Fonda Speedway crowns track champions

Harry Shaffer leads the pack during 602 sportsman action Saturday at Fonda Speedway. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

FONDA — Danny Varin powered his way to the front of the pack to win the 30-lap modified feature Saturday night, but at the end of the night it was Rocky Warner who celebrated as the 2019 track champions were crowned at Fonda Speedway.

Warner locked up his first modified track championship and sixth modified title for car owners Jake and Nancy Spraker. The 2019 modified track championship put Warner in a class by himself at the Track of Champions, as being the only driver to win track titles in four divisions, street stock, pro stock, sportsman and modifieds.

Also celebrating track championships Saturday night were Tim Hartman Jr. in the 602 sportsman division; Luke Horning in the pro stock class, Jason Samrov in the street stock division, E.J. McAuliffe in the limited sportsman class and Ken Hollenbeck in the 4-cylinder cruiser division.

Hollenbeck was the lone repeat champion out of the group, while Hartman Jr., Horning, Samrov and McAuliffe all were first time championship winners.

The night’s racing action was delayed by a series of showers passing over the speedway, but also made the racing surface fast as the modifieds turned lap times in the low 19-second range late in the 30-lap feature.

Mike Maresca (7MM) leads the pack during modified action Saturday at Fonda Speedway. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Korey Wilder and Cody Bleau broke out in front to set the early pace in the modified main event, swapping leads through the opening nine laps.

David Constantino charged to the front of the field on lap 10 with Bleau moving into second with Jessica Friesen, Danny Varin and Warner making up the top five.

The caution flew on lap 13 when Bobby Varin slowed on the back stretch. He was able to make quick repairs and rejoined the race at the back of the pack.

Constantino’s night came to an end on the restart as he caught the rear wheel of Bleau’s modified and slammed hard into the backstretch wall.

Danny Varin made a strong move after Warner got past him on the restart to split Friesen and Warner exiting turn two and settling in behind Bleau.

Nick Stone (27J) leads the pack during pro stock action Saturday at Fonda Speedway. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Two laps later on a restart, Varin broke out in front and built a sizeable lead that Warner could not erase before the checkers dropped over the hood of the T-Rex Express No. 93 for his second Sunoco Fuels modified feature win of the season and 10th of his career at Fonda Speedway.

Warner was second followed by Bleau, Friesen and David Schilling. Bobby Varin, who finished second in the points standings, got back up to finish sixth with Michael Maresca, Craig Hanson, Brian Gleason and Josh Hohenforst rounding out the top 10.

Joe Williams set the early pace in the 25-lap 602 sportsman feature but Adam McAuliffe made the most of a late-race restart to collect his second feature win of the season. Williams came home second followed by Brian Calabrese, Andrew Buff and Brian Borst. Aaron Burton, Mark Mortensen, Jeremiah Munson , Joe Orlando and Chad Edwards completed the second five.

Chuck Dumblewski led the opening 18 laps of the 20-lap pro stock feature and looked headed for victory before the caution flew for debris on the speedway setting up a two-lap shootout for the victory.

Horning, who was running a distant second, used the restart to his advantage and took over the top spot and held off the pressure from Dumblewski to notch his fifth win of the season and lock up his first Fonda Speedway track championship.

Bobby Varin (76) and Brian Pessolano (24p) battle during modified action Saturday at Fonda Speedway. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Dumblewski crossed the finish line in second ahead of Nick Stone, with Jason Morrison fourth and Josh Coonradt fifth. Kenny Gates, Ivan Joslin, Bill Knapp, Randy Cosselman and Beau Ballard completed the top 10.

E..J McAuliffe secured his track championship in the limited sportsman division with his fifth victory of the season followed by Rich Christman, Alan Hanson, Steve Wagoner and John Young.

Cliff Haslun collected his first win of the season and fifth of his career in the street stock division. Samrov made a late-race charge to finish second, Mike Arnold third, Dave Horning Sr. fourth and Josh Samrov fifth.

In the added Mohawk Valley Vintage Dirt Modified features, Mike Cole took home the Vintage division trophy, while John Flach won the Replica division with Dan Wood capturing the sportsman division and John Roese taking the top spot in the vintage late model division.

Fonda Speedway will take its annual break for the Fonda Fair and return to action on Sept. 14 before closing out the season with the three-day Fonda 200 Weekend on Sept. 26, 27 and 28.

Randy Cosselman leads the pack during pro stock action Saturday at Fonda Speedway. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Fonda Speedway

Aug. 10 Results

SUNOCO MODIFIED FEATURE FINISH – 30-LAPS – DANNY VARIN, Rocky Warner, Cody Bleau, Jessica Friesen, David Schilling, Bobby Varin, Michael Maresca, Craig Hanson, Brian Gleason, Josh Hohenforst, Scott Huber, Korey Wilder, Pep Corradi, Brian Pessolano, Anthony Cardamone, Scott McCoy, Vincent Visconti, Dave Constantino, Steve Akers, Aaron Jacobs

HEAT RACE WINNERS: David Schilling, Jessica Friesen

2019 SUNOCO MODIFIED TRACK CHAMPION: ROCKY WARNER

SWAGGER FACTORY APPAREL CRATE 602 SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH $1,000 TO WIN THANKS TO ERIC OROZCO RACING – 25-LAPS – ADAM MCAULIFFE, Joe Williams, Brian Calabrese, Andrew Buff, Brian Borst, Aaron Burton, Mark Mortensen, Jeremiah Munson, Joe Orlando, Chad Edwards, Jason Greco, Tim Hartman Jr., Thomas VanVorst, Josh DeMagistris, Brendan Gibbons, JaMike Sowle, Kurtis Hohensheldt, Harry Shaffer, Don Bellen, Kathy Bellen, Tony Farone, Ryan McCartney, Cody Clark, Griffen Mansmith, Nick Scavia (DQ REV BOX)

GRECO’S NAPA HARD CHARGER: Aaron Burton

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Brian Borst, Joe Orlando, Joe Williams

2019 SWAGGER FACTORY APPAREL CRATE 602 SPORTSMAN TRACK CHAMPION: TIM HARTMAN JR.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY OFFICE FOR AGING INC. LIMITED SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH – 20-LAPS – EJ MCAULIFFE, Rich Christman, Alan Hanson, Steve Wagoner, John Young, Spencer Rapp, Bill Port, Zach Dufel, Brett Mortensen, Michael McCallion, Jack Hamm

2019 MONTGOMERY COUNTY OFFICE FOR AGING INC. TRACK CHAMPION: EJ MCAULIFFE

ALGONKIN MOTEL PRO STOCK FEATURE – 20-LAPS – LUKE HORNING, Chuck Dumblewski, Nick Stone, Jason Morrison, Josh Coonradt, Kenny Gates, Ivan Joslin, Bill Knapp, Randy Cosselman, Beau Ballard, Reuben Kennedy Jr., Jeff McPhail, Dave Horning Sr., Justin Knight, Jamie Warner, John Roese, Jim Normoyle

HEAT RACE WINNERS: Chuck Dumblewski, Randy Cosselman

2019 ALGONKIN MOTEL PRO STOCK TRACK CHAMPION: LUKE HORNING

TRACKSIDE BODY WORKS STREET STOCK FEATURE FINISH – 15-LAPS – CLIFF HASLUN, Jason Samrov, Michael Arnold, Dave Horning Sr., Josh Samrov

2019 TRACKSIDE BODY WORKS STREET STOCK TRACK CHAMPION: JASON SAMROV

FOUR CYLINDER CRUISER FEATURE – 12-LAPS – KEN HOLLENBECK, Cole Lawton, Josh Kane, PJ Bleau, John Napoli, TJ Marlitt, Zach McSpirit

2019 FOUR CYLINDER CRUISER TRACK CHAMPION: KEN HOLLENBECK

MOHAWK VALLEY VINTAGE DIRT MODIFIED SERIES (MVVDMS) ANTIQUE FEATURE FINISH – MIKE COLE, Frank Blanchard, Ed Docskalik, Alan McDonald, Larry Hoyt, Phil Barkins, Mark Reardon, Tony Kamberelis

MOHAWK VALLEY VINTAGE DIRT MODIFIED SERIES (MVVDMS) ANTIQUE FEATURE FINISH – 15-LAPS – JOHN FLACH (Vintage Replica Modified), Rob Sanford, Dan Wood (Vintage Replica Sportsman), John Constantino, Mike Francisco, Carl Cram, Brian Gray, John Roese (Vintage Replica Late Model), Dan Karl, Will Reed, George Palmer, Jay Lais, Tex Gorden

COMMENTS