semifinals will be played at 6:30 and 8 p.m. on March 2 with the championship game scheduled for 6:45 p.m. on March 6 at the Cool Insuring Arena.

The Fort Plain Hilltoppers (15-5) are the only team out of four local teams vying for the Class C championship to host an opening-round home game.

The Hilltoppers received the seventh-seed in the 19-team bracket and will host No. 10 Stillwater (9-10) at 7 p.m. Tuesday with the winner advancing to HVCC on March 29 for a quarterfinal game with the winner between No. 2 Berne-Knox-Westerlo and either No. 15 Spa Catholic or No. 18 Duanesburg. The Class C semifinals will be played in Glens Falls at 5 p.m. on March 2 and 3 with the championship game slated for 5 p.m. March 6.

The 17th-seeded Mayfield Panthers (8-12) will travel to Hoosic Valley (10-9) to face the 16th seeded Indians Friday at 7 p.m. The winner advances to play top-seeded Voorheesville at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

The Galway Golden Eagles (7-13) received the 12th seed and will travel to play No. 5 Maple Hill on Tuesday, while No. 13 Canajoharie (9-11) will travel to play No. 4 Lake George at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Defending Section VII class D champion Wells will learn its first-round opponent Sunday after the Section VII seeding meeting.

The Johnstown Sir Bills (1-19) and Dolgeville Blue Devils (7-13) opted not to participate in the Section II and Section III tournaments respectively.

Section II Boys Basketball Tournament

Class AA

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 CBA at No. 8 LaSalle

Game 2: No. 13 Albany at No. 4 Bethlehem

Game 3: No. 12 Ballston Spa at No. 5 Niskayuna

Game 4: No. 10 Schenectady at No. 7 Columbia

Game 5: No. 11 Guilderland at No. 6 Colonie

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb 29

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Shenendehowa, 7 p.m.

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. No. 2 Green Tech, 5:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. No. 3 Saratoga Springs, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 3

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 7, 2:30 p.m.

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Class A

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Mohonasen at No. 8 Amsterdam

Game 2: No. 13 Catholic Central at No. 4 Gloversville

Game 3: No. 12 South Glens Falls at No. 5 Queensbury

Game 4: No. 10 Scotia-Glenville at No. 7 Troy

Game 5: No. 11 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at No. 6 Hudson Falls

Quarterfinals

Sunday, March 1

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Mekeel Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. No. 2 Averill Park, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. No. 3 Lansingburgh, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, March 5

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 7, 12:45 p.m.

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Class B

Play-in Games

Friday, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 17 Schuylerville at No. 16 Greenwich

Game 2: No. 18 Tamarac at No. 15 Coxsackie-Athens

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Catskill

Game 4: No. 9 Hoosick Falls at No. 8 Fonda-Fultonville

Game 5: No. 13 Greenville at No. 4 Mechanicville

Game 6: No. 12 Cohoes at No. 5 Broadalbin-Perth

Game 7: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Schalmont

Game 8: No. 10 Hudson at No. 7 Bishop Gibbons

Game 9: No. 14 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at No. 3 Glens Falls

Game 10: No. 11 Bishop Maginn at No. 6 Watervliet

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m.

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 13: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 14: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 2

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Game 15: Game 11 vs. Game 14 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 16: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, March 6, 6:45 p.m.

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Game 17: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Class C

Play-in Games

Friday, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 17 Mayfield at No. 16 Hoosic Valley

Game 2: No. 18 Duanesburg at No. 15 Saratoga Catholic

Game 3: No. 19 Salem at No. 14 Cambridge

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Voorheesville

Game 5: No. 9 Rensselaer at No. 8 Hadley-Luzerne

Game 6: No. 13 Canajoharie at No. 4 Lake George

Game 7: No. 12 Galway at No. 5 Maple Hill

Game 8: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Game 9: No. 10 Stillwater at No. 7 Fort Plain

Game 10: Game 3 winner at No. 3 Granville

Game 11: No. 11 Waterford-Halfmoon at No. 6 Schoharie

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Game 12: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 13: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 14: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 15: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Monday, March 2, 5 p.m.

Game 16: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner

Tuesday, March 3, 5 p.m.

Game 17: Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner

Championship

Friday, March 6, 5 p.m.

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Game 18: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner

Class D

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Whitehall at No. 8 Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville

Game 2: No. 10 Fort Edward at No. 7 Loudonville Christian

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 29

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 North Warren, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Germantown vs. No. 4 Hartford, 1 p.m.

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Northville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Fort Ann vs. No. 3 Argyle, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 4

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 7, 11 a.m.

at Cool Insuring Arena, Glens Falls

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)