×

Area runners place at Grout Invitational

SCHENECTADY — Several local cross-country runners turned in top 10 finishes in their respective divisions at the prestigious Grout Invitational Saturday in Central Park.

Amsterdam’s Trevor Dzikowicz placed eighth in the Division 1 boys varsity race with a time of 14:29.62 over the 2.75 mile course.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Shane Viscosi placed second in the Division C race with a time of 14:23.90 and Bennett Melita placed ninth with a time of 14:55.60. Galway’s Holden Decker placed fifth in the race with time of 14:41.80.

On the girls side, Mayfield’s Madison Relyea placed fifth in the girls varsity Division C race with her time of 16:57.98 over the 2.75-mile course and Fonda-Fultonville’s Haley Clear finished 10th with a time of 17.39.10. Broadalbin-Perth’s Sarah Smith just missed a top 10 finish, finishing 11th with a time of 17:43.21.

The Broadalbin-Perth girls placed third in the Division C standings behind Delhi (43) and Schuylerville (66) with 72 points, while Fonda-Fultonville placed sixth with 151. Amsterdam placed eighth in the Division II girls team standings with 220 points.

For the boys, Fonda-Fultonville placed fourth in the Division C team standings with 127 points, while Broadalbin-Perth finished ninth with 193, Johnstown was 12th with 336 and Canajoharie-Fort Plain placed 18th with 486.

The Amsterdam boys placed seventh in the Division I boys standings with 185 points.

Grout Invitational

2.75 miles

Division I Varsity Boys

Team scores: 1. Washingtonville 36, 2. Bethlehem Central 70, 3. Columbia 76, 4. Christ Brothers Academy 120, 5. White Plains 148; 6. LaSalle Instute 152; 7. Amsterdam 185; 8. Glens Falls 187.

Individual results (Top 10)

1. Gitch Hayes (LaSalle), 13:40; 2. Matt Cupertino (Washingtonville), 14:16..03; 3. Sean Hendricks (CBA), 14:17.57; 4. Dan Ledezma (Bethlehem), 14:21.17; 5. Lorenzo Castro (Washingtonville), 14:22.74; 6. Zach Pikat (Bethlehem), 14:25.38; 7. Chris DelRio (Washingtonville), 14:28.50; 8. Trevor Dzikowicz (Amsterdam), 14:29.62; 9. Dominic Nova (Columbia), 14:31.11; 10. Michael Brockway (Washingtonville), 14:35.17.

Local finishers

40. Brady Naish (Amsterdam), 17:07.47; 43. Joseph Santiago (Amsterdam), 17:32.07; 44. Matthew Stachnik (Amsterdam), 17:49.80; 53. Justin Santiago (Amsterdam), 20:18.88.

Division II Varsity Boys

Team scores: 1. Shaker 26; 2. Amherst-Pelham 49; 3. Schenectady 64; 4. Queensb ury 121; 5. Yorktown 141; 6. Albany 172; 7. Schalmont 187; 8. Cohoes 188.

Individual results (Top 10)

1. Shazim Permaul (Schenectady), 13:41.92; 2. Francisco Mendonca (Shaker), 13:46.85; 3. Christopher Garretson (Shaker), 14:08.98; 4. Willem Goff (Amherst-Pelham), 14:11.23; 5. Daniel Pavelec (Shaker), 14:18.32; 6. Vinny Levchenko (Shaker), 14:26.28; 7. Jaevon Ardrey (Schenectady), 14:27.47; 8. Ryan Yanko (Amherst-Pelhem), 14:29.39; 9. Noah Johansson (Amherst-Pelham), 14:29.39; 10. Zack Diehl (Shaker), 14:33.35.

Division C Varsity Boys

Team scores: 1. Delhi 71; 2. Sauquoit Valley 95; 3. Tri-Valley 104; 4. Fonda-Fultonville 127; 5. Schuylerville 151; 6. Plattsburgh 155; 7. Greenville 158; 8. Lake George 170; 9. Broadalbin-Perth 193; 10. Catholic Central 214; 11. Stillwater 307; 12. Johnstown 336; 13. North Warren-Johnsburg 359; 14. Taconic Hills 374; 15. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 433; 16. Voorheesville 440; 17. Whitehall/Granville 447; 18. Canajoharie-Fort Plain 486.

Individual results (Top 10)

1. Ty Saleman (Delhi), 14:10.50; 2. Shane Viscosi (Fonda-Fultonville), 14:29.90; 3. Jonathon Hadley (Delhi), 14:29.60; 4. Daniel Rush (Tri-Valley), 14:36.70; 5. Holden Decker (Galway), 14:41.80; 6. Ryan Russell (Greenville), 14:47.50; 7. Sean Rush (Tri-Valley), 14:51.30; 8. Spencer Daley (Catholic Central), 14:53.10; 9. Bennett Melita (Fonda-Fultonville), 14:55.60; 10. Jake O’Keefe (lake George), 14:56.90.

Local finishers

15. Connor Couperus (Broadalbin-Perth), 15:11.10; 17. Micah Smith (Broadalbin-Perth), 15:12.30; 21. Mattheu Dettenrider (Fonda-Fultonville), 15:22.80; 33. Daniel Dylong (Broadalbin-Perth), 15:49.80; 37. Trevor Ruberti (Mayfield), 15:56.30; 40. Ty Sanges (Fonda-Fultonville), 16:02.10; 44. Shawn Allen (Mayfield), 16:06.60; 47. Braydon Jourden (Mayfield), 16:10.80; 49. Alex Cwiakala (Johnstown), 16:13.80; 63. jake Wesley (Johnstown), 16:42.20; 65. Trevor Cline (Fonda-Fultonville), 16:51.40; 66. Jordan Perna (Broadalbin-Perth), 16:52.50; 67. Tyler Downing (Johnstown), 16:53.70.

76. Blaine Herrick (Broadalbin-Perth), 17:06.00; 83. Nicholas Musillo (Broadalbin-Perth), 17:14.10; 84. Tristan Cline (Fonda-Fultonville), 17:14.10; 88. Seth Wintermute (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 17:18.82; 91. Garrett Bobowski (Johnstown), 17:25.00; 93. Nate Cotton (Johnstown), 17:31.70; 95. Michael Harris (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 17:34.30; 96. Aiden Snyder (Broadalbin-Perth), 17:35.20; 97. James Hilton (Galway), 17:35.80; 98. Trevor Howard (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 17:38.10.

101. Cody Draper (Johnstown), 17:54.00; 102. Ryan Schopmeier (Fonda-Fultonville), 18:05.80; 104. Max Gyldenvand (Johnstown), 18:08.00; 106. Thomas Villano (Galway), 18:13.40; 112. Ben Jordan (Galway), 18:27.10; 123. Kurt Sunderland (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 19:32.50; 125. Michael Barlow (Canajoharie- Fort Plain), 19:57.30; 126. Fallon Wells (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 20:49.00.

Grout Invitational

2.75 miles

Division I Varsity Girls

Team scores: 1. Greenwich 30; 2. Shaker 33; 3. Queensbury 110; 4. Glens Falls 121; 5. Yorktown 124; 6. Albany 128.

Individual results (Top 10)

1. Leonni Griffin (Shaker), 15:25.71; 2. Tori Mariano (Shaker), 15:41.73; 3. Brynne Wright (Greenwich), 16:02.66; 4. Nina Sgambelluri (Greenwich), 16:04.40; 5. Kaleigh Higgins (Shaker), 16:05.01; 6. Quinn Collins (Greenwich), 16:38.52; 7. Kiera Flaherty (Yorktown), 16:41.80; 8. Brooke Wright (Greenwich), 16:49.34; 9. Bailey Bain (Greenwich), 16:58.89; 10. Emily Skiff (Greenwich), 17:08.57.

Division II Varsity Girls

Team scores: 1. Bethlehem Central 30; 2. Washingtonville 53; 3. Columbia 56; 4. White Plains 120; 5. Colonie 120; 6. St. Francis Prep 175; 7. Academy of the Holy Names 202; 8. Amsterdam 220; 9. Cohoes 234.

Individual results (Top 10)

1. Gillian Roeder (Bethlehem), 15:50.63; 2. Rylee Davis (Bethlehem), 15:56.90; 3. Sophie Ginsberg (White Plains), 16:30.53; 4. Kiley Matthews (Columbia), 16:42.15; 5. Abigail Moxon (Columbia), 16:46.15; 6. Anne Hagan (Washingtonville), 16:46.53; 7. Maanasa Hanubal (Washingtonville), 16:46.64; 8. Rachel Hodge (Bethlehem), 16:49.44; 9. Charlotte O’Meara (Bethlehem), 17:02.38; 10. Maeve Conway (Bethlehem), 17:05.88.

Local finishers

34. Kayla Sondrup (Amsterdam), 19:17.82; 36. Rosalie Sculco (Amsterdam), 19:24.03; 49. Sydney Szcezpanik (Amsterdam), 20:32.12; 55. Alinah Marinov (Amsterdam), 21:35.01; 57. Josie Smith (Amsterdam), 22:33.01.

Division C Varsity Girls

Team Scores: 1. Delhi 43; 2. Schuylerville 66; 3. Broadalbin-Perth 72; 4. Voorheesville 95; 5. Berne-Knox-Westerlo 136; 6. Fonda-Fultonville 151; 7. Sauquoit Valley 187; 8. Plattsburgh 194; 9. North Warren-Johnsburg 217.

Individual results (Top 10)

1. Tess Fitzmaurice (Greenville), 15:58.39; 2. Mariem Sayahi (Voorheesville), 16:34.99; 3. Cella Schnabel (Delhi), 16:51.66; 4. Sunni LaBounty (Schuylerville), 16:52.98; 5. Madison Relyea (Mayfield), 16:57.22; 6. Elizabeth Radyn (Lake George), 17:25.84; 7. Michelle Puzulis (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 17:29.48; 8. Megan Vianese (Schuylerville), 17:32.08; 9. Lonnie Weiss (Delhi), 17:37.77; 10. Haley Clear (Fonda-Fultonville), 17:39.10.

Local finishers

11. Sarah Smith (Broadalbin-Perth), 17:43.21; 15. Haley Thomlinson (Broadalbin-Perth), 18:03.81; 16. Emma Jordan (Galway), 18:08.97; 17. Emma Frasier (Broadalbin-Perth), 18:09.29; 24. Lauren Phillips (Broadalbin-Perth), 18:34.37; 25. Samantha Murphy (Broadalbin-Perth), 18:36.02; 37. Tatjana Bjelica (Mayfield), 19:38.69; 41. Kimberlee Snell (Fonda-Fultonville), 19:53.36; 42. Ava Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth), 19:55.31; 44. Ella Robinson (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 19:58.30; 45. Avery Cusack (Fonda-Fultonville), 20:02.33.

50. Olivia Michalski (Mayfield), 20:06.51; 51. Lilliana Powers (Mayfield), 20:09.99; 52. Caroline Iannotti (Broadalbin-Perth), 20:14.90; 53. Samantha Barlow (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 20:16.51; 59. Delena james (Fonda-Fultonville), 20:41.95; 64. Morgan Dourin (Galway), 20:54.56; 67. Katie Romano (Johnstown), 21:00.88; 69. Madison Thomson (Fonda-Fultonville), 21:02.63; 79. Emma Charboneau (Fonda-Fultonville), 22:17.23; 82. Vanessa Colangelo (Galway), 22:38.14; 86. Megan Sitterly (Johnstown), 23:17.48; 89. Emma Marinani (Galway), 25:00.70.

COMMENTS