×

Sea Dragons win season opener, 99-79

Gloversville-Mayfield's Jacob Sweeney swims the breaststroke leg of the 200-yard individual medley during non-league action against Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Tuesday at the Gloversville Middle School pool. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

GLOVERSVILLE — The Gloversville-Mayfield Sea Dragons got their season off to a fast start with a 99-79 victory over Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk in non-league boys swimming action Tuesday at the Gloversville Middle School pool.

Ben Smouse, Dane Dillenback and Jacob Sweeney posted two individual victories apiece for the Sea Dragons.

Smouse topped the podium in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.41 and the 100-yard freestyle with his time of 58.06.

Dillenback topped the field in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 53.04 and the 100-yard backstroke with his time of 58.18.

Sweeney touched first in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:08.06 and the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:23.2.

Gloversville-Mayfield's Dane Dillenback swims the backstroke leg of the 200-yard medley relay during non-league action against Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Tuesday at the Gloversville Middle School pool. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Smouse, Dillenback and Sweeney teamed with Kazuma Lomanto to win the 200-medley relay with a time of 1:51.22.

Gloversville-Mayfield will head to Bethlehem Central for a non-league meet next Thursday.

The Sea Dragons open their Foothills Council campaign on Dec. 12 when they host Glens Falls at the Gloversville Middle School pool.

Gloversville-Mayfield 99, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 79

200 medley relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Dillenback, Sweeney, Lomanto, Smouse), 1:51.22.

The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis Gloversville-Mayfield's Thomas Mancini competes in the 50-yard freestyle during non-league action against Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Tuesday at the Gloversville Middle School pool.

200 freestyle: 1. Nicholas Milos (RCS), 2:18.87.

200 individual medley: 1. Jacob Sweeney (GM), 2:23.24.

50 freestyle: 1. Ben Smouse (GM), 24.41.

Diving: 1. Jared Lamson (RCS), 256.65.

100 butterfly: 1. Dane Dillenback (GM), 53.04.

100 freestyle: 1. Ben Smouse (GM), 58.06.

500 freestyle: 1. Ryan Leonard (RCS), 6:35.08.

200 freestyle relay: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Lamson, Levine, Gilbert, Castillo), 1:56.65.

100 backstroke: 1. Dane Dillenback (GM), 58.18.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jacob Sweeney (GM), 1:08.06.

400 freestyle relay: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Rossi Sulik, Leonard, Milos), 4:32.88.

COMMENTS