×

OESJ, Northville girls earn top four seeds in Class D

A total of seven area girls soccer teams will compete in the Section II Tournament, which begins today.

Broadalbin-Perth, Mayfield, Galway, Johnstown, Canajoharie, Northville and Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville all learned their seeds Monday when the Section II girls soccer committee met in Latham at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association office.

Broadalbin-Perth (9-5-2 overall) and Johnstown (7-6-3) will be part of the Class B tournament.

The Lady Patriots earned the eighth seed and will host ninth-seeded Tamarac (5-9-1) in the first round Thursday at 6:30 p.m. at Patriot Field.

The winner will face either top-seeded Schalmont (13-2-1) or 16th-seeded Glens Falls (1-13-1) in the quarterfinals Saturday.

The Lady Bills were seeded 10th and will travel to seventh-seeded Catskill (12-1-3) on Thursday for a 3 p.m. contest. The winner will face either 15th-seeded Catholic Central (5-9-2) or second-seeded Mechanicville (12-3-1) in Saturday’s quarterfinals.

Holy Names (11-4-1) earned the third seed and Cohoes (10-5-1) was seeded fourth.

Galway, Mayfield and Canajoharie will be part of the Class C tournament.

The Golden Eagles were seeded 16th after posting a 5-10-1 overall record. Galway will host 17th-seeded Hadley-Luzerne (7-8) on Wednesday at 3 p.m. The winner will face top-seeded Stillwater (14-0-2), the defending state Class C champions, in the first round Friday at 3 p.m.

Mayfield (6-9-1) was seeded 13th and will face fourth-seeded Lake George (13-3) in the first round Friday at 3 p.m. The winner will face 12th-seeded Waterford-Halfmoon (8-8) or fifth-seeded Cambridge (11-5) in the quarterfinals Oct. 29.

Canajoharie (8-8) earned the 10th seed.

The Lady Cougars will travel to seventh-seeded Bolton/Warrensburg (12-4) for a first-round contest Friday at 3 p.m. The winner will face second-seeded Voorheesville (13-1-2) or the winner of Wednesday’s play-in game between No. 18 seed Berne-Knox-Westerlo (3-11-2) or 15th-seeded Salem (6-7) in the quarterfinals Oct. 29.

Schoharie (14-1-1) rounded out the top-four seeds, earning the third seed.

The Class D bracket will include Northville and Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville.

The Lady Falcons, who posted a 13-3 overall record, earned the second seed. Northville will host seventh-seeded Mekeel Christian Academy next Monday in a quarterfinal matchup at 3 p.m. The winner will face either third-seeded Fort Ann (12-3-1) or sixth-seeded Whitehall (8-5-2) in the semifinals Oct. 31 at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

OESJ (11-3-2) was seeded fourth and will host fifth-seeded Germantown (13-3) in the quarterfinals Monday at 3 p.m. The winner will face top-seeded New Lebanon (13-2-1) in the semifinals Oct. 31 at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

In Class AA, Bethlehem (15-1 overall) was seeded first, Niskayuna (13-2-1) was seeded second, Shenendehowa (9-3-3) was seeded third and Shaker (9-3-3) was seeded fourth.

In Class A, Mohonasen (16-0 overall) earned the top seed, Queensbury (15-1) was seeded second, Averill Park (9-2-5) was seeded third and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (9-6-1) was seeded fourth.

The Dolgeville girls will face West Canada Valley in a Section III Class C first-round contest Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. at Herkimer College.

The Blue Devils were seeded third in the Section III Class C Tournament on Sunday.

Dolgeville (11-4-1 overall) won both regular-season meetings with their Center State Conference rivals.

The Blue Devils won 2-0 at West Canada Valley on Sept. 19 and notched a 2-1 win at home on Oct. 12.

The winner will face either No. 11 Bishop Grimes or No. 6 Westmoreland in Thursday’s quarterfinals.

Waterville (14-0 overall) was seeded first, while Little Falls (14-2) was seeded second.

Amsterdam and Gloversville opted not to compete in the Section II Class A Tournament. The Lady Rams finished their season with a 3-13 overall record, while the Lady Dragons posted a 7-7-2 overall record.

Fonda-Fultonville finished its season with a 3-12-1 overall record after opting out of the Section II Class B tourney, while Fort Plain finished at 4-9-3 overall after choosing not to enter the Section II Class C Tournament.

The Wells girls opted not to take part in the Section VII Class D Tournament.

The Lady Indians finished their season with a 0-11 overall record.

Section II Girls Soccer Tournament

Class AA

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 23, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Colonie (3-12-1) at No. 8 Columbia (6-8-1)

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 26, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Bethlehem (15-1)

Game 3: No. 5 Guilderland (8-5-3) at No. 4 Shaker (9-3-3)

Game 4: No. 6 Ballston Spa (10-6) at No. 3 Shenendehowa (9-3-3)

Game 5: No. 7 Saratoga Springs (5-9-2) at No. 2 Niskayuna (13-2-1)

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30

at Mechanicville H.S.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2, 3 p.m.

at Mechanicville H.S.

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Class A

First Round

Tuesday, Oct. 22, 6:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Emma Willard (5-6) at No. 8 Lansingburgh (2-14)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25

Game 2: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Mohonasen (16-0), 6:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Scotia-Glenville (12-3-1) at No. 4 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (9-6-1), 3 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 South Glens Falls (8-7-1) at No. 3 Averill Park (9-2-5), 3 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Troy (3-13) at No. 2 Queensbury (15-1), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28

at Mechanicville H.S.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 1, 6:30 p.m.

at Lansingburgh H.S.

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Class B

First Round

Thursday, Oct. 24

Game 1: No. 16 Glens Falls (1-13-1) at No. 1 Schalmont (13-2-1), 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 9 Tamarac (5-9-1) at No. 8 Broadalbin-Perth (9-5-2), 6:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 12 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (7-7-2) at No. 5 Schuylerville (9-6-1), 3 p.m.

Game 4: No. 13 Greenwich (9-6-1) at No. 4 Cohoes (10-5-1), 3 p.m.

Game 5: No. 14 Cobleskill-Richmondville (7-9) at No. 3 Holy Names (11-4-1), 3 p.m.

Game 6: No. 11 Hoosick Falls (9-7) at No. 6 Greenville (14-1-1), 3 p.m.

Game 7: No. 10 Johnstown (7-6-3) at No. 7 Catskill (12-1-3), 3 p.m.

Game 8: No. 15 Catholic Central (5-9-2) at No. 2 Mechanicville (12-3-1), 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

at higher seed

Times – TBA

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

at Lansingurgh H.S.

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 1, 4:30 p.m.

at Lansingburgh H.S.

Game 15: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Class C

Play-in Game

Wednesday, Oct. 23, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 17 Hadley-Luzerne (7-8) at No. 16 Galway (5-10-1)

Game 2: No. 18 Berne-Knox-Westerlo (3-11-2) at No. 15 Salem (6-7)

First Round

Friday, Oct. 25, 3 p.m.

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Stillwater (14-0-2)

Game 4: No. 9 Chatham (10-6) at No. 8 Duanesburg (12-4)

Game 5: No. 12 Waterford-Halfmoon (8-8) at No. 5 Cambridge (11-5)

Game 6: No. 13 Mayfield (6-9-1) at No. 4 Lake George (13-3)

Game 7: No. 14 Rensselaer (7-6-2) at No. 3 Schoharie (14-1-1)

Game 8: No. 11 Hoosic Valley (7-9) at No. 6 Maple Hill (11-4-1)

Game 9: No. 10 Canajoharie (8-8) at No. 7 Bolton/Warrensburg (12-4)

Game 10: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Voorheesville (13-1-2)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

at higher seed

Times – TBA

Game 11: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 12: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Game 13: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Semifinals

Monday, Nov. 4

at Mechanicville H.S.

Game 15: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 16: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, Nov. 6 , 6:30 p.m.

at Mechanicville H.S.

Game 17: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Class D

First Round

Thursday, Oct. 24, 3 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Saratoga Catholic (0-13-2) at No. 8 Heatly (2-11-1)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 28, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Game 1 winner at No. 1 New Lebanon (13-2-1)

Game 3: No. 5 Germantown (13-3) at No. 4 Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (11-3-2)

Game 4: No. 6 Whitehall (8-5-2) at No. 3 Fort Ann (12-3-1)

Game 5: No. 7 Mekeel Christian Academy (3-12-1) at No. 2 Northville (13-3)

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 31

at Fonda-Fultonville H.S.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, Nov. 6, 4:30 p.m.

at Mechanicville H.S.

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

COMMENTS