×

Dillenback wins D-II butterfly title; qualifies for states in 3 events

CLIFTON PARK — Gloversville-Mayfield’s Dane Dillenback is headed back the to New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship meet on March 6 and 7 at the Nassau Aquatics Center on Long Island.

The sophomore lowered his state meet qualifying time to 51.53 with his victory in the 100-yard butterfly at the Section II Division II championships Saturday at Shenendehowa High School.

Dillenback also met the state meet standards earlier this season to qualify to compete in the championship meet in the 50-yard freestyle (21.95) and the 100-yard freestyle (47.76). He competed in the 100-yard butterfly last year at the state championships, finishing 52nd with a time of 54.40 in the preliminaries.

Gloversville-Mayfield placed sixth in the team scoring at the Section II championship meet with 203 points, while Canajoharie-Fort Plain placed seventh with 87, Amsterdam was eighth with 66.5 and Fonda-Johnstown placed 11th with 38 points.

Glens Falls won the Division II team title over Albany Academy 460.5-347, while Shenendehowa edged Bethlehem for the Division I title 472-460.

Dillenback added a second-place finish in the 100-yard backstroke Saturday with a time of 55.10.

Dillenback, Jacob Sweeney, Kazuma Lomanto and Ben Smouse teamed up to place fourth in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:45.16, and were fourth in the 400-yard freestyle relay with their time of 3:27.63.

The team of Logan Oathout, Lukas Oathout, Kamden Daniels and Alex Payne placed sixth in the 200-yard freestyle relay with their time of 1:40.44.

Sweeney added a fifth-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:05.35 and was 12th in the 200-yard individual medley with his time of 2:15.36.

Smouse finished ninth in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23:35 and was 10th in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.81, while Lomanto turned in time of 1:00.17 to finish 12th in the 100-yard butterfly and placed 12th in the 200-yard freestyle with his time of 2:01.23.

Yxlphrm Burke finished fifth in the 1-meter diving with 350.35 points, while Jeremiah Hughes placed ninth with 281.90 and Justin Kemmet finished 10th in the event with 278.35 points.

Payne finished 16th in the 200-yard freestyle with his time of 2:07.81 and was 19th in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:50.23, while Anthony Albanese placed 23rd in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:10.20.

Lukas Oathout placed 13th in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:04.80 and was 23rd in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 26.12.

Logan Oathout finished 17th in the 50-yard freestyle with his time of 25.08 and was 23rd in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:15.48, while Kamden Daniels finished 20th in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:08.78 and was 23rd in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 6:04.96.

The Canajoharie-Fort Plain 400-yard freestyle relay team of Ella Robinson, Kurt Sunderland, Jenna Trembley and Matthew Travis placed seventh with a time of 3:48.61, while Robinson, Giana Murphy Samantha Barlow and Trembley teamed up to finished ninth in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:48.56.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Barlow, Murphy, Travis and Sunderland finished ninth with a time of 2:04.94.

Travis added an eighth-place finish in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:12.77 to his credits along with a 10th-place finish in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 59.62.

Sunderland finished 16th in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:08.09 and was 21st in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:08.83.

Trembley posted a time of 2:33.05 to finish 22nd in the 200-yard IM and was 22nd in the 100-yard butterfly with her time of 1:09.60.

Robinson placed 12th in the 500-yard freestyle with her time of 5:34.03, while Barlow turned in a time of 1:10.44 to finish 24th in the 100-yard backstroke.

Amsterdam’s 200-yard medley relay team of Lucas Sarabia, Alex Slovack, Corey DeLisa and Samuel VanWie placed sixth in the Division II meet with a time of 1:55.66. The quartet also teamed up to finish eighth in the 400-yard freestyle relay with their time of 3:49.87.

Slovack also placed 13th in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:10.29 and was 15th in the 200-yard IM with his time of 2:20.01.

VanWie placed 12th in the 100-yard freestyle with his time of 55.55 and was 15th in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.25.

DeLisa turned in a time of 59.80 to finish 11th in the 100-yard butterfly and finished 22nd in the 100-yard backstroke with his time of 1:09.04.

Sarabia added a 20th-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:50.38 and was 23rd in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:09.24.

The Fonda-Johnstown 200-yard medley relay team of Vincent Rizzo, Keegan Elston, Ryan Nawrot and DJ Long turned in a season-best time of 2:00.45 to finish eighth.

Nawrot finished ninth in the 100-yard butterfly with his time of 58.65 and was 10th in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:02.45.

Rizzo finished 21st in the 500-yard freestyle with his time of 5:55.08 and was 21st in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:13.83, while Long turned in a time of 1:14.99 to finish 27th in the 100-yard backstroke.

“Ryan Nawrot swam great and the 200-yard medley relay team of Vincent Rizzo, Keegan Elston, Ryan Nawrot, DJ Long swam excellent with season best times,” fonda-Johnstown coach Ken Hoefs said. “It was a good ending to our season. We are a young team and the future is bright for us.”

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)