Area athletes named Foothills all-stars

Johnstown's Abigail Gottung competes in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles at the Section II State Qualifiers on May 30 at Shenendehowa High School. (The Leader-Herald/james A. Ellis)

Several area athletes were among those named to the recently announced Foothills Council track and field all-star team.

Amsterdam’s Marcos Santiago, and Broadalbin-Perth’s Sean Meher, Niko Mancini and Aidan DeJong were named to the boys first team, while Amsterdam’s Lauren Santiago and Gabby Stanavich, Johnstown’s Abigail Gottung and Broadalbin-Perth’s Ava Tyler were named to the girls first team.

Marcos Santiago was named to the first team in the 400 hurdles, Meher earned first-team honors in the triple jump, Mancini was named to the first team in the pentathlon and DeJong earned first-team honors in the discus.

Meher also earned second-team honors in the high jump and long jump.

Also earning boys second-team honors were Broadalbin-Perth’s Jonathan Murphy (400 hurdles), Amsterdam’s Jacob Gomez (triple jump) and Broadalbin-Perth’s Daniel Dylong (pole vault). The Amsterdam 400 and 3,200 relay teams also earned second-team honors, while the 1,600 relay team was named honorable mention.

Broadalbin-Perth senior Sean Meher reaches for extra distance after taking off from the board to win the triple jump at the Section II state meet qualifiers on May 30 at Shenendehowa High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Mancini was named honorable mention in the high jump and 110 hurdles for B-P, while DeJong and John Coddington were named honorable mention in the shot put. Hunter O’Dell (triple jump) and Jeffrey Shlomovich (pole vault) also earned honorable-mention status for the Patriots.

Johnstown’s Sebastian Mills was named honorable mention in the 3,000-meter steeplechase.

Lauren Santiago was named to the first team in the 200 and 400 meters, while Gabby Stanavich was named to the first team in the 100 hurdles. Gottung earned first-team honors in the 400 hurdles and Tyler was named to the first team in the pole vault. Tyler also was named honorable mention in the 400 hurdles.

Johnstown’s 1,600 relay team, which consisted of Jenna Thompson, Talia Anderson, Molly Lake and Gottung, also earned first-team honors. Thompson also was named honorable mention in the 200 meters.

Amsterdam’s Charli Beekman (100), Broadalbin-Perth’s Gabrielle Larsen (800), Amsterdam’s Jackie Stanavich (pentathlon), Broadalbin-Perth’s Hailey Parrotti (triple jump) were named to the second team, along with Amsterdam’s 400 and 1,600 relay teams. Larsen (1,500) and Jackie Stanavich (shot put) were named honorable mention.

Gloversville’s Macey Salvione (long jump) and Rhea Winter (400) earned honorable-mention status.

Boys

Queensbury’s Nick Logan was named a first-team all-star in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters, while Hudson Falls’ Jaylen Pritchett was named to the first team in the 100 and 200 meters.

Scotia-Glenville’s Josh Jeffes was named to the first team in the 400 meters and long jump. He also earned second-team honors in the 100 and 200 meters.

Rounding out the first-team honorees were Queensbury’s Ryan Lapann (110 hurdles), South Glens Falls’ Cowen Leininger (3,000 steeplechase), Hudson Falls’ Jack Hogan (high jump), South Glens Falls’ Gabe Rittereiser (pole vault), Glens Falls’ Thomas Cahill (shot put) and Queensbury’s Drew Crawford (pentathlon). Leinginger also was named honorable mention in the 800.

Hudson Falls had its 400 and 1,600 relay teams earn first-team honors, while Queensbury’s 3,200 relay team also was named to the first team.

Scotia-Glenville’s Gabriel Winters-Bona was named to the second team in the 3,200 meters and 3,000-meter steeplechase. He also was named honorable mention in the 1,600.

Queensbury had Lucas McCane (400), Tyler Harrington (800), Michael Kilgallon (110 hurdles) and Nick Teppo (discus) earn second-team honors along with its 1,600 relay team.

Rounding out the second team were Scotia-Glenville’s Noah Greski (1,600), Hudson Falls’ Ben Reid (shot put) and South Glens Falls’ Andrew Doten (pentathlon). Greski also was named honorable mention in the 3,200 meters.

Also earning honorable-mention status were Glens Falls’ Aalijah Sampson (100), Scotia-Glenville’s Anthony Coons (200), Queensbury’s Noah Engel (400) and Hudson Falls’ Connor Horrigan (long jump).

The Glens Falls 400 relay and South Glens Falls 3,200 relay teams also were named honorable mention.

Girls

Queensbury’s Morgan Willis (discus, shot put) and Andraya Warner-Davis (long jump, triple jump) were named to the first team in two events.

Also earning first-team honors were Hudson Falls’ Ashleigh Lacy (100), Scotia-Glenville’s Delaney Krogh (800), Schuylerville’s Sunni LaBounty (2,000 steeplechase), Scotia-Glenville’s Sage Luke (1,500), Queensbury’s Chloe Liles (high jump) and Scotia-Glenville’s Stephanie James (3,000), Queensbury’s Hailey Ballard and Scotia-Glenville’s Alexia Wood shared first-team honors in the pentathlon. Ballard also was named to the second team in the 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles and high jump, while James was named to the second team in the 1,500. Liles was named honorable mention in the pole vault, while Lacy was named honorable mention in the 100 hurdles.

The Hudson Falls 400 relay and Scotia-Glenville’s 3,200 relay team also earned first-team honors.

Queensbury had Anna Schuette (400) and Eleanor O’Connor (discus) named to the second team, while South Glens Falls’ Lea Richard (shot put), Petra Shortte (pentathlon) and Vivian Picerno (pole vault) also earned second-team honors.

Rounding out the second team were Scotia-Glenville’s Jamaica Seeley-Angus (200), Hudson Falls’ Trinity Cote (long jump) and Glens Falls’ Katie Culliton (3,000). The Queensbury 3,200 relay team also earned second-team honors.

Seeley-Angus (100) and Cote (triple jump) also earned honorable-mention status.

Rounding out the honorable-mention selections were Queensbury’s Kinsley Holl (800), South Glens Falls’ Abby Seaman (high jump), Scotia-Glenville’s Zoe Connor (discus) and Queensbury’s Julia Keshmiri (3,000).

In the relays, Queensbury (400, 1,600) and Schuylerville (3,200) were named honorable mention.

2019 Foothills Council Track and Field All-Stars

BOYS

First Team

100: Jaylen Pritchett (Hudson Falls)

200: Jaylen Pritchett (Hudson Falls)

400: Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville)

800: Nick Logan (Queensbury)

1,600: Nick Logan (Queensbury)

3,200: Nick Logan (Queensbury)

110 Hurdles: Ryan Lapann (Queensbury)

400 Hurdles: Marcos Santiago (Amsterdam)

3,000 Steeplechase: Cowen Leininger (South Glens Falls)

Long Jump: Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville)

Triple Jump: Sean Meher (Broadalbin-Perth)

High Jump: Jack Hogan (Hudson Falls)

Pole Vault: Gabe Rittereiser (South Glens Falls)

Shot Put: Thomas Cahill (Glens Falls)

Discus: Aidan DeJong (Broadalbin-Perth)

Pentathlon: Drew Crawford (Queensbury), Niko Mancini (Broadalbin-Perth)

400 Relay: Hudson Falls (Carter Lewis, Jaylen Pritchett, Connor Horrigan, Caleb Condon)

1,600 Relay: Hudson Falls (Xayn Studler-Morris, Ayden Saville, Connor Horrigan, Jaylen Pritchett)

3,200 Relay: Queensbury (Lance Hays, Luke Barrett, Drew Fedele, Lucas Jenkin)

Second Team

100: Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville)

200: Josh Jeffes (Scotia-Glenville)

400: Lucas McCane (Queensbury)

800: Tyler Harrington (Queensbury)

1,600: Noah Greski (Scotia-Glenville)

3,200: Gabriel Winters-Bona (Scotia-Glenville)

110 Hurdles: Michael Kilgallon (Queensbury)

400 Hurdles: Jonathan Murphy (Broadalbin-Perth)

3,000 Steeplechase: Gabriel Winters-Bona (Scotia-Glenville)

Long Jump: Sean Meher (Broadalbin-Perth)

Triple Jump: Jacob Gomez (Amsterdam)

High Jump: Sean Meher (Broadalbin-Perth)

Pole Vault: Daniel Dylong (Broadalbin-Perth)

Shot Put: Ben Reid (Hudson Falls)

Discus: Nick Teppo (Queensbury)

Pentathlon: Andrew Doten (South Glens Falls)

400 Relay: Amsterdam

1,600 Relay: Queensbury

3,200 Relay: Amsterdam

Honorable Mention

100: Aalijah Sampson (Glens Falls)

200: Anthony Coons (Scotia-Glenville)

400: Noah Engel (Queensbury)

800: Cowen Leininger (South Glens Falls)

1,600: Gabriel Winters-Bona (Scotia-Glenville)

3,200: Noah Greski (Scotia-Glenville)

110 Hurdles: Niko Mancini (Broadalbin-Perth)

400 Hurdles: Mike Pino (Scotia-Glenville)

3,000 Steeplechase: Sebastian Mills (Johnstown)

Long Jump: Connor Horrigan (Hudson Falls)

Triple Jump: Hunter O’Dell (Broadalbin-Perth)

High Jump: Niko Mancini (Broadalbin-Perth)

Pole Vault: Jeffrey Shlomovich (Broadalbin-Perth)

Shot Put: Aidan DeJong (Broadalbin-Perth), John Coddington (Broadalbin-Perth)

400 Relay: Glens Falls

1,600 Relay: Amsterdam

3,200 relay: South Glens Falls

GIRLS

First Team

100: Ashleigh Lacy (Hudson Falls)

200: Lauren Santiago (Amsterdam)

400: Lauren Santiago (Amsterdam)

800: Delaney Krogh (Scotia-Glenville)

1,500: Sage Luke (Scotia-Glenville)

3,000: Stephanie James (Scotia-Glenville)

100 Hurdles: Gabby Stanavich (Amsterdam)

400 Hurdles: Abigail Gottung (Johnstown)

2,000 Steeplechase: Sunni LaBounty (Schuylerville)

Long Jump: Andraya Warner-Davis (Queensbury)

Triple Jump: Andraya Warner-Davis (Queensbury)

High Jump: Chloe Liles (Queensbury)

Pole Vault: Ava Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth)

Shot Put: Morgan Willis (Queensbury)

Discus: Morgan Willis (Queensbury)

Pentathlon: Alexia Woods (Scotia-Glenville), Hailey Ballard (Queensbury)

400 relay: Hudson Falls (Hayleigh Girard, Ashleigh Lacy, Emily Sherman, Kayleigh Lacy)

1,600 relay: Johnstown (Jenna Thompson, Talia Anderson, Molly Lake, Abigail Gottung)

3,200 relay: Scotia-Glenville (Delaney Krogh, Sage Luke, Ashlyn O’Neil, Sophia Velasco)

Second Team

100: Charli Beekman (Amsterdam)

200: Jamaica Seeley-Angus (Scotia-Glenville)

400: Anna Schuette (Queensbury)

800: Gabrielle Larsen (Broadalbin-Perth)

1,500: Stephanie James (Scotia-Glenville)

3,000: Katie Culliton (Glens Falls)

100 Hurdles: Hailey Ballard (Queensbury)

400 Hurdles: Hailey Ballard (Queensbury)

Long Jump: Trinity Cote (Hudson Falls)

Triple Jump: Hailey Parrotti (Broadalbin-Perth)

High Jump: Hailey Ballard (Queensbury)

Pole Vault: Vivian Picerno (South Glens Falls)

Shot Put: Lea Richard (South Glens Falls)

Discus: Eleanor O’Connor (Queensbury)

Pentathlon: Petra Shortte (South Glens Falls), Jackie Stanavich (Amsterdam)

400 Relay: Amsterdam

1,600 Relay: Amsterdam

3,200 relay: Queensbury

Honorable Mention

100: Jamaica Seeley-Angus (Scotia-Glenville)

200: Jenna Thompson (Johnstown)

400: Rhea Winter (Gloversville)

800: Kinsley Holl (Queensbury)

1,500: Gabrielle Larsen (Broadalbin-Perth)

3,000: Julia Keshmiri (Queensbury)

100 Hurdles: Kayleigh Lacy (Hudson Falls)

400 Hurdles: Ava Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth)

Long Jump: Macey Salvione (Gloversville)

Triple Jump: Trinity Cote (Hudson Falls)

High Jump: Abby Seaman (South Glens Falls)

Pole Vault: Chloe Liles (Queensbury)

Shot Put: Jackie Stanavich (Amsterdam)

Discus: Zoe Connor (Scotia-Glenville)

400 Relay: Queensbury

1,600 Relay: Queensbury

3,200 Relay: Schuylerville

COMMENTS