×

Area football players named Class B North all-stars

Broadalbin-Perth's Jackson Sassanella (10) makes a catch as Gloversville's Alexander Cook (29) closes on the play during a Class A/B crossover game Oct. 30 at Patriot Field at Broadalbin-Perth High School. Sassanella recently was named a first-team Class B North Division all-star at tight end. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Several Johnstown and Broadalbin-Perth football players were among those named to the Section II Class B North Division all-star team.

Broadalbin-Perth junior tight end Jackson Sassanella, Johnstown senior offensive lineman Noah Champlin and Broadalbin-Perth senior offensive lineman Matt Syzdek all were named to the first-team offense.

Broadalbin-Perth senior defensive lineman Dante Calderone and junior defensive back were named to the first-team defense

The Patriots also had running back Ivan Roberts, defensive back Alex DiCaterino and defensive back Zydain Jackson named honorable mention.

Johnstown’s Chase Benton (running back), Malik Holston (defensive line) and Jack Stramezzi (linebacker) also were named honorable mention.

Glens Falls sophomore running back Griffin Woodell was named the Class B North Division Most Valuable Player, while Glens Falls junior running back/wide receiver Aalijah Sampson was named Offensive Player of the Year.

Glens Falls senior defensive lineman Nick Danahy and Schuylerville junior defensive lineman Jack Koval shared the Defensive Player of the Year award.

Glens Falls senior split back/linebacker David Barclay was named All-Purpose Player of the Year, while Lansingburgh senior Scott Teta was named Kicker of the Year.

Glens Falls also had quarterback Noah Girard and wide receiver Jamal Rawlings named to the first-team offense, while Schuylerville had running back Jacob Vanderhoof, running back Jack Dwyer and offensive lineman Lucas Woodcock selected to the first-team offense.

Rounding out the first-team offense were Lansingburgh running back Vinny Tario, Hudson Falls wide receiver Andrew Hogan and Lansingburgh offensive lineman Izayah Bashford.

Glens Falls had defensive lineman Dylan Niro, linebacker Gavin Williams, linebacker T.J. Guy and defensive back Hogan Fox named to the first-team defense, while Schuylerville had defensive lineman Evan Jeffords, linebacker Tyler Bowen and defensive back Kyle Burnham selected to the first-team defense.

Rounding out the first-team defense were Hudson Falls defensive end Connor Keenan and Hudson Falls defensive back Riley Maddison.

Glens Falls also had Cooper Montgomery, Aiden Hirsch and Hunter Suttle named honorable mention.

Schuylerville, which won the Section II Class B title and reached the state Class B championship game, had Nick Abruscato, Owen Sherman, Carson Patrick, Jack Nemer, Sam McGarrahan, Caleb Max and Charles Luzadis named honorable mention.

Hudson Falls had Arek Hall and Cameron Washington earned honorable-mention status, while Lansingburgh’s Jacob Lapham, John Waters, Dan Riley, Andrew Lyman and Kaleb Tucker rounded out the honorable-mention selections.

2019 Class B North Football All-Stars

Most Valuable Player: Griffin Woodell (Glens Falls)

Offensive Player of the Year: Aalijah Sampson (Glens Falls)

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Jack Koval (Schuylerville), Nick Danahy (Glens Falls)

All-Purpose Player of the Year: David Barclay (Glens Falls)

Kicker of the Year: Scott Teta (Lansingburgh)

First Team Offense

QB: Noah Girard (Glens Falls)

RB: Jacob Vanderhoof (Schuylerville), Jack Dwyer (Schuylerville), Vinny Tario (Lansingburgh)

WR: Jamal Rawlings (Glens Falls), Andrew Hogan (Hudson Falls)

OL: Lucas Woodcock (Schuylerville), Noah Champlin (Johnstown), Izayah Bashford (Lansingburgh), Matt Syzdek (Broadalbin-Perth)

TE: Jackson Sassanella (Broadalbin-Perth)

First Team Defense

DL: Evan Jeffords (Schuylerville), Dante Calderone (Broadalbin-Perth), Dylan Niro (Glens Falls)

DE: Connor Keenan (Hudson Falls)

LB: T.J. Guy (Glens Falls), Gavin Williams (Glens Falls), Tyler Bowen (Schuylerville),

DB: Kyle Burnham (Schuylerville), Ryan Visco (Broadalbin-Perth), Riley Maddison (Hudson Falls), Hogan Fox (Glens Falls)

Honorable Mention

Glens Falls: Cooper Montgomery (FS), Aiden Hirsch (DB), Hunter Suttle (DL).

Hudson Falls: Arek Hall (RB), OL Cameron Washington (OL).

Schuylerville: Nick Abruscato (LB), Owen Sherman (QB), Carson Patrick (LB), Jack Nemer (OL), Sam McGarrahan (RB), Caleb Max (LB), Charles Luzadis (DB).

Broadalbin-Perth: Ivan Roberts (RB), Alex DiCaterino (DB), Zydain Jackson (DB).

Johnstown: Chase Benton (RB), Malik Holston (DL), Jack Stramezzi (LB).

Lansingburgh: Jacob Lapham (QB) John Waters (LB), Dan Riley (LB), Andrew Lyman (WR), Kaleb Tucker (OL).

COMMENTS