Mayfield-Northville sweeps WAC meet

FORT PLAIN — The Mayfield-Northville boys and girls track and field teams posted wins over Berne-Knox-Westerlo and Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephatah/St. Johnsville on Thursday.

In the boys meet, Mayfield-Northville topped FP-OESJ (85-51) and BKW (119-10)

Shawn Allen (110-meter hurdles, 400 hurdles), Dan Leach (200, 400) and Dylan Bumpus (800, pole vault) all won two events for Mayfield-Northville, while Anthony Mannino (1,600), Ryan Phillips (3,200) and Britain Goodemote (long jump) and Tanner Been (high jump) also posted wins.

Mayfield-Northville also won the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Hunter Logan won the shot put and discus for FP-OESJ, while Joe LeMoine won the triple jump and Mekhi Lanier won the 100 meters.

In the girls meet, Mayfield-Northville won 15 of 17 events on its way to a sweep of BKW and Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville. Mayfield-Northville defeated BKW by a 108-22 margin and FP-OESJ by a 102-32 margin.

Mikayla Myers won the long jump and triple jump for Mayfield-Northville, while Brianna Bace won the 100 hurdles and 400 hurdles. Kate VanHeusen (100, 200) and Kira Williams (800, 3,200) also won two events for Mayfield-Northville, while Delaney LaFontaine (1,600), Taryn LaFontaine (400), Kailyn Ginter (high jump) and Jordan Miller (pole vault also posted wins.

Mayfield-Northville also won the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Sarah Paradiso won the shot put for FP-OESJ, while Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Sam Mengel won the discus.

BOYS

Mayfield-Northville 85, Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 51

Mayfield-Northville 119, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 10

3,200 Relay: Mayfield-Northville (W. Goodemote, Mannino, Bumpus, Jordan), 10:02.9

110 Hurdles: Allen (M-N), 19.0

100: Lanier (FP-OESJ), 11.5

1,600: Mannino (M-N), 5:38.7

400 Relay: Mayfield-Northville (Young, Leibers, Dan Leach, B. Goodemote), 50.8

400: Dan Leach (M-N), 53.9

400 Hurdles; Allen (M-N), 1:07.0

800: Bumpus (M-N), 2:23.3

200: Dan Leach (M-N), 24.6

3,200: Phillips (M-N), 14:47.6

1,600 Relay: Mayfield-Northville (Dan Leach, Allen, Bumpus, Daw. Leach), 4:00.8

Shot Put: Logan (FP-OESJ), 42-6 1/2

Discus: Logan (FP-OESJ), 116-8

Long Jump: Goodemote (M-N), 16-9 1/2

Triple Jump: LeMoine (FP-OESJ), 37-5 1/2

High Jump: Been (M-N), 5-6

Pole Vault: Bumpus (M-N), 13-3

GIRLS

Mayfield-Northville 102, Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 32

Mayfield-Northville 108, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 22

3,200 Relay: Mayfield-Northville (D. LaFontaine, T. LaFontaine, Williams, Myers), 11:43.4

100 Hurdles: Bace (M-N), 19.6

100: VanHeusen (M-N), 13.5

1,600: D. LaFontaine (M-N), 5:52.5

400 Relay: Mayfield-Northville (M. Myers, Wilbur, VanHeusen, Piehuta), 55.9

400: T. LaFontaine (M-N), 1:04.3

400 Hurdles: Bace (M-N), 1:23.1

800: Williams (M-N), 2:55.8

200: VanHeusen (M-N), 28.1

3,200: Williams (M-N), 13:35.1

1,600 Relay: Mayfield-Northville (Miller, T. LaFontaine, Kent, D. LaFontaine), 5:14.4

Shot Put: Paradiso (FP-OESJ), 25-5 1/2

Discus: Mengel (BKW), 89-1

Long Jump: M. Myers (M-N), 15-4 1/2

Triple Jump: M. Myers (M-N), 31-6

High Jump: Ginter (M-N), 4-2

Pole Vault: Miller (M-N), 9-0

COMMENTS