×

Wolves, Falcons seeded among top four in Class D

The Section II boys postseason soccer tournament opens today with eight local teams entered with their eyes on bringing home sectional championships.

Last season, the Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville boys soccer team started out as the second seed in the Section II Class D tournament and came within seconds of upending top-seeded Fort Ann in the title match.

The Wolfpack will be looking for another shot at the Cardinals this year as again they are seeded second behind Fort Ann in the Class D tournament.

After receiving a first-round bye, the Wolves (10-5-0) will host the winner of Wednesday’s match between No. 10 Bishop Maginn and No. 7 Germantown Friday night at Gloversville High School.

After being eliminated on the road by Argyle in the opening round of the 2018 tournament, the fourth-seeded Northville Falcons (9-5-2) will open its title run in the quarterfinals at home Friday at 3 p.m. against No. 5 Saratoga Central Catholic.

The winners of Friday’s Class D quarterfinals advance to the semifinal round on Oct. 29 at Mohonasen High School with the title match played Nov. 2 at Colonie High School.

After missing last year’s tournament, the Gloversville Dragons (6-9-1) return to Class A play this year as the10th seed in the bracket and will face a familiar foe in seventh-seeded Scotia-Glenville at 5 p.m. Wednesday at Scotia-Glenville High School. The winner advances to face second-seeded South Glens Falls on Friday at South High. Three-time defending champion Queensbury received the top seed in the Class A bracket.

The Class A semifinals will be played Oct. 29 at LaSalle Institute in Troy with the title match played at Colonie High School at 11 a.m. Nov. 2

After winning the Foothills Council South title in coach Brian Henry’s return to the sidelines, the Broadalbin-Perth Patriots (12-3-1) received the eighth seed in the Class B bracket and will host No. 9 Greenwich at 4 p.m. Thursday as part of a double-header with the Broadalbin-Perth girls playing their sectional opener immediately following the match.

The winner of Thursday’s opening round match advances to take on top-seeded Ichabod Crane in the quarter finals on Saturday at Ichabod Crane High School in Valatie.

The Class B semifinals will be played Oct. 30 at Mohonasen High School, with the title match being played at Colonie High School at 1 p.m. Nov. 2.

Galway, Mayfield, Canajoharie and Fort Plain will vie for the title in a tough 21-team Class C tournament.

Galway (14-1-1), the Western Athletic Conference champion, received the fifth seed in the bracket and will open its tournament with an opening-round match at home on Thursday against the winner of today’s play-in match between No. 12 Catholic Central and No. 21 Salem.

Mayfield (7-9-0) received the No. 10 seed and will travel to play its opening round match at 3 p.m. Thursday against No. 7 Doane Stuart.

The match will be played at the Emma Willard School in Troy.

Fort Plain and Canajoharie will play their way into the opening round.

No. 14 Fort Plain (7-8-1) will host No. 19 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at 2 p.m. today at the Fort Plain Sports Complex with the winner advancing to play third-seeded Maple Hill in the first round.

After knocking off No. 11 Berne-Knox-Westerlo in its play-in game last year, Canajoharie (2-14-0) will again look to pull off the upset as the 20th-seeded Cougars travel to play No. 13 Middleburgh at 3 p.m. today. The winner advances to face No. 4 Waterford at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Voorheesville received the top seed in the Class C bracket over Lake George.

The Class C semifinals will be played at Gloversville High School at 5 and 7 p.m. on Oct. 30 with the title match slated for 3 p.m. Nov. 2 at Colonie High School.

Johnstown (1-13-0), Amsterdam (1-15-0) and Fonda-Fultonville (5-9-1) opted not to enter the Section II tournament, while Wells (1-10-0) opted not to play in the Section VII Class D tournament and Dolgeville (4-9-1) did not enter the Section III Class C tournament.

Section II Boys Soccer Tournament

Class AA

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 24, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Columbia at No. 8 Saratoga Springs

Game 2: No. 13 Schenectady at No. 4 Bethlehem

Game 3: No. 12 LaSalle at No. 5 Niskayuna

Game 4: No. 10 Ballston Spa at No. 7 Guilderland

Game 5: No. 11 Colonie at No. 6 Shaker

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Game 6: Game 1 winner at No. 1 CBA

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner at higher seed

Game 8: Game 4 winner at No. 2 Shenendehowa

Game 9: Game 5 winner at No. 3 Albany

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 31

at LaSalle

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Monday, Nov. 4, 6:30 p.m.

at Colonie H.S.

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Class A

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Game 1: No. 9 Hudson Falls at No. 8 Troy, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Gloversville at No. 7 Scotia-Glenville, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Queensbury, 3 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Albany Academy at No. 4 Mohonasen, 5 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Averill Park at No. 3 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 2 South Glens Falls, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

at LaSalle

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, 11 a.m.

at Colonie H.S.

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Class B

First Round

Thursday, Oct. 24

Game 1: No. 16 Hoosick Falls at No. 1 Ichabod Crane, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 9 Greenwich at No. 8 Broadalbin-Perth, 4 p.m.

Game 3: No. 12 Corinth at No. 5 Cobleskill-Richmondville, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 13 Glens Falls at No. 4 Tamarac, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 14 Coxsackie-Athens at No. 3 Greenville, 3 p.m.

Game 6: No. 11 Cohoes at No. 6 Schuylerville, 6 p.m.

Game 7: No. 10 Catskill at No. 7 Hudson, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 15 Cairo-Durham at No. 2 Mechanicville, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 26, TBA

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30

at Mohonasen H.S.

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

at Colonie H.S.

Game 15: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Class C

Play-in Games

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Game 1: No. 17 Berne-Knox-Westerlo at No. 16 Mekeel Christian Academy, 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 21 Salem vs. No. 12 Catholic Central (at Watervliet), 3 p.m.

Game 3: No. 20 Canajoharie at No. 13 Middleburgh, 3 p.m.

Game 4: No. 19 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at No. 14 Fort Plain, 2 p.m.

Game 5: No. 18 Berlin-New Lebanon at No. 15 Hoosic Valley, 3 p.m.

First Round

Thursday, Oct. 24, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Voorheesville

Game 7: No. 9 Cambridge at No. 8 Schoharie

Game 8: Game 2 winner at No. 5 Galway

Game 9: Game 3 winner at No. 4 Waterford-Halfmoon

Game 10: Game 4 winner at No. 3 Maple Hill

Game 11: No. 11 Hadley-Luzerne at No. 6 Stillwater

Game 12: No. 10 Mayfield vs. No. 7 Duane Stuart (at Emma Willard)

Game 13: Game 5 winner at No. 2 Lake George

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 26, TBA

at higher seed

Game 14: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Game 15: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Game 16: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Game 17: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30

at Gloversville H.S.

Game 18: Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 19: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, 3 p.m.

at Colonie H.S.

Game 20: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner

Class D

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 23, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Hartford at No. 8 Argyle

Game 2: No. 10 Bishop Maginn at No. 7 Germantown

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Fort Ann, 2 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Saratoga Catholic at No. 4 Northville, 3 p.m.

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (at Gloversville H.S.), 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Loudonville Christian at No. 3 North Warren

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

at Mohonasen H.S.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, 5 p.m.

at Colonie H.S.

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

COMMENTS