×

Rotary’s Run For the Roses announces winners

Broadalbin's Gregory Bogdan was the men's winner at the sixth annual Rotary Run for the Roses 5k on May 4 in Johnstown. (Photo submitted)

JOHNSTOWN — The sixth annual Rotary Run for the Roses 5k took place May 4 in Johnstown.

The event began at Partner’s Pub on South William Street. This was the first leg of the Triple Crown event which benefitted local organizations.

The overall male winner was 23-year-old Gregory Bogdan of Broadalbin with a time of 17:46 on the 3.1-mile course and the overall female winner was 35-year-old Amanda Wilson of Broadalbin with a time of 21:21. Wilson placed ninth overall.

Chatham’s Eli Russo was second overall with a time of 18:05, while Johnstown’s Alex Cwiakala (19:52) was third. Glenville’s Jason Bull (19:59) was fourth and Loudonville’s Jian Shen (20:07) was fifth.

Chatham’s Lily Russo (22:52) was 13th overall and second among women’s finishers, Little Falls’ Nicole Eckler (23:33) was 16th overall and third among women, St. Johnsville’s Ashley Mettler (23:34) was 17th overall and fourth among women, and Gloversville’s Jessica Brosat (23:43) was 18th overall and fifth among women.

Broadalbin's Amanda Wilson was the women's winner at the sixth annual Rotary Run for the Roses 5k on May 4 in Johnstown. (Photo submitted)

Eli Russo also topped the boys 14-and-younger division with his time of 18:05. Fort Plain’s Mason Thalheimer (25:25) was second and Johnstown’s Brady Houser (33:41) was third.

In the boys age 15-to-19 division, Cwiakala (19:52) was first, Canajoharie’s Michael Harris (21:54) was second and Gloversville’s Cayden King (31:32) was third.

Lily Russo (22:52) was the top finisher in the girls 15-to-19 age group, while Johnstown’s Katie Romano (23:48) was second and Johnstown’s Brooke Grace (24:17) was third.

Broadalbin’s Aaron Bagwell was the top finisher in the men’s age 20-to-29 division, finishing with a time of 23:32. Amsterdam’s Steven Cuomo (24:25) was second and Broadalbin’s Stephen Morehouse (31:30) was third.

In the women’s age 20-to-29 division, Mettler (23:34) was first, Amsterdam’s Larissa Melendez (23:55) was second and Klausen (24:04) was third.

Bull (19:59) was the top finisher in the men’s 30-to-39 age group, Fultonville’s Devin Franklin (21:10) was second and Gloversville’s Christian Bridge (25:35) was third.

In the women’s 30-to-39 age group, Eckler (23:33) was first, Brosat (23:43) was second and Gloversville’s Katie Gifford (24:46) was third.

Shen (20:07) was the top finisher in the men’s age 40-to-49 division. Fort Plain’s Justin Thalheimer (21:24) was second and Gloversville’s Milo Gifford (22:16) was third.

Gloversville’s Jennifer Desjardens (24:42) won the women’s age 40-to-49 division. Niskayuna’s Karen Taft (26:40) was second and Johnstown’s Tammy Patrick (29:49) was third.

In the men’s age 50-to-59 division, Amsterdam’s John Modoski won with a time of 21:04. Gloversville’s Jamie Spraker (21:16) was second and Johnstown’s Ed Metka (23:52) was third.

Amsterdam’s Emily Etzkorn won the women’s 50-to-59 age group with a time of 24:30. Broadalbin’s Mary Bagwell (27:20) was second and Gloversville’s Rebecca Danelorich (30:38) was third.

In the men’s age 60-to-69 division, Gloversville’s Roy Mowrey posted the top time of 23:07. Amsterdam’s Ned Hirt (26:26) was second and Amsterdam’s John Newell Jr. (37:26) was third.

Hagaman’s Robin Ricci was the top finisher in the women’s 60-to-69 age group with a time of 38:23.

Galway’s Terry Smith topped the men’s age 70-and-older division with a time of 25:48, while Johnstown’s Robert Fairman (32:22) was second.

Broadalbin’s Joan Boehme won the women’s age 70-and-older division with a time of 38:25.

A total of 85 runners finished the race.

Run for the Roses

May 4

Overall Results

1. Gregory Bogdan (Broadalbin) 17:46, 2. Eli Russo (Chatham) 18:05, 3. Alex Cwiakala (Johnstown) 19:52, 4. Jason Bull (Glenville) 19:59, 5. Jian Shen (Loudonville) 20:07, 6. John Modoski (Amsterdam) 21:04, 7. Jamie Spraker (Gloversville) 21:16, 8. Devin Franklin (Fultonville) 21:20, 9. Amanda Wilson (Broadalbin) 21:21, 10. Justin Thalheimer (Fort Plain) 21:24, 11. Michael Harris (Canajoharie) 21:54, 12. Milo Gifford (Gloversville) 22:16, 13. Lily Russo (Chatham) 22:52, 14. Roy Mowrey (Gloversville) 23:07, 15. Aaron Bagwell (Broadalbin) 23:32, 16. Nicole Eckler (Little Falls) 23:33, 17. Ashley Mettler (St. Johnsville) 23:34, 18. Jessica Brosat (Gloversville) 23:43, 19. Katie Romano (Johnstown) 23:48, 20. Ed Metka (Johnstown) 23:52, 21. Larissa Melendez (Amsterdam) 23:55, 22. Bill Rowback (Gloversville) 23:58, 23. Stephanie Klausen (St. Johnsville) 24:04, 24. Brooke Grace (Johnstown) 24:17, 25. Steven Cuomo (Amsterdam) 24:25, 26. Emily Etzkorn (Amsterdam) 24:30, 27. Jennifer Desjardens (Gloversville) 24:42, 28. Katie Gifford (Gloversville) 24:46, 29. Shawn Krutz (Gloversville) 24:52, 30. Mason Thalheimer (Fort Plain) 25:25, 31. Christian Bridge (Gloversville) 25:35, 32. Terry Smith (Galway) 25:48, 33. Paul Ligon (Gloversville) 25:50, 34. Anthony Barksdale (Gloversville) 25:57, 35. Jessica Simonds (Gloversville) 26:00, 36. Ned Hirt (Amsterdam) 26:26, 37. Megan Vahanolis (Johnstown) 26:33, 38. Nicole Wannamaker (Cherry Valley) 26:34, 39. Karen Taft (Niskayuna) 26:40, 40. Alexis Houser (Johnstown) 27:08, 41. Eric Houser (Johnstown) 27:15, 42. Mary Bagwell (Broadalbin) 27:20, 43. Holly Bagwell (Broadalbin) 27:24, 44. Scott Jeffers (Johnstown) 27:45, 45. Alyssa Craig (Fonda) 28:00, 46. Lindsey Bagwell (Amsterdam) 28:15, 47. Rosemary Harris (Canajoharie) 28:21, 48. Dorothea VanValkenburgh (St. Johnsville) 29:34, 49. Rebecca Hancock (Fultonville) 29:39, 50. Heather Keller (Amsterdam) 29:45, 51. Tammy Patrick (Johnstown) 29:49, 52. Rebecca Danelorich (Gloversville) 30:38, 53. Lynsey Hulbert (Hagaman) 30:39 54. Anne Payetti (Fultonville) 30:50, 55. Melinda Elwood (Bainbridge) 31:05, 56. Amanda DuMont (Gloversville) 31:06, 57. Susan Chittenden (Gloversville) 31:07, 58. Josephine Smimmo (Fonda) 31:08, 59. Heather Mello (Gloversville) 31:28, 60. Stephen Morehouse (Broadalbin) 31:30, 61. Cayden King (Gloversville) 31:32, 62. Richard Prew (Fultonville) 31:37, 63. Tabetha Angus (St. Johnsville) 31:53, 64. Robert Fairman (Johnstown) 32:22, 65. Dayton King (Gloversville) 32:46, 66. Katelyn Hanson (Fultonville) 33:15, 67. Brady Houser (Johnstown) 33:41, 68. Thomas Dona (Gloversville) 33:52, 69. Joseph Raczes (Amsterdam) 33:57, 70. Amy Thalheimer (Fort Plain) 35:18, 71. Danielle Intelisano (Gloversville) 35:53, 72. Corene Morehouse (Broadalbin) 36:12, 73. Jennifer Ligon (Gloversville) 36:51, 74. Smokey Feldman (Johnstown) 36:54, 75. Jennifer Hulbert (Sprakers) 37:02, 76. John Newell Jr. (Amsterdam) 37:26, 77. Jackie Nulty (Hagaman) 38:21, 78. Courtney Smith (Hagaman) 38:22, 79. Robin Ricci (Hagaman) 38:23, 80. Joan Boehme (Broadalbin) 38:25, 81. Julee Hart (Johnstown) 40:37, 82. Kim Morey (Gloversville) 40:38, 83. Kaitlyn Simonds (Fonda) 42:31, 84. Tammie Weiterschan (Broadalbin) 44:18, 85. Vicki Everleth (Fort Plain) 44:19

COMMENTS