×

Amsterdam girls seeded third, Lady Braves seeded second

The Fonda-Fultonville Lady Braves started last year’s Section II Class B tournament with a play-in game as the No. 13 seed and advanced to the championship game before falling to Mechanicville.

The Lady Braves are looking for another shot at the championship, only this time starting as the second seed in the Class B tournament.

The Lady Braves (17-3) will open tournament play at home at 6 p.m. Saturday against the winner of today’s play-in game between No. 15 Glens Falls and No. 18 Albany Academy.

The Johnstown Lady Bills (11-9) received the No. 7 seed in the Class B tournament and will host No. 10 Tamarac at 6 p.m. Saturday at Johnstown High School.

A win by both squads would set up a showdown between the two local teams on at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at Fonda-Fultonville High School. The Lady Braves and Lady Bills split their regular-season, non-league games, with both teams winning on their home floors.

The Broadalbin-Perth Lady Patriots (6-14) received the 13th seed will host a Class B play-in game tonight at Broadalbin-Perth High School against No. 20 Cohoes. The winner advances to play top-seeded Schalmont (19-1) Saturday at Schalmont High School.

The Class B semifinals will be played March 3 at Averill Park High School, with the Class B championship game scheduled for 12:45 p.m. March 7 at Hudson Valley Community College.

The Amsterdam Lady Rams (17-3) received the third seed in the Class A tournament and will begin their quest for a fifth-straight final four appearance next Thursday at Averill Park against the winner of Friday’s play-in game between No. 6 Troy and No. 11 Emma Willard.

After three-straight championship game appearances, the Lady Rams fell to Queensbury in the semifinals last year. Foothills Council champion Queensbury (18-1) is the top seed in the Class A bracket ahead of Averill Park (14-6), which has won six-straight Class A titles and nine out the the last 10 championships.

The Mayfield Lady Panthers (12-8) will open play in the Class C bracket as the No. 7 seed and will host No. 10 Stillwater at 6 p.m. Saturday at Mayfield High School with the winner advancing to face either No. 2 Maple Hill (18-1) or No. 15 Voorheesville Wednesday at the highest remaining seed in the lower half of the bracket.

Canajoharie (9-10) received the 13th seed and will make the trip to Warrensburg to play the fourth-seeded Burghers (17-3) at 6 p.m. Saturday with the winner advancing to play either No. 5 Berne-Knox-Westerlo or No. 12 Lake George at Cambridge High School.

Cambridge, the defending Class C state champion, received the top seed in the bracket.

The Northville Lady Falcons (10-10) will host a Class D first-round game Friday.

The sixth-seeded Lady Falcons will host No. 11 North Warren (3-16) at 6 p.m. Friday at Northville High School with the winner advancing to play third-seeded Bishop Gibbons (12-7) on Tuesday at Argyle High School.

Fort Plain (0-18), Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (3-15), and Galway (5-15) opted not to participate in the Section II tournament, while Dolgeville 7-13) did not qualify for the Section III tournament. Gloversville did not field a varsity team this season and Wells (5-10) will find out its first round opponent in the Section VII Class D tournament Sunday.

Section II Girls Basketball Tournament

Class AA

First Round

Friday, Feb. 21, 6 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Columbia at No. 8 Guilderland

Game 2: No. 10 Catholic Central at No. 7 Bethlehem

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

at Saratoga Springs H.S.

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Saratoga Springs

Game 4: No. 5 Shaker at No. 4 Colonie, 6 p.m.

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Game 5: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Shenendehowa, 7:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Albany at No. 3 Niskayuna, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, March 5

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 7, 6 p.m.

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Class A

First Round

Friday, Feb. 21,6 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Scotia-Glenville at No. 8 Hudson Falls

Game 2: No. 10 Mohonasen at No. 7 South Glens Falls

Game 3: No. 11 Emma Willard at No. 6 Troy

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

at Queensbury H.S.

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Queensbury, 7:30 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake vs. No. 4 Holy Names, 6 p.m.

at Averill Park H.S.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Averill Park, 7:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. No. 3 Amsterdam, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 4

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 7, 2:30 p.m.

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Class B

Play-in Games

Thursday, Feb. 20, 6 p.m.

Game 1: No. 17 Watervliet at No. 16 Catskill

Game 2: No. 20 Cohoes at No 13 Broadalbin-Perth

Game 3: No. 21 Corinth at No. 12 Ichabod Crane

Game 4: No. 18 Albany Academy at No. 15 Gens Falls

Game 5: No. 19 Schuylerville at No. 14 Hoosick Falls

Game 6: No. 22 Bishop Maginn at No. 11 Cairo-Durham

First Round

Saturday, Feb. 22, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Schalmont

Game 8: No. 9 Greenwich at No. 8 Cobleskill-Richmondville

Game 9: Game 2 winner at No. 4 Mechanicville

Game 10: Game 3 winner at No. 5 Hudson

Game 11: Game 4 winner at No. 2 Fonda-Fultonville

Game 12: No. 10 Tamarac at No. 7 Johnstown

Game 13: Game 5 winner at No. 3 Mekeel Christian Academy

Game 14: Game 6 winner at No. 6 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

at highest seed

Game 15: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 16: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winer, 6 p.m.

at highest seed

Game 17: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 18: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 3

at Averill Park H.S.

Game 19: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 20: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 7, 12:45 p.m.

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 21: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner

Class C

First Round

Saturday, Feb. 22, 6 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Schoharie at No. 8 Salem

Game 2: No. 13 Canajoharie at No. 4 Warrensburg

Game 3: No. 12 Lake George at No. 5 Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Game 4: No. 15 Voorheesville at No. 2 Maple Hill

Game 5: No. 10 Stillwater at No. 7 Mayfield

Game 6: No. 14 Rensselaer at No. 3 Duanesburg

Game 7: No. 11 Chatham at No. 6 Hoosic Valley

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

at Cambridge H.S.

Game 8: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Cambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

at highest seed

Game 10: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 3

at Colonie H.S.

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 7, 11 a.m.

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner

Class D

First Round

Friday, Feb. 21, 6 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Saratoga Catholic at No. 8 Heatly

Game 2: No. 10 Loudonville Christian at No. 7 Whitehall

Game 3: No. 11 North Warren at No. 6 Northville

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

at Fort Edward H.S.

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Fort Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Hartford vs. No. 4 Germantown, 6 p.m.

at Argyle H.S.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Argyle, 7:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. No. 3 Bishop Gibbons, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 2

at Ballston Spa H.S.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 7, 4:15 p.m.

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)