Three area teams set to play home playoff contests today

A total of six area softball teams will take part in the Section II Tournament this year.

Amsterdam, Canajoharie, Mayfield, Galway, Fonda-Fultonville and Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville all will take part in postseason play beginning today.

In Class C, Mayfield (12-5 overall) earned the fifth seed. The Lady Panthers will face 12th-seeded Rensselaer at Gloversville High School at noon today. The winner will face fourth-seeded Hoosic Valley in Tuesday’s quarterfinals at 4:30 p.m. in Schaghticoke.

FP-OESJ (9-3 overall) was seeded eighth in Class C and will host ninth-seeded Saratoga Catholic today at 4:30 p.m. The winner moves on to face top-seeded Chatham in Tuesday’s quarterfinals at 4:30 p.m.

Canajoharie 10-7 overall) earned the 11th seed in Class C. The Cougars will travel to Schodack today to face sixth-seeded Maple Hill at 3:30 p.m. The winner will face third-seeded Greenwich in the quarterfinals Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

Galway (8-5) also will be part of the Class C bracket. The Golden Eagles earned the 10th seed and will travel to seventh-seeded Hoosick Falls today for a 4:30 p.m. contest. The winner advances to face second-seeded Lake George in Tuesday’s quarterfinals at 4:30 p.m.

Amsterdam was seeded eighth in Class A. The Lady Rams (10-7 overall) will host ninth-seeded Catholic Central today at 1:30 p.m. at Shuttleworth Park.

The winner moves on to face top-seeded Ballston Spa in Tuesday’s quarterfinals at 4:30 p.m. South Glens Falls was seeded second, Averill Park was seeded third and Mohonasen was seeded fourth.

Fonda-Fultonville (8-10 overall) was seeded 14th in Class B. The Lady Braves are scheduled to travel to Glens Falls today to face the third-seeded Indians. The winner will face either sixth-seeded Schuylerville or 11th-seeded Corinth in Tuesday’s quarterfinals at 4:30 p.m.

Ichabod Crane was seeded first in Class B, with Mechanicville seeded second and Greenville seeded fourth.

In Class AA, Shenendehowa was seeded first, Columbia second, Bethlehem third and Colonie fourth.

Whitehall earned the top seed in Class D, with Salem seeded second, Fort Ann seeded third and Germantown was seeded fourth.

Gloversville, Johnstown and Northville all opted not to compete in the Section II Tournament. Broadalbin-Perth did not field a varsity team in 2019.

The Huskies finished their season with a 1-17 overall record, the Lady Bills finished 6-9 overall and the Lady Falcons posted a 1-10 overall record.

In Section VII, Wells was seeded fifth and will travel to fourth-seeded Johnsburg for a quarterfinal contest Tuesday at 4:30 p.m. The winner will face top-seeded Crown Point in the semifinals next Thursday at 4:30 p.m. Schroon Lake/Bolton was seeded second and Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport was seeded third.

The Section VII Class D title game is set for Monday, June 2 at Plattsburgh State at 4:30 p.m.

The Section III softball pairings will be released today.

SECTION II SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 5 Shaker at No. 4 Colonie

Game 2: No. 6 Guilderland at No. 3 Bethlehem

Game 3: No. 7 Saratoga Springs at No. 2 Columbia

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30, 4 p.m.

at Luther Forest, Malta

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Shenendehowa (18-2)

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Championship

Tuesday, June 4, 5 p.m.

at Luther Forest, Malta

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Class A

First Round

Thursday, May 23, 1:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Catholic Central at No. 8 Amsterdam

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ballston Spa

Game 3: No. 5 Scotia-Glenville at No. 4 Mohonasen

Game 4: No. 6 Troy at No. 3 Averill Park

Game 5: No. 7 Lansingburgh at No. 2 South Glens Falls

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30, 4 p.m.

at Schalmont H.S.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Championship

Tuesday, June 4, 5 p.m.

at Luther Forest, Malta

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Class B

First Round

Thursday, May 23

Game 1: No. 9 Watervliet at No. 8 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 12 Schalmont at No. 5 Tamarac, 3 p.m.

Game 3: No. 13 Taconic Hills at No. 4 Greenville, 3 p.m.

Game 4: No. 11 Corinth at No. 6 Schuylerville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: No. 14 Fonda-Fultonville at No. 3 Glens Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 10 Cobleskill-Richmondville at No. 3 Cohoes, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: No. 15 Hudson at No. 2 Mechanicville, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 28, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ichabod Crane

at higher seed

Game 9: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 10: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30, 4 p.m.

at Luther Forest, Malta

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Championship

Tuesday, June 4, 5 p.m.

at Luther Forest, Malta

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner

Class C

First Round

Thursday, May 23

Game 1: No. 9 Saratoga Catholic at No. 8 Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 12 Rensselaer at No. 5 Mayfield, noon

Game 3: No. 11 Canajoharie at No. 6 Maple Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 10 Galway at No. 7 Hoosick Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Chatham

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 4 Hoosic Valley

Game 7: Game 3 winner at No. 3 Greenwich

Game 8: Game 4 winner at No. 2 Lake George

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30, 4 p.m.

at Moreau Rec

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Championship

Tuesday, June 4, 5 p.m.

at Moreau Rec

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Class D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 8 Argyle at No. 1 Whitehall

Game 2: No. 5 Heatly vs. No. 4 Germantown (at Columbia-Greene CC)

Game 3: No. 6 Hartford/Fort Edward at No. 3 Fort Ann

Game 4: No. 7 North Warren at No. 2 Salem

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30, 4 p.m.

at Moreau Rec

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Championship

Tuesday, June 4, 5 p.m.

at Luther Forest, Malta

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

SECTION VII SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Class D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 5 Wells at No. 4 Johnsburg

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Crown Point

Game 3: No. 3 Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport at No. 2 Schroon Lake/Bolton, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, June 3, 4:30 p.m.

at Plattsburgh State

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

COMMENTS