×

Local ski teams look for continued success

Johnstown's Emily Fleming makes her way through the slalom course at the 2019 Johnstown Invitational at Royal Mountain. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

After sending several skiers to last year’s state meet, the area’s alpine and nordic ski team are looking for similar results this season.

Johnstown’s nordic and alpine teams and Mayfield’s nordic team will be joined for the first time by Broadalbin-Perth, which will field an alpine ski team for the first time this winter.

After struggling with numbers in recent seasons, Canajoharie won’t field a nordic ski team this year.

Mayfield won the Section II girls nordic ski title last year and will look to defend its title.

Madison Relyea leads the way for the Lady Panthers, having qualified for the state meet in each of the last three years.

Mayfield's Madison Relyea skis during the 2019 NYSPHSAA team relay race at the Gore Mountain Ski Bowl in North Creek. (Adirondack Daily Enterprise/Justin A. Levine)

Delaney LaFontaine, Tatjana Bjelica and Fianna Halloran also return for the Mayfield girls. Newcomers Marley Ruliffson, Alyssia Weichel and Navea Aponte complete the Lady Panthers’ roster.

Mayfield, which placed second at last year’s girls state meet, is off to a strong start this season, picking up wins in several meets so far this season.

Kira Williams and Maggy Lambo are gone from last year’s girls team, while Dylan Bumpus, Antonio Mannino, Ryan Phillips and Adam Liebers are gone from the boys team.

The Mayfield boys return Shawn Allen, Brice Williams Dylan Merk and Braydon Jourden, while newcomers Lleyton Goergen and Jacob Ivancic round out the roster.

“The team is a great mix of experienced skiers and promising beginners,” Mayfield coach Ryan Bornt said. “The early winter weather has us look forward to a fun and competitive season racing against our Section 2 rivals.”

The Johnstown alpine team sent three skiers to last year’s state meet as Molly Lake, Colin Cotter and Emily Fleming all qualified.

Lake and Tyler Kortz are gone from last year’s team, while Fleming is out with an injury this season.

Cotter returns for Johnstown, along with Ben Krempa, Taryn Ringer, Robin Kruggel, Molly Memrick, Emily Frank, Petra Conyne, Jacob Martelle and Carter Cheney.

Newcomers Jakob Hanna, Aiden Greene, Hayden Zelich, Brock Forjone and Cole Krempa round out the Johnstown roster.

“Coming off a very successful 2018/2019 season, my expectations for this year are very high,” said Johnstown coach Jeff Krempa, who will be assisted by Shawn Cotter. “The team has been working hard and definitely wants another strong showing throughout the season and at sectionals. Last year we had three athletes compete at the state meet, the goal is to definitely be there again.”

The Johnstown nordic ski team lost Abby Gottung and Alfio DeMarco from last year’s squad.

The Johnstown girls team returns Sydney Swedick, Carolyn Fitzpatrick, Ally Queeney, Maddie King and Grace Giarrizzo, while newcomers Natalie Baxter, Sadie Blowers, Rosalyn Chapin, Hannah Maxson, Ally Salamack, Nicole Simon and Molly Sweeney round out the roster.

The boys team features newcomers Garrett Bobowski, Tyler Downing, Jayden Elston, Gus Fagan, Trey Naselli and Ayedin Swedick.

“We only lost two experienced skiers from last year’s team, however, they were two of our better skiers,” Johnstown coach Matt Brower said. “This year we have a very good mix of experienced skiers and beginers We have some very good athletes on the team, we just need to improve on technique and conditioning. Most of the new members of the team were on the modifed team last year and should do much better this year.”

Broadalbin-Perth will by coached by Maggie Miller and Matt O’Brien in its first season.

The B-P boys team includes Luke Barnhart and Georgelos Nicholas, while the B-P girls roster includes Hannah Nolett, Rose Barnhart, Chase Smith, Jenna Smith, Sydney Osterhout and Shannon Vogel.

COMMENTS