×

Bogdan, Wilson post wins in Lexington Run 5k

JOHNSTOWN — Broadalbin’s Gregory Bogdan topped the field in the Lexington Run 5k on June 8.

Bogdan finished the 3.1-mile course in a time of 17:03.

Chatham’s Eli Russo (18:13) was second, Gloversville’s Jamie Spraker (20:50) was third, Johnstown’s Alex Cwiakala (21;07) was fourth and Amsterdam’s John Modowski (21:37) was fifth.

Broadalbin’s Amanda Wilson was the top women’s finisher, placing sixth overall with a time of 21:47.

St. Johnsville’s Ashley Mettler (23:22) was second among women and 11th overall, Tribes Hill’s Meghan Lozier (23:28) was third and 12th overall, St. Johnsville’s Stephanie Klausen (24:22) was fourth and 18th overall, and Amsterdam’s Emily Etzkorn (24:30) was fifth and 20th overall.

Russo was the top finisher in the boys age 14-and-younger division with his time of 18:13. Fort Plain’s Mason Thalheimer (25:53) was second and Johnstown’s Brady Houser (36:26) was third.

In the boys age 15-to-19 division, Johnstown’s Alex Cwiakala (21:07) was first, Canajoharie’s Michael Harris (22:53) was second and Edinburg’s Aiden Monroe (30:02) was third.

Johnstown’s Alexis Houser topped the girls age 15-to-19 division with a time of 29:08. Tribes Hill’s Alesa Chetty (41:16) was second.

In the men’s age 20-to-29 division, Gloversville’s John Person (22:58) was first, Broadalbin’s Aaron Bagwell (23:54) was second and Fonda’s Thomas Etzkorn (24:32) was third.

Mettler (23:22) led the women’s age 20-to-29 age group, Lozier (23:28) was second and Klausen (24:22) was third.

In the men’s age 30-to-39 division, Fultonville’s Devin Franklin (22:07) was first, Amsterdam’s Zach Demaria (24:55) was second and Johnstown’s Scott Jeffers (27:23) was third.

Gloversville’s Jessica Brosat (24:42) was the top finisher in the women’s age 30-to-39 division. Gloversville’s Katie Gifford (27:02) was second and Cherry Valley’s Nicole Wannamaker (28:03) was third.

In the men’s 40-to-49 age group, Fort Plain’s Justin Thalheimer (22:40) was first, Gloversville’s Milo Gifford (23:34) was second and Johnstown’s Eric Houser (26:55) was third.

Gloversville’s Jennifer Desjardens (25:44) topped the women’s age 40-to-49 division with her time of 25:44. Niskayuna’s Karen Taft (27:24) was second and Johnstown’s Kym Dopp (29:30) was third.

In the men’s age 50-to-59 division, Spraker (20:50) was first, Modowski (21:37) was second and Johnstown’s Ed Metka (24:18) was third.

Amsterdam’s Emily Etzkorn was the top finisher in the women’s age 50-to-59 division with a time of 24:30. Broadalbin’s Mary Bagwell (28:05) was second and Caroga Lake’s Valerie Wilson (28:53) was third.

In the men’s age 60-to-69 division, Johnstown’s George Bevington (23:49) was first, Gloversville’s Roy Mowrey (24:15) was second and East Greenbush’s Rick Mulvey (25:50) was third.

Johnstown’s Crystal Beekman (32:32) topped the women’s 60-to-69 age group. Northville’s Aleen Olson (51;17) was second and Hagaman’s Robin Ricci (51:49) was third.

Galway’s Terry Smith (26:03) was the top finisher in the men’s 70-and-older age group, while Johnstown’s Robert Fairman (32:49) was second.

Broadalbin’s Joan Boehme (52:05) won the women’s age 70-and-older division.

A total of 105 runners completed the race.

Lexington Run

June 8

Overall Results

1. Gregory Bogdan (Broadalbin) 17:03, 2. Eli Russo (Chatham) 18:13, 3. Jamie Spraker (Gloversville) 20:50, 4. Alex Cwiakala (Johnstown) 21:07, 5. John Modoski (Amsterdam) 21:37, 6. Amanda Wilson (Broadalbin) 21:47, 7. Devin Franklin (Fultonville) 22:07, 8. Justin Thalheimer (Fort Plain) 22:40, 9. Michael Harris (Canajoharie) 22:53, 10. John Person (Gloversville) 22:58, 11. Ashley Mettler (St. Johnsville) 23:22, 12. Meghan Lozier (Tribes Hill) 23:28, 13. Milo Gifford (Gloversville) 23:34, 14. George Bevington (Johnstown) 23:49, 15. Aaron Bagwell (Broadalbin) 23:54, 16. Roy Mowrey (Gloversville) 24:15, 17. Ed Metka (Johnstown) 24:18, 18. Stephanie Klausen (St. Johnsville) 24:22, 19. Robert Etzkorn (Fonda) 24:27, 20. Emily Etzkorn (Amsterdam) 24:30, 21. Thomas Etzkorn (Fonda) 24:32, 22. Jessica Brosat (Gloversville) 24:42, 23. Shawn Krutz (Gloversville) 24:53, 24. Zach Demaria (Amsterdam) 24:55, 25. Jessica Simonds (Gloversville) 25:30, 26. Jennifer Desjardens (Gloversville) 25:44, 27. Rick Mulvey (East Greenbush) 25:50, 28. Mason Thalheimer (Fort Plain) 25:53, 29. Paul Ligon (Gloversville) 25:56, 30. Larissa Melendez (Amsterdam) 25:59, 31. Terry Smith (Galway) 26:03, 32. Anthony Barksdale (Gloversville) 26:23, 33. Ned Hirt (Amsterdam) 26:25, 34. Eric Houser (Johnstown) 26:55, 35. Katie Gifford (Gloversville) 27:02, 36. Scott Jeffers (Johnstown) 27:23, 37. Karen Taft (Niskayuna) 27:24, 38. Alyssa Craig (Fonda) 27:25, 39. Nicole Wannamaker (Cherry Valley) 28:03, 40. Mary Bagwell (Broadalbin) 28:05, 41. Valerie Wilson (Caroga Lake) 28:53, 42. Les Chase (Canajoharie) 29:01, 43. Alexis Houser (Johnstown) 29:08, 44. Lindsey Bagwell (Amsterdam) 29:16, 45. Eric Parker (Johnstown) 29:28, 46. Kym Dopp (Johnstown) 29:30, 47. Jessica Bagwell (Hagaman) 29:47, 48. Elisha Douglas (Gloversville) 29:50, 49. Aiden Monroe (Edinburg) 30:02, 50. Rosemary Harris (Canajoharie) 30:09, 51. Amanda DuMont (Gloversville) 30:14, 52. Courtney Wormuth (Syracuse) 30:15, 53. Susan Pulis (Johnstown) 30:24, 54. Amanda Sarullo (Mayfield) 30:55, 55. Tammy Patrick (Johnstown) 31:21, 56. Heather Mello (Gloversville) 31:57, 57. Valerie Charpentier (Tribes Hill) 32:25, 58. Crystal Beekman (Johnstown) 32:32, 59. Robert Fairman (Johnstown) 32:49, 60. KJ Phillips (Gloversville) 33:02, 61. Tabetha Angus (St. Johnsville) 33:48, 62. Thomas Dona (Gloversville) 34:07, 63. Lynsey Hulbert (Hagaman) 34:26, 64. Richard Prew (Fultonville) 34:41, 65. Jean Ginter (Northville) 34:48, 66. Cindy Chase (Canajoharie) 35:30, 67. Amy Sartin (Gloversville) 36:12, 68. Amy Thalheimer (Fort Plain) 36:14, 69. Brady Houser (Johnstown) 36:26, 70. Jennifer Hulbert (Sprakers) 36:39, 71. Elizabeth DeRosa (Johnstown) 37:03, 72. Doris Castle (Fonda) 37:34, 73. John Newell Jr. (Amsterdam) 38:06, 74. Jennifer Ligon (Gloversville) 38:13, 75. Kathy Bagwell (Hagaman) 38:16, 76. Smokey Feldman (Johnstown) 38:19, 77. Kelly Wiltely (Johnstown) 38:39, 78. Karen Palmateer-Murcray (Johnstown) 40:39, 79. Katrina Klug-Lonks (Broadalbin) 40:41, 80. Danielle DiGiacomo (Amsterdam) 40:57, 81. Maria Loux (Amsterdam) 40:59, 82. Corey Shepherd (Johnstown) 41:00, 83. Alesa Chetty (Tribes Hill) 41:16, 84. Crystal White (Johnstown) 42:03, 85. Mallory Baldwin (Johnstown) 42:04, 86. Emily Baldwin (Amsterdam) 42:05, 87. Bernadette Williams (Mayfield) 42:51, 88. Tammie Weiterschan (Broadalbin) 42:59, 89. Parker Gifford (Gloversville) 44:16, 90. Brendan Gifford (Gloversville) 44:17, 91. Tina Olyer (Gloversville) 45:03, 92. Heather Tomlinson (Johnstown) 46:06, 93. Jennifer Monroe (Edinburg) 48:48, 94. Vicki Arceri (Northville) 49:24, 95. Veronica Arceri (Northville) 49:26, 96. Mary Kuehner (St. Johnsville) 50:58, 97. Dorothea VanValkenburgh (St. Johnsville) 50:59, 98. Aleen Olson (Northville) 51:17, 99. Ellen Rowback (Broadalbin) 51:18, 100. Robin Ricci (Hagaman) 51:49, 101. Jessica Blood (Gloversville) 52:03, 102. Joan Boehme (Broadalbin) 52:05, 103. Julie Sawyer (Broadalbin) 52:06, 104. Benjamin Fliederbaum (Johnstown) 53:13, 105. Jennifer Barnett (Johnstown) 53:40

COMMENTS