×

Area football players earn all-state honors

Dolgeville's Kyle Getman (30) recently was named to the all-state team in Class D. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Several area football players were among those named to the New York State Sportswriters Association all-state team.

The Class B, C and D teams were announced Jan. 8, while the Class AA and A teams were announced Jan. 15.

Amsterdam senior running back Peyton Ausfeld was named to the sixth-team offense in Class A.

Broadalbin-Perth senior linemen Dante Calderone and Matt Szydek were named honorable mention in Class B.

In Class C, Canajoharie-Fort Plain quarterback Derek Hyney, Fonda-Fultonville senior quarterback John Mancini and Fonda-Fultonville senior offensive end Jackson Atty were named honorable mention.

Amsterdam running back Peyton Ausfeld, center, recently was named to the Class A all-state team. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Dolgeville senior running back Kyle Getman was named to the second-team offense in Class D.

In addition to the area selections, several Section II players earned all-state honors.

In Class AA, Shenendehowa senior running back Billy Beach was named to the second-team offense, while Shenendehowa senior defensive lineman Patrick McCane was named to the second-team defense.

Shenendehowa also had senior offensive lineman Billy Marchewka (sixth-team offense), junior quarterback Brody Vincenzi (honorable mention), Kevin Fobare (line), Sam Standaert (line), Brandon Fahr (linebacker), Dyvante Terrelonge (defensive back) and Josh Szwarcberg (defensive back) honored.

Shaker senior linebacker Nate Ratigan (third-team defense), Shaker senior offensive lineman Andrew Morrison (fourth-team offense), Schenectady senior quarterback Seven Terry (fifth-team offense) and Bethlehem senior defensive lineman Chris Ramundo (sixth-team defense) also were honored.

Earning honorable mention in Class AA were Christian Brothers Academy’s Mike Barber (running back), Schenectady’s Jeremiah Davis (offensive end), CBA’s Anthony Carroll (line), Schenectady’s Marquize Barmore (line), Guilderland’s Cam Durant (line), CBA’s Nick Guzi (linebacker), Shaker’s Jake Notarino (linebacker), Bethlehem’s Nick Zigrosser (linebacker), Guilderland’s Brady Igweike (defensive back) and Guilderland’s Chris Ardito (defensive back).

New Rochelle senior running back Jessie Parson and Abraham Lincoln senior running back Israel Abanikanda shared Class AA Player of the Year honors.

Parson rushed for 1,684 yards and 26 touchdowns this past season and finished with 2,116 all-purpose yards and 30 touchdowns overall.

Abanikanda ran for 1,350 yards and 20 touchdown on 136 carries. He also caught 13 passes for 182 yards and three touchdowns, and averaged 36.3 yards on kickoff returns.

In Class A, Queensbury junior running back Jason Rodriguez was named to the second-team offense.

The Spartans also had senior offensive lineman Seth Guay (third-team offense), senior kicker Alex Roca (third-team offense), senior linebacker James Ward (third-team defense), junior lineman Ashton Diffee (honorable mention), sophomore lineman Dylan Erickson (honorable mention), senior defensive back Nate Angell (honorable mention) and junior defensive back Sean Collins (honorable mention) honored.

Ballston Spa senior defensive back Aidan Thomas (third-team defense), Troy junior running back Xavier Leigh (fourth-team offense), Troy junior offensive lineman (Deondre Butler (fifth-team offense), Troy senior defensive lineman Prince Wadjas (fifth-team defense), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake senior defensive Back Logan Stubblebine (fifth-team defense), Scotia-Glenville junior offensive end Antonio Cianfarini (sixth-team offense), LaSalle senior all-purpose player Traydon Lawrence (sixth-team offense) and Averill Park senior defensive back Joe Milanese (sixth-team defense) all earned all-state honors.

Earning honorable mention in Class A were Troy’s Mikai Cruel (offensive end), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Victor Little (line), Ballston Spa’s James Prastico (linebacker) and Troy’s Alex Wolfe (defensive back).

Plainedge senior quarterback Dan Villari and Cornwall senior running back Amin Woods shared Class A Player of the Year honors.

Villari led Plainedge to the Long Island Class III championship. He rushed for 1,495 yards and 25 touchdowns and passed for another 1,315 yards and 13 touchdowns.

Woods had with 50 touchdowns and more than 4,000 yards on the ground since the start of his junior season. As a senior, he ran for 925 yards and 16 touchdowns in five postseason games.

In Class B, Holy Trinity senior quarterback Joe Tortello was named to the first-team offense.

Holy Trinity also had senior all-purpose player Noah Foster (first-team offense), senior linebacker Nacier Hundley (first-team defense) and senior lineman Adi Quinones (honorable mention) honored.

Also earning all-state honors in Class B were Glens Falls sophomore running back Griffin Woodell (first-team offense), Schuylerville junior defensive lineman Jack Koval (first-team defense), Ichabod Crane senior offensive end Haydon Broockmann (second-team offense), Glens Falls junior all-purpose player Aalijah Sampson (second-team offense), Glens Falls senior defensive lineman Nick Danahy (second-team defense), Schalmont senior linebacker David Leon (second-team defense), Cobleskill-Richmondville senior running back Hunter Edwards (third-team offense), Glens Falls senior offensive end David Barclay (fourth-team offense), Schuylerville junior offensive lineman Lucas Woodcock (fourth-team offense), Schuylerville senior running back Jacob Vanderhoof (fifth-team offense) and Schuylerville senior linebacker Tyler Bowen (fifth-team defense).

Earning honorable mention in Class B were Glens Falls’ Noah Girard (quarterback), Schuylerville’s Jack Dwyer (running back), Schuylerville’s Sam McGarrahan (running back), Schalmont’s Carson Messemer (line), Schuylerville’s Kyle Burnham (defensive back), Hudson Falls’ Riley Maddison (defensive back), Glens Falls’ Hogan Fox (defensive back), Schalmont’s Jake Sanford (defensive back), Schalmont’s Trent Randle (all-purpose) and Lansingburgh’s Scott Testa (punter).

Chenango Forks junior running back Lucas Scott was named the Class B Player of the Year.

Scott completed his season had 305 yards on the ground and three touchdowns as the Blue Devils defeated Schuylerville 38-14 in the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Class B championship game in Syracuse. Scott finished his junior season with 2,668 yards in helping Chenango Forks to its sixth state crown in the sport and fourth in the past seven seasons.

In Class C, Mechanicville kicker Jake LaFountain was named to the first-team offensive while Stillwater linebacker Brian McNeil and Stillwater defensive back James Galarneau were named to the first-team defense.

Stillwater also had senior running back Mason Seymour (second-team offense), senior lineman Cody Hagadorn (honorable mention), senior lineman Justyn Kovalsky (honorable mention) and senior linebacker Luc Lescault (honorable mention) honored.

Also earning all-state honors in Class C were Greenwich senior kicker Chris Albrecht (second-team offense), Cambridge/Salem senior linebacker Hunter Day (second-team defense), Watervliet senior linebacker Nick McNulty (second-team defense), Voorheesville senior defensive back Gavin Esposito (second-team defense), Watervliet senior running back Kareem Duncan (third-team offense), Granville senior offensive lineman Alix Prouty (third-team offense), Greenwich senior all-purpose player Luke Pemrick (third-team offense), Cambridge/Salem senior linebacker Jordan Dean (third-team defense), Tamarac senior linebacker Jonah Rescott (third-team defense) and Greenwich sophomore defensive back Jesse Kuzmich (third-team defense).

Earning honorable mention in Class C were Cambridge/Salem’s Kaedin Ogilvie (running back), Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne’s Shane Clarke (offensive end), Greenwich’s Bryce Lynch (line), Cambridge/Salem’s Cooper Wood (line) and Hoosick Falls’ Max Kipp (all-purpose),

Susquehanna Valley junior Logan Haskell was named Class C Player of the Year. He threw for more than 1,000 yards and rushed for 1,981 yards this season.

In Class D, Warrensburg/North Warren senior defensive lineman Jaron Griffin was named to the first-team defense along with Chatham senior defensive lineman Sean King.

Warrensburg/North Warren also had senior running back Jesse Griffin (second-team offense), sophomore all-purpose player Dylan Winchell (second-team offense), freshman linebacker Tristen Hitchcock (second-team defense) and senior linebacker Zach Shambo (honorable mention) honored.

Also earning all-state honors in Class D were Chatham junior offensive end Jayshawn Williams (second-team offense) and Whitehall senior linebacker Brendan Covey (second-team defense),

Chatham senior quarterback Casey Sitzer, senior running back Quinten Kastner and senior linebacker Thomas VanTassel all were named honorable mention in Class D.

Clymer/Sherman/Panama senior receiver Cameron Barmore and senior quarterback Gerrit Hinsdale shared Class D Player of the Year honors.

Barmore caught 43 passes for 844 yards and 13 touchdowns. He also had 55 solo tackles, 35 assists, 37 tackles for loss and 11 quarterback sacks on defense.

Hinsdale completed 113 of 210 attempts for 1,888 yards and 28 touchdowns.

In eight-man, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba quarterback Colton Dillon was named Player of the Year.

COMMENTS