×

Cross Country Roundup: Fonda-Fultonville boys, girls post two wins

GALWAY — The Fonda-Fultonville boys and girls cross country teams posted wins over Mayfield and Galway in a Western Athletic Conference meet Tuesday.

The FFCS boys posted a 17-45 win over Mayfield, while both the Braves and Panthers topped an incomplete Galway squad.

The Lady Braves notched a 27-28 win over Mayfield, while both FFCS and the Lady Panthers posted wins over an incomplete Galway squad.

In the 2.82-mile boys race, Fonda-Fultonville’s Shane Viscosi won with a time of 15:42. Galway’s Holden Decker (15:53) was second, Fonda-Fultonville’s Bennett Melita (16:14) was third, Fonda-Fultonville’s Mattheu Dettenrieder (16:49) was fourth and Mayfield’s Cameron Abdella (17:21) was fifth.

Rounding out the top 10 were Fonda-Fultonville’s Christian Pearce (sixth, 17:53), Fonda-Fultonville’s Ty Sanges (seventh, 17:53), Fonda-Fultonville’s Trevor Cline (eighth, 18:07), Mayfield’s Shawn Allen (ninth, 19:04) and Mayfield’s Michael Smigen (10th, 19:06).

In the 2.82-mile girls race, Mayfield’s Madison Relyea won with a time of 17:40.

Galway’s Emma Jordan (19:29) was second, Fonda-Fultonville’s Haley Clear (20:41) was third, Mayfield’s Tatjana Bjelica (20:49) was fourth and Avery Cusack (21:37) was fifth.

Rounding out the top 10 were Mayfield’s Lilliana Powers (sixth, 22:18), Fonda-Fultonville’s Kimberlee Snell (seventh, 22:28), Fonda-Fultonville’s Delena James (eighth, 22:37), Fonda-Fultonville’s Madison Thomson (ninth, 22:42) and Galway’s Morgan Drouin (10th, 22:57).

Duanesburg boys, BKW girls sweep meet

BERNE — The Duanesburg boys and Berne-Knox-Westerlo girls cross country teams posted three wins at a Western Athletic Conference meet Tuesday.

In the boys meet, Duanesburg posted an 18-32 victory over Canajoharie-Fort Plain, while BKW and Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville fielded incomplete teams.

In the girls meet, host Berne-Knox-Westerlo edged Duanesburg, 26-29, while Canajoharie-Fort Plain and OESJ fielded incomplete teams.

In the 3.05-mile boys race, Duanesburg’s Andrew Drescher won with a time of 17:10.

The Eagles also claimed the second, third and fourth spots as Matthew Coons (19:26) was second, Paul Munson (20:06) was third and Porter Wilsey (20:16) was fourth. Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Hunter Smith was fifth with a time of 20:27.

Seth Wintermute was C-FP’s top finisher, placing sixth with a time of 20:38.

Mike Harris (seventh, 20:50) and Trevor Howard (eighth, 21:01) also posted top-10 finishes for Canajoharie-Fort Plain.

Other C-FP finishers included Eric Elliott (11th, 21:22), Martin Kretser (14th, 22;17), Mike Barlow (19th, 23:01), Kurt Sunderland (22nd, 23:52) and Fallon Wells (24th, 24:49).

Michael Green led OESJ with a 26th-place finish with a time of 25:29. Zach Grant (26:07) was 27th for the Wolves and Liam Callahan (29:27) was 28th.

In the 3.05-mile girls race, Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Michelle Puzulis won with a time of 21:43.

Duanesburg’s Jessica Archambault (23:42) was second, Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Cecelia Crossett (23:59) was third, Duanesburg’s Allison Bates (24:24) was fourth and Duanesburg’s Alanna Mitchell (24:55) was fifth.

Sam Barlow (23:02) led Canajoharie-Fort Plain with a sixth-place finish.

Ella Robinson (25:15) was seventh for Canajoharie-Fort Plain, Natalie Thibodeau (29:31) was 13th and Natalia Downs (30:21) was 14th.

Arianna George was OESJ’s top finisher, placing 12th with a time of 28:22. Margaret Christianson (41:10) was 19th for the Lady Wolves, while Stephanie Austin (42:02) was 20th.

COMMENTS